"My cousin is my aunt's son."

Translation:Kuzenim, teyzemin oğlu.

3 years ago

5 Comments


CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

The hint says oğul, but the correction says oğlu

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The word for "son" is oğul. "oğlu" has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it.

The hints are not personalized for every sentence :)

3 years ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Is oğul irregular? I would expect to see oğulu.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, there are a lot of two syllable words that drop the second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel. Other example are: şehir (city), omuz (shoulder), and ağız (mouth)

2 years ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

Can it also be oğludur?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.