"My cousin is my aunt's son."

Translation:Kuzenim, teyzemin oğlu.

October 13, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Durandal734

The hint says oğul, but the correction says oğlu


AlexinNotTurkey

The word for "son" is oğul. "oğlu" has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it.

The hints are not personalized for every sentence :)


trvshrmn

Is oğul irregular? I would expect to see oğulu.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, there are a lot of two syllable words that drop the second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel. Other example are: şehir (city), omuz (shoulder), and ağız (mouth)


MarekArtist

Can it also be oğludur?


AverilNeck

why is there not a possessive ending to oglu


Danika_Dakika

There is. "Son" is oğul -- but it loses a vowel when you attach the possessive ending.


martin91999

Shouldn't it be oğlusu?


Danika_Dakika

"Son" is oğul -- so you do not need the buffer-s at all. But then vowel loss impacts the first "u."


Hipo964982

Why ''Kuzem teyzemin oğludur'' is wrong?


Danika_Dakika

kuzen = cousin
kuzenim = my cousin


Vittoria561189

Kuzenim and benim kuzenim are the same thing why's wrong?


Danika_Dakika

Both are accepted in otherwise correct sentences. Was there another error in your answer?


Todd940413

Has the character â mostly fallen out of use? We sometimes see it in lâle (tulip) and hâlâ (father's sister), right?


Tony17413

I used halamin and it was not accepted, why


Todd940413

You must have entered something other than "Kuzenim, halamın oğlu," because this was just accepted for me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.