1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My cousin is my aunt's son."

"My cousin is my aunt's son."

Translation:Kuzenim, teyzemin oğlu.

October 13, 2015

9 Comments


CurtisDufour

The hint says oğul, but the correction says oğlu


AlexinNotTurkey

The word for "son" is oğul. "oğlu" has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it.

The hints are not personalized for every sentence :)


trvshrmn

Is oğul irregular? I would expect to see oğulu.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, there are a lot of two syllable words that drop the second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel. Other example are: şehir (city), omuz (shoulder), and ağız (mouth)


MarekArtist

Can it also be oğludur?


Hipo964982

Why ''Kuzem teyzemin oğludur'' is wrong?


katameckata

why is it not oglusudur, like it is babasidir?


Vittoria561189

Kuzenim and benim kuzenim are the same thing why's wrong?


AverilNeck

why is there not a possessive ending to oglu

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.