Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Post kiam ŝi duŝis sin, ŝi vestis sin."

Translation:After she showered, she got dressed.

2 years ago

14 Comments


MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Does "Post kiam sxi dusxigxis, sxi vestigxis" work?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Jes

2 years ago

dnlhl

I said: "After she washed herself, she got dressed."

Duolingo marked that as incorrect, and suggested two correct solutions:

"After she washed herself she dressed."

and

"After she showered, she got dressed."

Yeah, ok.

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

I agree with you. I suffered more or less the same problem. I said: "After when she showered herself, she got dressed", and Duo didn´t accept.

1 year ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

I think that's probably because "after when" is not correct English.

1 year ago

sf2k
sf2k

hmm... why both post kiam not just post?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "post" is a preposition and has to be followed by a noun or noun phrase - if you want to follow it by a clause containing a verb, you need a conjunction, which is "post kiam".

Similarly with "before" - "antaŭ" before a noun (antaŭ la milito, before the war) but "antaŭ ol" before a clause (antaŭ ol li komencis, before he started).

A bit like the difference in English between "because" (conjunction) and "because of" (preposition) - you can't say "I eat because of I am hungry" nor, in standard English, "I am afraid because the dog".

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Better not the other way around.

2 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Is the reflexive required here as French is or could we say, "Post kiam sxi dusxis, sxi vestis" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would mean "after she gave (someone) a shower, she dressed (that person)"... and would sound a bit incomplete if you don't mention whom she showered and dressed.

So yes, you need "sin" with these verbs if she did it to herself.

2 years ago

yellowcrash10

What if "duŝiĝis" was used?

2 years ago

Peter293697

Jes, ĉu la sufiksoj "ĝi" kaj "gi" ne ekzistas por tiu problemo?

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Dusxi? Seriously, Dr. Zamenhoff? I wish you were here so i could shower you in lingots for than mnemonic gem!

1 year ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

It comes from the similarly-pronounced French word, "douche", also meaning "shower" :)

1 year ago