Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tenemos esto en Europa."

Translation:We do not have this in Europe.

4 years ago

27 Comments


talideon
talideon

Crippling medical bills, no doubt...

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Or crippling student loan debt. Or jobs that pay well below the poverty line (if you cen get one at all).

3 years ago

obravenewworld

and abundant supplies of Peanut Butter, from what I hear tell

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Actually, we DO have tgis in Europe so obviously I reported it as an error.

3 years ago

Sargmuab

esto or este is this?

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Droma is correct.

"este" is masculine "this", "esta" is feminine "this", and "esto" is gender neutral "this".

"ese" is masculine "that", "esa" is feminine "that", and "eso" is gender neutral "that".

"aquel" is masculine "that over there", "aquella" is feminine "that over there", and "aquello" is gender neutral "that over there"

3 years ago

droma
droma

"este" is masculine for "this"

"esto" is gender neutral for "this"

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

i.e. when you don't what "this" is.

3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

¿Entonces qué es «esto»? Lo que no tenemos en Europa?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Imagine a conversation where an American asks "tenéis Reece's Pieces en Europa", the Spanish speaker they are talking to would then respond "no tenemos esto en Europa", where 'esto' would refer to "Reece's Pieces".

3 years ago

JuliaEduarda1

This =ésto en Español. Cuando el pronombre sustituye al nombre se acentúa. Ejemplo: Ésto es bonito. Aquí Ésto puede ser una camisa, un coche, un jardín..etc., por tanto, reemplaza al sustantivo=nombre, va acentuado.

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Exactly. So, why did Duo say that I should NOT have put the accent over the e in ésto?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The RAE has changed the rule about accents on demonstrative pronouns. The neuter forms didn't have them anyway, and now they can be left off the masc. and fem. forms as well, unless their absence causes a misinterpretation.
EDIT: Recently I've read that accent marks should be left off, even when it may cause ambiguity.

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Thank you!

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome! And please read my edit above. :-)

1 year ago

lostyankee

Why "esto" {masculine} vs "esta" {feminine] when Europ(a) is feminine?

2 years ago

TikiTif
TikiTif

Because esto = this, it does not refer to Europe but to the thing which we don't have in Europe.

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Why I cannot say "we do not have IT in Europe"?

2 years ago

DorothyU.

IT in Spanish would be él or la, depending on the gender of the noun (because, remember, every noun is either feminine or masculine in Spanish). Esto/esta mean THIS and eso/esa mean THAT (masc. and fem. forms, respectively).

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

We do not have it in Europe would translate as No lo tenemos en Europa.

--

It is a tricky word in Spanish as it used quite as liberally as it is in English. It doesn't translate quite as DorothyU put it.

It really only has a translation when it is the object of a verb or preposition; i.e. it doesn't have on if it is the subject.

  • It's on the table / Está en la mesa
  • Va a llover! / It's going to rain!

As DorothyU said, Él can be used as it, but only directly after a preposition; as, Allí está el contenador. Hay algo dentro de él.

As an object however, it is translated as lo, la, and le as an indirect object.

  • Dámelo!
  • Yo la quiero a ella
  • ¡Ay, un duende! Dale los llaves!
2 years ago

mike671062

It should read, We don't have this in Europe

1 year ago

Mr.Austin123

I said Eourup that's wrong

1 year ago

rainbowbull8

mmmmmmm

1 year ago

Matt22384

We have not "this" in europe???

1 year ago

JamieLeeCa1

I had a typo on my phone

1 year ago

RDjMCR
RDjMCR

Why isn't No, we do not have this in Europe. correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You added another "No", which isn't there is the Spanish sentence.

11 months ago