1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Bett, sondern e…

"Das ist kein Bett, sondern ein Sofa."

Translation:That is not a bed, but a couch.

October 13, 2015

200 Comments


dunk999

What is wrong with "that is not a bed, but rather a sofa."? "But rather" is one of the suggestions and fits nicely into the English sentence.


ingolfr7

Tried the same thing and it didn't accept it.


erebus53

That seems right to me. Have you reported it?


HSopeh

It ia accepted now


Flannery65

It depends on whether it is from the English or from the German.


Ann390834

No, it is not accepted. I just used sofa instead of couch and it was not accepted.


DanLarson6

Still not accepting.


dunk999

I didn't because I wasn't sure.


mamamorken

I just reported that other answers are possible.


mackk93

because the problem isn't with "but rather" but with "sofa" it is not accepting 'sofa' for 'sofa' but 'Couch'.


dhahedda

Me either... -_-


ellablun

the article is a problem. you can go with "it's not A bed" or "it's no bed", both are fine, but you can't say "it's not bed", with "not" you have to use an article


Pigslew

Doesn't accept "it's", insists on "that's"! Reporting.


mizinamo

Those mean two different things, and so "it's" will not be accepted.

"it" refers back to something you have mentioned before.

"that" can point to something entirely new that you are introducing to a conversation.

das in German is "that" (the introducing-something-new pronoun), not "it" (the referring-to-something-previous pronoun).


Flannery65

No, actually in the sentence "It is a bed" you are not refering to something you have mentioned before sondern something you are mentioning in the same sentence.


ThomasChaplin

I realize the German sentence and the use of sondern is quite usual, but as a native English speaker, I doubt I would ever say "That is not a bed, but a couch." I'm sure I would say "That's not a bed. It's a couch." The German sentence construction to me is perfectly fine in German, but doesn't transfer nicely to English if one insists on a wortwörtlich translation.


BaciLacsi

How about "this" should be fine ?


mizinamo

Yes, "this" is also fine for das and is accepted as an alternative translation here.


OmaJennie

Well, DL is insisting on it now!


arjan_guerrero

it is a correct answer and Duolingo accepts it now.


vixxd

i've put 'that is not bed, but rather a sofa', i guess saying 'that's bed' or 'that's not bed' (without the bed/a bed/my bed/etc.) is a colloquialism rather than correct English grammar. Anyway, it marked it as wrong and said it should be 'that's no bed'. Seems to be splitting hairs over nothing really


Flannery65

"That is not bed" is not English in any form. You need an article. In my form of English you wouldn't even say "That is no bed" except in very hard to imagine cirumstances.


hud214

How 'bout "That is no moon......that's a spacestation!" "That's too big to be a spacestation...."?


GreekGeek93

I just think they don't want you to use rather. Otherwise, it makes perfect sense.


NaeSovaiala

It seems the problem is not with the "sofa", sondern (hehe) with the "rather" part. "That is not a bed, but a sofa" - was just accepted for me, while "That is not a bed, rather a sofa" was not


hud214

yes, there is a militant minority in britain who have a visceral hatred for the word "couch" that they can't seem to see past.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, couch, pants, I cannot recall- either tub or bathtub was also a huge issue. Some of us are failing to recognize and acknowledge that there are MANY English speaking areas of the world. Just because others may use a variation of the word, does not mean it is not CORRECT ENGLISH...We have wasted so many hours reading redundant posts about how to say things in Britain. I hope we can get away from this.


bougieboulderer

When do you use sondern over aber?


pavel.hancar

Simply said: "sondern" = "but instead" and "aber" = "but" But actually the "sondern" is used in these three contexts:

1) not A but B instead.

2) not A but rather B.

3) not only A but also B.

More information here: http://yourdailygerman.com/tag/difference-between-sondern-and-aber/


angela.m

You pretty much only use sondern if you want it to mean "but" and there is a negative (like nicht) in the first part of a sentence.


bougieboulderer

Thank you both - so "aber" is used more as a linking word then? For instance, in a sentence like this one: "I want to buy that shirt, but it is too expensive"?


Escho54

I think sondern is meant to be used in the comparitive sense


sprlmnl

why does the sound for bett sound so strange? it's got a funny buzz at the end. I have heard it similarly weird in other examples. Hard to describe but a little like "bites" in English.


kiwi84

I agree...The pronunciation of "Bett" is odd. I have always heard Germans pronounce it like "bet" in English...never like "bites".....anyone else think it sounds odd?


MaxChase

TBH I'm not sure we'll ever get any traction on this. This is nowhere near the first time people have questioned the pronunciation of "Bett", and it always gets answered with "No, it's fine, you're wrong."


shirin427125

Yeah, me too, and there were also some other words ,pronounced strange, specially Bett


nowatzki

I think the problem is not so much the pronunciation as the extremely compressed, lossy audio.


BrewnoB

It may have to do with "Bett" ending in two T's. When I said "Bett" just now, and listened closely, I also detected an S-like sound at the end. This wasn't because I meant to include an S, but rather because if you say T like a German does... and hold that sound (rather than ending it sharply)... you can't help but make an S sound as well.


AliT.Firef

In the normal-speed audio it definitely says 'bite' (or 'Beit', I suppose). It's clear in the slow-speed.


TimothySch15

Dang futons are neither.


4of92000

Or are they both...

Warum nicht beide?


TimothySch15

Well, they are in a pinch but they are uncomfortable couches that turn into uncomfortable beds. I'd rather sleep on a nice couch that doesn't move.


JimmyKing2

I put 'that is not a bed but a sofa' and it told me i was wrong and should have said 'that is not a bed but a couch'; Duolingo seemingly only uses American English for its translations. Next time I'm going to put 'that is not a bed but a settee' wish me luck!


mrjody

It accepted sofa now


SynergyNT

Not for me just now.


OmaJennie

Good luck! I'm finding DL to be very frustrating due to inconsistencies in the program; and, no, it (DL) doesn't just use American English for its translations. Sofa is just as common in Am Eng as Couch, Settee, Divan, or Chaise. DL appears to use whatever the H_ _ l it wants to, but it does use far too much slang!


hud214

I tried "davenport". It didn't like it either. It must not be using American English either.


SillyLilyAJ

Americans say sofa, too.


HSopeh

What is ''rather'' use in the meaning really pls can sb. tell ?


Fuizai

it must be a sofa-bed


JohnSprunt

I typed in "more like a sofa" and it was rejected. I think this is a more accurate translation into English - I am English and would never say "but rather".


ingolfr7

"more like" is a colloquialism, that's probably why


el-mrg

Aber also means "but" right?


itsmejpt

Apparently, punctuation is crucial.


TimothySch15

That's no bed. It's a space station.


erebus53

I made a similar, more in depth comment on a different thread about the use of "sondern" with a video link included. (I think it was in: "Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel.")


Dope_Squid_Boi

is this a blind person's reference?


Dope_Squid_Boi

also, you could very well sleep on a couch!


Vaarlam

LilyDonen, Lil: You need to get out more.


YuFan0

I think it might be IKEA furniture.


penderella

How do you know whether to use 'kein' or 'nicht' for not


TimothySch15

Kein is for nouns, nicht for verbs


erebus53

I think I just got myself tripped up

It is not a jump : es ist keine Sprung

It is not jumping : es ist nicht springen

So I guess you have to watch for gerunds? (where a verb is treated as a noun)


WillStreye

'Es springt nicht.'

The second example is not real German. The present continuous does not exist in German.


OgnjenG.

yes but technically verbs can be used to create nouns, for example essen (to eat) and das Essen (meal). So I guess erebus53 wanted to write: es ist nicht Springen

On the other hand I am not sure if this is correct nor if in German does every verb can be used to create noun or maybe there are limited number of verbs that act this way


Geomethrie

May I correct? "Es ist kein Sprung."


OmaJennie

Wouldn't that actually, more appropriately, be,"Er ist kein Sprung", since Sprung is a masculine word?


Beatles-Musician

You rather say: "Es ist kein Springen."


OmaJennie

Thank you. I've always had trouble trying to remember just what a gerund is.


ingolfr7

You use kein in place of ein.


crazy.philip

How do you report it? I thought that is what we were doing here?!? Again, "but rather" changes into "but... Instead"


mamamorken

To report a problem with the answer given, click on the button next to "discuss" The text on the button says "report a problem." I just reported a problem with this answer.


achtungprojekt

when do you use sondern vs aber?


JanAyres

I agree. Sofa is a perfectly acceptable English translation of sofa - couch is perhaps rather more American. Americanisms accepted over English are one of the criticisms of an otherwise excellent learning tool


TimothySch15

Sofa is used in America also.


SayantanAdhikari

Can I use, "aber", instead of "sondern"? If yes, what would be the difference?


mertmusatemel

Why can not it be "it is not bed"


TimothySch15

"Kienen" in German also acts as the indefinite article but "not" does not do this in English and so "a bed" is correct.


Nakoshi21

"That is not a bed, rather a couch", is this absolutely wrong?


OmaJennie

Mine was "That is no bed, rather a sofa". I, too, would like to know why "rather", without adding "but" was not acceptable. Yes, I use the '(being verb)+ no+ (noun)' construction frequently, most often in exclamatory sentences.


Kerrygold2

Why can't we use "It's", only "That's"!? In English it means the same!


erebus53

"It's" would be:

"Es ist kein Bett..." sondern "Das ist kein Bett..." ;-)


Kerrygold2

But the meaning is the same! They should accept both!


Escho54

Well I can't say definitively but maybe they mean the same thing in English but not Deutsch? It could just be a context thing


Kerrygold2

No, trust me, it's the same.


Beatles-Musician

Es/It is impersonal but das/that is a demonstrative pronoun which can be colloquially the same - still, in correct usage there is a difference between the two as the "that" refers to objects more away from you than using "this" or "it".


TheManofthehour

I thought that "but" was aber. What changes it to sondern?


Vaarlam

Check any number of previous comments for the reason.


kokkishin

I sometimes write "I rather" and it says is wrong and should be only "rather" here I wrote rather and it says it should be "but rather". I am confused.


Mesillygoo

Hello! Is it correct to say "Das ist kein bett, aber ein Sofa"? I'm just wondering why I would say sondern instead of aber. Thank you!


mizinamo

Is it correct to say "Das ist kein bett, aber ein Sofa"?

No.

When you correct a wrong assumption and replace it with the correct one, you use sondern ("but rather; but actually; but instead") -- not aber ("but on the other hand").


NanaYaw176434

I rather chose that is no bed but a sofa and it was accepted


fly2heights

Can we use Doch instead of Sondern? And what is the difference between them?!!


DominicStreames

So... "Das ist kein Mond, sondern eine Raumstation" ?


vineetsing9

That is not bed,but a Sofa.

Thats what I wrote because if it's "a bed" then there should be " eine Bett" ,in the sentence. But unfortunately its incorrect. There is a hidden "eine" ,which you have to assume.


Shirlgirl007

I am taking a wild stab at it here, but I think the eine is in keine, if you know what I mean. And I think I also answered this question as.. that is no bed, but a sofa.


Vaarlam

Shirlgirl007, Wrong indefinite article. The gender of "Bett" is neuter; indefinite article is either "ein" or "kein." "Eine" is for feminine nouns.


Shirlgirl007

ok, but in answering the above question... how will you answer vineetsing9... Please be specific. whether masculine or feminine, they are asking about the hidden article...


Vaarlam

Vineeetsing9, German-English Dictionary definition of "kein": "no," "none", "not one," "not a", not one", "not any". Which expression one uses depends on context. When there is no context--as in the example--you pick the one which sounds best. "Kein" already contains within it the sense of "not a", therefore you don't have to add "eine." Indeed, to do so, is grammatically wrong.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, and if the noun is feminine, the same concept applies? Which is basically what I said in the first place. The question was regarding the "hidden" article. So whether it is masculine, or feminine, the same concept would apply... Are you native German? Just curious..


MiroslawTo2

This is no bed...? Who translated it?


DarcyFox

When your native tongue is British English and it claims "sofa" is incorrect


AdrianWels1

It is still not fixed for me despite the claim that it has been fixed. Is it because the translator is American and their use of English is slightly different to that in the UK?


hud214

What isn't working? We say "couch" and "sofa" in America. Sometimes even "Davenport™".


hud214

"Lazyboy™" as a generic term for recliners too.


AdrianWels1

DL marked up "sofa" in English and suggested that "couch" was correct instead. Don't worry about it I just thought it a bit strange. "Couch" (from USA TV) is rarely used in the UK. No one in the UK would use the terms "Davenport", "recliner" or Lazyboy" for a sofa. Another UK English word that would be acceptable is "Settee"


hud214

A recliner is a big chair that rocks, or can slant back with a footrest that folds out. Ideal for watching television. Those aren't called sofas in the US. I was off on a tangent.


Pouriya0

How does one say: That's a bed, NOT a couch ??


hud214

"Das ist kein Bett, sondern ein Sofa."


Yradnegel

Why is "That's not a bed, but instead a sofa" not correct? Is "sondern" exclusively "but rather" and not "but instead", or is this an error?


mizinamo

sondern can often be translated as "but instead" or "but rather".

In this particular sentence, "but instead" sounds unnatural to me in English, though I can't quite explain why -- perhaps because it's an identification sentence?

I've added it as an alternative anyway.


Farzad31887

what is the difference between nicht and kein?


TimothySch15

I believe nicht is an adverb and kein is an adjective.


motabaher

""this is not bed but it a couch" not or no?


erebus53

This is not a bed, but a couch.

This is not a bed, but it is a couch.


JosephBrow114565

Surprise pull out couch to prove them wrong


Normaboy56

I hear the speaker pronounce "Bett" as "bite", rather than "bet". Also, she always pronounces "wird" as "vilt", instead of "virt". I have often wondered if this speaker has some sort of non-standard German accent, or is it just the audio?


MaxChase

I'm fairly sure there's some kind of audio artifact related to where in the sentence she's speaking.


hookedhand

Why is 'That is not a bed, but it is a sofa' not accepted?


AdrienneOrlando

Thinking of "sondern" as "but rather" is really helpful to me, because, no pun intended, in German there are a lot of "but"s. "Aber" is used most commonly as far as i can tell, and "doch" can also carry the same meaning.


hud214

those are butts.


Shirlgirl007

How does das differ from dass?


Garrett16464

How do i know when to use kein and when to use nicht? They seem to have the same effect on a sentence altho their placement is different


KaiservonKrauss

Can't sondern also mean instead?


Vaarlam

I think the German word for "instead" is "anstatt." The essential element in "sondern" is "(but) rather." One of the best examples you'll find for the correct meaning of "sondern" is Shakespeare's "I come (rather) to bury Caesar, not praise him."


AnkitDhawa

It says this is no bed but sofa... I thought kein is not, definitely a bug


QuangDTrn

Why there is no 'ein' before 'Bett'?


mizinamo

Why there is no 'ein' before 'Bett'?

But there is! Das ist kein Bett, ....

kein works more or less like nicht + ein.


SimonB966421

Does anyone think she is saying it more like 'Byte' than 'Bett'?


GyorgyJaros1

What is wrong with "It is not a bed"?


lili.licari

dunk999, i did the same and it doesnt work, "couch" or "sofa" means the same thing, and "but rather" IS an accepted answer. sooooo, idk why they said that if was Incorrect.


lili.licari

idk who still uses RATHER, but since it was suggested, i did it...


sheardp

In English, we would normally just say "That is not a bed, it is a sofa".


JinHeonJun

the translation shows "that is no bed" for the first part. It should be changed to "that is not a bed"


KrisAnne356419

There is no audio...at all.


Martyn618695

is couch an american word for sofa in english?


Shirlgirl007

Yes, and years ago, we used to say chesterfield, which is now out of use..


hud214

Australian too from what I understand.


Shirlgirl007

Martyn618695..Oh, and by the way, "american word", which America are you referring to? If you mean English, as in the language English, better to say that..Since there is North America, Central America, as well as South America..


hud214

People in the English speaking world refer to things from the United States of America as "American" not unlike Spanish speakers referring anything Castilian as Spanish. Which Spanish are they referring to? Galician? Catalan? Basque? Castilian?


BodeJoseph

why is " it is not a bed but instead a sofa " not correct.


Kungfufairy

DL, accept sofa. It specifically asks for an ENGLISH translation, not an AMERICAN translation, in all my life as an ENGLISH person I have NEVER and will NEVER refer to a sofa as a couch, WTF kind of language is that? It's a sofa, if you want an American translation then ask for that specific language when you request a translation and stop bastardising my mother tongue. Thank you.


Shirlgirl007

As I am sure you are aware, Kungfu, English is spoken in many different countries throughout the world. With that, different usages have certainly evolved. If you have traveled, for example to Australia, or New Zealand, they use different words for common everyday items. I find it rather endearing, and interesting. I would not say that any one country's word usage is right or wrong, it is just different.


hud214

If you don't like American, why do you come to an American website? Pittsburgh, it's still in the U.S. isn't it? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duolingo Couch doesn't look like it's an Americanism. It's from the 14th century. They use it in Australia as well. http://www.etymonline.com/word/couch Sounds like it's a lack of conservationism on your part. Like "Fall" vs "Autumn". "Fall" being the authentic old fashioned English and "Autumn" being the "bastardising" (your word not mine) I think it's cute when you say "Autumn" myself. Doesn't it accept "sofa"? Anyway keep a stiff upper lip. Keep calm and duoLingo on!


hud214

Perhaps you'd be interesting in forming a Anglish club? Regressive purism stuff. Forming strong verbs (shave -> shove, blink -> blunk), irregularizing plurals (hice instead of houses following mouse/mice, louse/lice) and the like. It's great fun! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IIo-17SIkws


Kungfufairy

Thank God you accepted Settee, I couldn't possibly bring my english fingers to identify the sofa as a couch, what an abomination.


AdrianWels1

What is wrong with the English word "sofa"? Why is it not accepted and the American word "couch" use in the correction?


hud214

Are you sure it didn't accept "sofa"? What was your complete translation?


suvethacin

"That is not bed but a couch... " very well suits... Why wrong...missing single "a"???


pootentate

Where I come from we call it a couch or a sofa and sometimes a divan.


hud214

Where is it whence you come?


Michael620245

"That's​ not a bed, it's a sofa" would be the normal way to say it. Nobody would ever say "That's not a bed, but a sofa", unless they were trying to make a joke... "Sondern" often doesn't translate into English.


GiorgioDio1

sofa or couch, same thing.


Evelyne775817

Die Aussprache von Bett ist nicht richtig. Die Sprecherin sagt Beit!


nas876

"That is not a bed, but a sofa" is incorrect while I'm being told the correct answer is "That is not a bed, but a couch."

Duo accepts sofa every other time I've seen it. Please fix.


mizinamo

"That is not a bed, but a sofa." is one of the accepted answers, so I don't know what might have happened in your case.

If this happens again, it would be helpful if you could make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post a link to it here.

First, though, please check that it was not a "type what you hear" exercise.


hud214

I present to you Graham Nash using the word "couch" and as an added bonus he also utters the phrase "like me and David and Stephen" in the same clip. With a name like Graham you know he's as English as apple pie! So, none of this "He's been corrupted by his time in America!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qg96vAbOFFE


JeremyButt3

To my mind, the most natural way to express this in English wouldn't include 'but' at all. It would be 'It isn't A, it's B', e.g. 'It isn't a bed, it's a sofa.' I keyed that automatically, but it isn't allowed. 'Calquing' the German structure, i.e. repeating it, merely creates unnatural English.


hud214

Natural English has been thrown under the bus of learning German!


Tuprexcunex.

It does not accept "sofa" as a translation for "Sofa"(from German)


hud214

What was your complete translation? Sometimes you can have an error somewhere. As such. Maybe your translation was: "That is a bed, but a sofa." Notice the "not" is left out. Then it'll show the correct translation: "That is not a bed, but a couch." and it'll look like the sofa/couch was the issue when in truth it was the "not" left out.


ThePaulGreen

The new audio is terrible quality. Like two voices overlayed and out of time.


HammadS.

Since it's specifying a bed, shouldn't dieses be used instead of das?


mizinamo

No, why?

If you're pointing to something further away ("that"), then das is the appropriate pronoun to use.

Dies would be for something close ("this"). I wouldn't use dieses as a stand-alone pronoun, only before a noun (e.g. dieses Buch but dies ist ein Buch).


Kelikaku

"That is no bed but a couch" was accepted.
"That's not a bed, but a couch" was accepted.

"That's no bed, it's a couch" was rejected.
"That's no bed, it's a couch instead" was rejected.

בס״ד


ololo-518

Could you write "it's not a bed, it's a sofa (or couch)"? Or you have to use but


Lorrel1

Acceptable English words for "couch" : sofa, settee, davenport, longue, divan... COUCH is not the single English translation.


Angela514572

Sofa and couch are synonymous. It usually accepts sofa, which I prefer, but this time it's demanding couch. Please correct this.


hud214

What was your compete translation? Maybe there was a problem somewhere else in the translation. I believe it does accept "sofa".


BIll406241

A settee is the same thing as a sofa...we are not all american...just sayin dude...rock out


DownUnderfrown

I only have one a, so I can't solve this question. Oof


Pat287658

What is the difference between sondern and aber


Kelikaku

"that is no bed, instead it's a sofa." rejected.

בס״ד


MorneVande6

In the previous lesson (Home 1) I learned that a sofa is a sofa in English as well. When I typed (sofa) in the lesson (Conjunct), I was marked wrong and it was called a coutch. Isn't that synonyms?


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?


DavidDonal4

a couch or a sofa is accepted in UK English


Edith442027

I guess it doesn't like sofa in English. We use sofa here....


mizinamo

It likes "sofa" just fine.

For example, "That is not a bed, but rather a sofa." is one of the accepted translations.

What was your entire sentence?


Vaarlam

I rendered this sentence "That's a sofa, not a bed." DL marked it wrong. It shouldn't have. If I were speaking colloquial Am. English (I'm American), I'd articulate the sentence the way I have here. All the nit-picking and pseudo-pontificating (71 comments!). And, of them all, the only one that came even remotely close to winkling out the REAL concept behind the construction is "pavel.hancar". He'd have been 100% on the money if he'd added a fourth possibility, i.e., "B, not A."


summerjasmine02

WHO SAYS RATHER THESE DAYS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Samthebirder

Some of us are still fluent in english.


summerjasmine02

yes but that isn't grammatically correct


Shirlgirl007

Summerjasmine: Oh my, please bear in mind that there are english learners on this site.. You give a false impression that the word rather is somehow inappropriate or gone by the wayside, which is totally inaccurate.


hud214

I think Summerjasmine has something here. "That is not a bed, rather a couch." is a rather unnatural sentence. Fairly stilted. I think you'd see that construction in literature or a more formal setting. In everyday English "That is not a bed. It's a couch." would be better. To my American ear. "That is not a bed, rather a couch." sounds more like a college professor talking (and a stuffy one mind you). Food for thought for the English learners on this site.


Shirlgirl007

Your two sentences do not back translate to the sentence above which includes sondern, so your english should include that as well. That is not a bed, but rather a sofa, in my opinion, nothing incorrect or unnatural about it.


hud214

"That's not a bed. It's a couch." most definitely translates as "Das ist kein Bett, sondern ein Sofa." I'm only sorry you English learners have to witness this.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.