1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du ein Säugetier?"

"Bist du ein Säugetier?"

Translation:Are you a mammal?

October 13, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

margusoja

An interesting word. "saugen" means "to suck", therefore mammals in German are literally sucking animals.

October 25, 2015

JeminaMirj

Also the english "mammal" has to do with breasts and breastfeeding since e.g. mamilla is the nipple in medical terms. Think of mammography too...

October 31, 2015

AnCatDubh

And mamilla comes from mamma ‘mum’ and -illa ‘diminutive suffix’.

Incidentally, there’s a street in Jerusalem full of high-end stores and restaurants named ‘Mamilla Street’...

July 9, 2017

MarkNeberg

Yes been there, but I don't think it comes from the origin.

October 19, 2017

BlackSpiral

And in Russian mammal ist млекопитающее. Literally "milkfeeder" or something like that. So, russian counterpart of the topic sentence sounds quite... obvious ;)

May 3, 2019

TimurikSunakbaev

сисясосатели)

August 1, 2019

intcreator

Etymologic confirmation that I suck. Great.

August 29, 2016

-HystErica-

Is the saugen used for a nursing infant as well?

October 26, 2015

margusoja

Yes. I have understood it so that what the baby does is "saugen" (to suck) and what the mother does is "säugen" (to let somebody suck)

http://www.dict.cc/?s=saugen

http://www.dict.cc/?s=s%C3%A4ugen

October 26, 2015

mizinamo

Yes -- this is the same kind of causative relationship (to suckle = to cause to suck) as in pairs such as fallen - fällen, liegen - legen, sitzen - setzen, futtern - füttern.

English still has some of them (fall - fell [as in: to fell a tree], lie - lay, sit - set).

July 9, 2017

Robert918848

Oder sagt man, dass eine Mutter stillt.

February 9, 2016

fehrerdef
Mod

das ist die üblichere, etwas respektvollere Ausdrucksweise. säugt benutzt man eher bei Tieren.

November 7, 2016

-HystErica-

danke!

October 27, 2015

Jurtrip

Do germans also use "saugen" in the erotic or porn topics? Is: "Saug mich" correct?

November 21, 2017

Nmangamer1

Das ist eine wichtige Frage.

November 28, 2017

Nmangamer1

Danke für die Information!

November 28, 2017

LL87

Ist this a pickup line in biology circles?

November 8, 2015

Aoind

Me too. Ever watched the discovery channel?

October 15, 2015

HessamouS

But I egg.

November 3, 2015

DexX

The sneaky way to catch out shapeshifting alien reptiloids.

March 23, 2016

solidgitarius

You and me, baby, ain't nothing but mammals.

January 10, 2016

CashMinusC

take my lingot for the reference

October 8, 2017

Cutlassmeatmouth

'All major politicians and celebrities start sweating nervously'

May 13, 2016

osleek

duolingo in a nutshell

January 25, 2016

AnaMaria_Kat

That'd be an awkward question to ask in society. xD Who am I supposed to address this to? And what answer should I expect? 'No, I prefer laying eggs.'

April 13, 2017

Jonas_Soe

Du und ich, Liebling, sind nur Säugetiere
so tun wir es, wie sie auf dem Discovery Channel tun

November 27, 2016

rra27

Why is the "ein" required? One says "Bist du Lehrerin?" But "Bist du Säugetier" is incorrect?

January 15, 2016

mephyle

Just guessing – is it because the article is omitted for a profession or nationality, but included when it refers to the essence of what someone is? For example, you say Ich bin ein Mann, ich bin eine Frau (not Ich bin Mann, etc.)

June 6, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

you can see it like that. Professions, and to a lesser degree nationalities (because you can use these without (usually) or with (seldom) article), are just exceptions. Nearly all other cases need the article. Well, there are some more exceptions which are treated similarly like professions, e.g. Vegetarier (vegetarian) or other kinds of religions (Christ, Jude, Atheist , Kommunist ...)

June 6, 2017

MarkNeberg

Ich? Natürlich nicht.

October 19, 2017

ellieshortcake

Reminds me of Saugatuck, mi

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.