1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du ein Säugetier?"

"Bist du ein Säugetier?"

Translation:Are you a mammal?

October 13, 2015

31 Comments


margusoja

An interesting word. "saugen" means "to suck", therefore mammals in German are literally sucking animals.


JeminaMirj

Also the english "mammal" has to do with breasts and breastfeeding since e.g. mamilla is the nipple in medical terms. Think of mammography too...


AnCatDubh

And mamilla comes from mamma ‘mum’ and -illa ‘diminutive suffix’.

Incidentally, there’s a street in Jerusalem full of high-end stores and restaurants named ‘Mamilla Street’...


MarkNeberg

Yes been there, but I don't think it comes from the origin.


BlackSpiral

And in Russian mammal ist млекопитающее. Literally "milkfeeder" or something like that. So, russian counterpart of the topic sentence sounds quite... obvious ;)


TimurikSunakbaev

сисясосатели)


intcreator

Etymologic confirmation that I suck. Great.


-HystErica-

Is the saugen used for a nursing infant as well?


margusoja

Yes. I have understood it so that what the baby does is "saugen" (to suck) and what the mother does is "säugen" (to let somebody suck)

http://www.dict.cc/?s=saugen

http://www.dict.cc/?s=s%C3%A4ugen


mizinamo

Yes -- this is the same kind of causative relationship (to suckle = to cause to suck) as in pairs such as fallen - fällen, liegen - legen, sitzen - setzen, futtern - füttern.

English still has some of them (fall - fell [as in: to fell a tree], lie - lay, sit - set).


Robert918848

Oder sagt man, dass eine Mutter stillt.


fehrerdef
Mod

das ist die üblichere, etwas respektvollere Ausdrucksweise. säugt benutzt man eher bei Tieren.


Jurtrip

Do germans also use "saugen" in the erotic or porn topics? Is: "Saug mich" correct?


Nmangamer1

Das ist eine wichtige Frage.


Nmangamer1

Danke für die Information!


LL87

Ist this a pickup line in biology circles?


Aoind

Me too. Ever watched the discovery channel?


DexX

The sneaky way to catch out shapeshifting alien reptiloids.


solidgitarius

You and me, baby, ain't nothing but mammals.


CashMinusC

take my lingot for the reference


Cutlassmeatmouth

'All major politicians and celebrities start sweating nervously'


osleek

duolingo in a nutshell


AnaMaria_Kat

That'd be an awkward question to ask in society. xD Who am I supposed to address this to? And what answer should I expect? 'No, I prefer laying eggs.'


Jonas_Soe

Du und ich, Liebling, sind nur Säugetiere
so tun wir es, wie sie auf dem Discovery Channel tun


rra27

Why is the "ein" required? One says "Bist du Lehrerin?" But "Bist du Säugetier" is incorrect?


mephyle

Just guessing – is it because the article is omitted for a profession or nationality, but included when it refers to the essence of what someone is? For example, you say Ich bin ein Mann, ich bin eine Frau (not Ich bin Mann, etc.)


fehrerdef
Mod

you can see it like that. Professions, and to a lesser degree nationalities (because you can use these without (usually) or with (seldom) article), are just exceptions. Nearly all other cases need the article. Well, there are some more exceptions which are treated similarly like professions, e.g. Vegetarier (vegetarian) or other kinds of religions (Christ, Jude, Atheist , Kommunist ...)


MarkNeberg

Ich? Natürlich nicht.


ellieshortcake

Reminds me of Saugatuck, mi

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.