1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Llama una ambulancia!"

"¡Llama una ambulancia!"

Translation:Call an ambulance!

November 12, 2013

34 Comments


ph516503

There's potential for a lot of confusion between different conjugations of indicative, subjunctive and imperative: e.g. "llama" is el/ella/ud. indicative + tu imperative; llame is yo/el/ella/ud. subjunctive + ud. imperative.

Anyone have any guidance on how to distinguish between them all? Just use exclamation marks and watch out for "doubtful" clauses indicating subjunctive? Any tips from native speakers...?


ignatznkrazy

Not a native speaker, but it's all context. Not a reassuring answer, but if someone runs at you yelling, "Llama una ambulancia," it won't be ambiguous.

I'm sure if we thought about it, we could find a good number of ambiguities in English like homophones, homonyms, and the like that confuse learners while never bothering native speakers. (And how do we even survive with only one form of second person pronoun for both singular and plural.)

As we learn, it--hopefully--will get much easier.


Greenmouse

When "llamar" means to inform, notify, or warn, then "la ambulancia" is considered a direct object, which needs the "a" preposition.

When the verb "llamar" means to phone or call someone, it has an indirect object, which also needs the "a" preposition. For example: "La (direct object) llamé a Marta" (Marta= indirect object), or you can simply say: "Llamé a Marta". This last sentence is more accurate in the gramatical sense, since "La" can be considered a redundancy. Anyway is more common to hear people saying: "La llamé a Marta", at least here in Argentina.

When "llamar" means to name or qualify someone or something, then the "a" preposition is not necessary. For example: "La llamé Ana" (I called her Ana) (for example from a father when his daughter was born), or "Lo llamé anticuado" (I called him antiquated).

In conclusion, I think Duolingo is wrong in this case, or at least should consider "Llama a una ambulancia" a correct answer. Some people can avoid the "a", maybe in some countries more than here, but I think Duolingo should restrict to correct grammar more than common usage of words, almost impossible to learn due to their enormous quantity. Anyway, common usage of words can be considered incorrect at the grammatical level, but it usually imposes itself with time until it becomes part of what then is considered correct, so... time will tell.


Adam-Rabel

Thank you both! I included "a" and was marked wrong. I will report it. I was wondering if the absence of the "a" in the "correct" answer had anything to do with the fact that an ambulance is a thing rather than a person? Or is it just that the preposition "a" is omitted sometimes in contemporary usage? I'd be curious to hear from other native Spanish speakers in other countries how you would say "Call an ambulance!"


Dagobertinchen

The "personal a" is used in direct objects that are people (well, and pets), but not for an "item" like an ambulance. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


Barrett718

With llamar, what i have learned is that you aren't actually calling the item ambulance, you are calling people responsible for the ambulance, thus is still requires the personal 'a'. Same thing as "llama al hospital", "llama a la escuela". You are calling the people in those locations


Rodrigo392630

Great link about the personal "a". Thank you!


-_Matthew-_

Shouldn't there be an 'a' in this sentence? "Llama a una ambulancia?"


wilsonk38

Why is this not "llame" for the command or present subjunctive form?


JuevesHuevos

Llama is the 2nd person singular imperative/command. So I guess this sentence implies you are commanding a "tú"


Casiquire

I don't see that anywhere in the conjugations provided by DL...would be very useful!


JuevesHuevos

I usually check wordference or spanishdict for the conjugations


Casiquire

Same here. Would be great to have them on the site, and someday maybe even right in the app.


PunkJesus

Shouldn't it be "¡Llama a una ambulancia!" (I reported it)


evabelfast

Why is 'ring' not accepted as an alternative to 'call'? It is much more natural in my country to say ring.


Nana969415

Usted, llame una ambulanc Tú, llama una ambulance Both of these are comands


Kai1019

Why doesn't call the ambulance work?


ph516503

un/una = a or an. For "the" ambulance it would need to be "la"


Kai1019

Thanks, that makes sense.


CrazyCat28

Because "the" implies that there's only one ambulance. Assuming that town is like most towns, it probably has more than one ambulance.


sgtROCK1

it didn't accept "call a amberlamps". reported...


JohnGall3

I know, right! I reported that it doesn't accept "tofay" for "today." Funny!


OldSpiceGuy

In another example, the sentence started with "LL". I think the word was "LLeva". I know that "ll" is/was considered its own letter - was capitalizing both a mistake? Or is this? Or can it be either way?


Samsta

The "Ll", "Ch", and "Rr" sounds are no longer considered letters.


rspreng

Just the first L, as in Llamar. LLAMAR only if the word is ALL CAPS.


SeverinBokus

Man down! Man down!


DouglasDod10

The two sentences are different. The rapidly spoken sentence says te llama. The slowly spoken sentence says llama.


DanielCrawford34

I don't think a normal 'tú' command belongs in this lesson.


JT5jFB

"A" is not needed before the ambulance because the ambulance is not a person or persons. It would be needed if it were "llama a la policia"


OrlyWolf

What's the difference between "Llama una ambulancia" and "Llaman una ambulancia?" Both were sentences in this unit, but both mean "call an ambulance." The second sentence didn't mean "they call an ambulance," but is it used when talking to multiple people?


Rodrigo392630

Llama = familiar, singular, command. "Mijo, llama una ambulancia!"

Llaman = plural, indicative. "Cada dia mis hijos llaman una ambulancia."

Llamen = plural, comand "Mijos, llamen una ambulancia!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started