"Nuevamente fui a la ciudad."

Translation:I went to the city again.

January 5, 2013

30 Comments


Usagiboy7

What is the difference between nuevamente and de nuevo though? Are these enterchangeable?

September 2, 2014

Luis

Basically, yes.

September 2, 2014

Rickydito

Lark79: "cuidar" means "to care for, to look after"..............but "cuidad" does not, as far as I know, have a meaning in modern Spanish. It might be the imperative form in Old, Formal Spanish, meaning "Be careful". I do not think it is in use today. It may be something like the language used in Church ritual: for instance, Tomad y bebed de este caliz "Take and drink from this cup" Comed este pan de lo que es mi cuerpo "Eat this bread which is my body"

September 3, 2013

Samsta

Cuidad is actually imperative for cuidar in the Vosotros conjugation. Spain is the only place where it's in common use. It means "You" (plural, informal)—think of it as the plural form of tú. Essentially, it's "you guys" or "y'all." The pronoun ustedes is also used in Spain, but not as much, and only for very formal situations. The other verbs you mentioned—tomad, bebed, comed—are also a part of the "Vosotros" conjugation. Learn more about "vosotros" here.

September 16, 2014

sefig

what is the infinitive form of fui? does this verb have two meanings both was/were and went, or am i just mixing them up?

December 5, 2013

Luis

Your are right. "fui" is the past tense of both "ir" (to go) and "ser" (to be). So, you can say: "Yo fui un niño" (I was a boy), and "Yo fui a mi casa" (I went to my house).

December 25, 2013

elizablu

So I translated this "I was again in the city" because I thought it was the past tense of ser, and got it wrong. Is there a way I should have known from the sentence that it had to be the past tense of "ir"?

March 11, 2014

tanmay.4

To be at a place uses the verb 'estar' and not 'ser'.

Also, when you are at a location, 'en' is used (and not 'a')

So 'I was in the city again' would be 'Nuevamente estuve en la ciudad'

March 19, 2014

Verec

Interestingly, ser and ir are conjugated exactly the same for past tense. Yo fui, Tú fuiste, Él/Ella/Usted fue, Nosotros/Nosotras fuimos, Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes fueron. The context should explain whether ser or ir is being used.

February 12, 2014

chemmings

I typed in "Nuevamente fui a la cuidad." and it marked me wrong (twice). The word "cuidad" was the word it said was incorrect, but I spelled it correctly both times.

January 5, 2013

Luis

You've misspelled it again in this comment. The "i" comes before the "u"

January 5, 2013

chemmings

Oh!!! Thank you! I even read it ciudad each time.

January 6, 2013

tomfilepp

I think it's usually more forgiving for two letters misplaced.

January 21, 2013

PsychCutter

That's only when the difference isn't so large. However 'cuidad' and 'ciudad' are two very different words with two very different meanings.

February 22, 2013

Luis

"cuidad" is a conjugation of the verb "cuidar" (to take care of). Google translate is not trustworthy for this type of thing.

March 1, 2013

lark79

Thanks, Luis!

March 1, 2013

FLchick

@chemmings I misspell Spanish "city" wrong so often. I'm glad to know I'm not alone.

April 2, 2014

Talca

C-I-T-Y (English) C-I udad (Español) Both words start with C-I .... You will never forget it again.

October 4, 2014

swingophelia

It seems to me that nuevamente here functions as an adverb. Spanishdict.com indicates that nuevamente, as an adverb means "newly, recently, freshly" and NOT "again" (this it supplies as the translation if it were functioning as an adjective).

Hence, it seems to me that the translation above ("I went to the city again.") is incorrect, and that correct English translation include "I newly went to the city" or "I recently went to the city".

Any input from native Spanish speakers here?

December 1, 2013

Luis

Native speaker. I would say Spanishdict.com is wrong in this case. "Nuevamente" always means "(once) again". I can't really think of a situation where "nuevamente" means "newly", and the Real Academia Española (the agreed upon governing body of the Spanish language) says this:

  1. adv. m. Otra vez, de nuevo (once again)

  2. adv. t. desus. Hace poco, recientemente (recently, but "desus" means this definition is no longer in use)

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=nuevamente

December 1, 2013

swingophelia

Thanks Luis!

December 2, 2013

kdammers

So how would we say "recently" in this kind of sentence?

March 11, 2016

FLchick

"Recientemente fui a la ciudad." Buena suerte (good luck)!

March 23, 2016

valgal707

I had the same thoughts.

January 25, 2014

geneven

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but as an English speaker I would say that "freshly" often means that something is being done again, with new vigor. Spanishdict.com did NOT indicate that nuevamente does not mean again; that was your misunderstanding. I can see how you made that mistake, though.

April 4, 2014

jshuadk

Does fue and fui sound differently? I don't know how I'm supposed to be able to tell the difference.

September 21, 2016

J77G

I again went to the city. (With verbal emphasis on AGAIN when speaking). I got marked wrong but reported as seemed only punctuation problem at most.

April 20, 2017

NavitPipla

What's the difference between “i again went to the city” and “i went to the city again” the app says 1st one is wrong for “nuevamente fui a la ciudad”

June 29, 2018

El-Jefe-007

Why is "I once again went to the city" wrong.

November 28, 2018

Usagiboy7

I wouldn't say it is necessarily wrong. However, I would consider that the course is trying to teach the term "again" rather than the phrase "once again". Additionally, the phrase "once again" is redundant as just "again" would suffice. However, "once again" can be used to add theatrical emphasis and/or be considered poetic.

Since every answer in the answer bank is entered by hand, there are many potential answers not accounted for. Here are a few examples of answers people might enter as the go through the lesson: "once again", "yet again", "repeatedly". "once more", "anew", "afresh", "another time", "one more time", "de novo", "newly", and so forth.

However, if you report that your answer should be accepted via the Report button in the lesson, just below where it's marked you incorrect, the team might add it to the answer banks the next time they update the tree version. There are simply so many variants to a correct answer, that sometimes they don't think of them all before a particular tree version is launched.

November 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.