"Nuevamente fui a la ciudad."

Translation:I went to the city again.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

What is the difference between nuevamente and de nuevo though? Are these enterchangeable?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Basically, yes.

4 years ago

Scream0808

interchangeable*

4 months ago

Rickydito

Lark79: "cuidar" means "to care for, to look after"..............but "cuidad" does not, as far as I know, have a meaning in modern Spanish. It might be the imperative form in Old, Formal Spanish, meaning "Be careful". I do not think it is in use today. It may be something like the language used in Church ritual: for instance, Tomad y bebed de este caliz "Take and drink from this cup" Comed este pan de lo que es mi cuerpo "Eat this bread which is my body"

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Cuidad is actually imperative for cuidar in the Vosotros conjugation. Spain is the only place where it's in common use. It means "You" (plural, informal)—think of it as the plural form of tú. Essentially, it's "you guys" or "y'all." The pronoun ustedes is also used in Spain, but not as much, and only for very formal situations. The other verbs you mentioned—tomad, bebed, comed—are also a part of the "Vosotros" conjugation. Learn more about "vosotros" here.

4 years ago

sefig

what is the infinitive form of fui? does this verb have two meanings both was/were and went, or am i just mixing them up?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Your are right. "fui" is the past tense of both "ir" (to go) and "ser" (to be). So, you can say: "Yo fui un niño" (I was a boy), and "Yo fui a mi casa" (I went to my house).

4 years ago

elizablu
elizablu

So I translated this "I was again in the city" because I thought it was the past tense of ser, and got it wrong. Is there a way I should have known from the sentence that it had to be the past tense of "ir"?

4 years ago

tanmay.4

To be at a place uses the verb 'estar' and not 'ser'.

Also, when you are at a location, 'en' is used (and not 'a')

So 'I was in the city again' would be 'Nuevamente estuve en la ciudad'

4 years ago

Verec
Verec

Interestingly, ser and ir are conjugated exactly the same for past tense. Yo fui, Tú fuiste, Él/Ella/Usted fue, Nosotros/Nosotras fuimos, Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes fueron. The context should explain whether ser or ir is being used.

4 years ago

chemmings

I typed in "Nuevamente fui a la cuidad." and it marked me wrong (twice). The word "cuidad" was the word it said was incorrect, but I spelled it correctly both times.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You've misspelled it again in this comment. The "i" comes before the "u"

5 years ago

chemmings

Oh!!! Thank you! I even read it ciudad each time.

5 years ago

tomfilepp

I think it's usually more forgiving for two letters misplaced.

5 years ago

PsychCutter
PsychCutter

That's only when the difference isn't so large. However 'cuidad' and 'ciudad' are two very different words with two very different meanings.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"cuidad" is a conjugation of the verb "cuidar" (to take care of). Google translate is not trustworthy for this type of thing.

5 years ago

lark79
lark79

Thanks, Luis!

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@chemmings I misspell Spanish "city" wrong so often. I'm glad to know I'm not alone.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

C-I-T-Y (English) C-I udad (Español) Both words start with C-I .... You will never forget it again.

4 years ago

swingophelia

It seems to me that nuevamente here functions as an adverb. Spanishdict.com indicates that nuevamente, as an adverb means "newly, recently, freshly" and NOT "again" (this it supplies as the translation if it were functioning as an adjective).

Hence, it seems to me that the translation above ("I went to the city again.") is incorrect, and that correct English translation include "I newly went to the city" or "I recently went to the city".

Any input from native Spanish speakers here?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Native speaker. I would say Spanishdict.com is wrong in this case. "Nuevamente" always means "(once) again". I can't really think of a situation where "nuevamente" means "newly", and the Real Academia Española (the agreed upon governing body of the Spanish language) says this:

  1. adv. m. Otra vez, de nuevo (once again)

  2. adv. t. desus. Hace poco, recientemente (recently, but "desus" means this definition is no longer in use)

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=nuevamente

4 years ago

swingophelia

Thanks Luis!

4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

So how would we say "recently" in this kind of sentence?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

"Recientemente fui a la ciudad." Buena suerte (good luck)!

2 years ago

valgal707

I had the same thoughts.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but as an English speaker I would say that "freshly" often means that something is being done again, with new vigor. Spanishdict.com did NOT indicate that nuevamente does not mean again; that was your misunderstanding. I can see how you made that mistake, though.

4 years ago

jshuadk

Does fue and fui sound differently? I don't know how I'm supposed to be able to tell the difference.

2 years ago

J77G
J77GPlus

I again went to the city. (With verbal emphasis on AGAIN when speaking). I got marked wrong but reported as seemed only punctuation problem at most.

1 year ago

NavitPipla

What's the difference between “i again went to the city” and “i went to the city again” the app says 1st one is wrong for “nuevamente fui a la ciudad”

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.