1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He does not understand me."

"He does not understand me."

Translation:Han forstår meg ikke.

October 13, 2015

7 Comments


pedrocoimbra

"Han forstår ei meg", what does ei mean? It is exactly like ikke? (I mistakenly forgot the ikke and that was the suggestion)


grydolva

Ikke = ei. Totally interchangeable but it will often look strange to use ei, it's quite old-fashioned (and not to be mistaken in use as the feminine article ei)


potemik

In Estonian "ei" is the same as "ikke" in norsk :)


Selije

Why it can't be "Han ikke forstår meg"?


grydolva

"Ikke" extremely rarely stands in front of the verb as Norwegian is a V2-language (the verb is (usually) the second word in a sentence), you can put "ikke" either directly after the verb or after the pronoun in this sentence.

"Han forstår ikke meg", he doesn't understand me (but he has no trouble understanding you/someone else).

"Han forstår meg ikke", he doesn't understand me.


RedM00N

can we use "Skjønner"?


FaresDo

Yes it is considered right

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started