1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die …

"Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!"

Translation:Help, the horse is eating the holy potato!

October 13, 2015

47 Comments


TrioLinguist

I can't help but chuckle at Duolingo's nonsensical sentences :)


LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks for sharing this. I remember seeing a similar story, from America, where someone had seen a holy face on their piece of breakfast toast. I couldn't remember if they had decided it was JC himself or the Virgin Mary ... so I Googled Holy Toast.

What I got was a lot of adverts for a stamp you can buy to emboss a picture of either one on each piece of toast you make ... and then, I guess, you eat it.

And now I'm speechless.


margusoja

Wow! Or should I say holy s***! ? I think you can't translate the last English idiom directly word-for-word into any other language.


LindaB_Duolingo

Now that got my interest, so I ran it through Context Reverso. Apparently, you can translate it word-for-word into German - but the French have their own variations on a theme .... none of which I plan to repeat here.

Maybe we should stick to heilige Kartoffeln :)


margusoja

Agreed, let's stick to the potato :)


Vabelie

Well, you can perfectly say "Je suis sans voix" (I'm left without a voice), which is a good and wholesome approximation (You meant "I'm speechless, or am I confused?)


Mokurai

You can work with The Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch if you like.

Hilfe! Die Killerkaninchen von Caerbannog frißt die Heilige Handgranate von Antiochia!

Kaboom!

Oh, OK, macht nichts.


ArvindhMani

How does this sentence use frisst over isst? I thought fressen meant "to eat (meat)" or the like.


mawaffles

Fressen is used to talk about an animal eating while essen is used for humans. That is why frisst is used in this sentence and not isst.


ArvindhMani

Oh, so it has nothing to do with what is being eaten? Thanks! I did not know that!


mawaffles

Nope, it doesn't matter what it is eating. You're welcome, I hope this helps.


Susanna35

Of course, I suppose you can say a person "frisst" if you want to insult him over the way he eats.


Mokurai

Ja, er frißt wie ein Schwein.


Wrruggiero

Fressen refers to when an animal eats. It can be also used as an insult, for example "Halt die Fresse".


AFulgens

Or as a juvenily joke: "[Sollen wir] fressen [gehen]?" (heard the question "Fressen?" instead of "Essen?" from some "funny" colleagues)


water_color

Well, if you are a vegetarian... then maybe you'll use it so in a certainbl situation


UmaDas1

What exactly is a holy potato?


AFulgens

It is a potato which is holy. For a real-life "example" see the most positively rated comments in this thread.


[deactivated user]

    What I found most interesting is that, despite ending in 'el', Kartoffel is feminine


Ursulias

    https://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache-lernen.de/deutsche-grammatik-substantive-grammatisches-geschlecht/

    https://www.cafe-lingua.de/deutsche-grammatik/genus-grammatisches-geschlecht.php

    https://www.uni-due.de/~lge292/trainer/trainer/seiten/s525.html

    I was just about to write, there is no gender rule concerning the ending "-el" . But then I found the third link - which I think is incorrect. It seems that you can find that somewhere on the internet.

    But: The ending "-el" does not really help you to know the gender. Examples:

    das: das Achtel, das Gemetzel, das Gedudel, das Überbleibsel, das Rudel,

    die: (see PeterPan173079) , die Hantel, die Schüssel, die Gabel, die Rassel,

    der: der (Stoff-) Wechsel, der Dussel, der Tölpel, der Schlüssel ...

    As you can see by the given examples, the ending "el" is not specific.


PeterPan173079

    It's not that rare: die Wachtel, die Schachtel, die Fackel


LokiOdinson4

    This is the second sentence I've come across with holy potatoes!


enigmajf

    how would you change this sentence into imperative in German? would it be "Hilfe dem Pferd die heilige Kartoffel zu fressen" ?


mizinamo

    how would you change this sentence into imperative in German? would it be "Hilfe dem Pferd die heilige Kartoffel zu fressen" ?

    Nearly -- "Help the horse eat the holy potato" would be Hilf dem Pferd, die heilige Kartoffel zu fressen: no -e on hilf!.

    (Often, the informal imperative has two forms, one with and one without -e. But helfen does not; it only has the one without the -e. I think this is common in verbs that change -e- to -i-; similarly, we say iss! but not isse! or esse!.)


ziyitao

    Wait but "Hilf dem Pferd die heilige Kartoffel zu fressen" is not the same as "Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel." though. The first is an order requiring one to help the horse to eat; and the second is asking for help, because the horse is eating; unless I am misunderstanding the original sentence.


Albur_Godwin

    Right; I guess you could retain the meaning by adding mir, uns or any other term of address according to context.

    Hilf mir, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!


Twinkle_M

    Duolingo keeps finding me sentences to laugh at ;)


Malvazija

    I don't think you should make fun out of peoples believs, it's only that christians are not agressive,but remember what happened to Charlie hebdo.Just a thought.


rodjell

    Sometime I need help. I do not know why but I understand everything the man says but very little the woman says. Frustrating.


IanMendes

    That cracked me up bahahah


Stenno1

    Maybe it is from Doitsuism, a religion based off the Hetalia character Germany, or "Lord Doitsu." The three most sacred items of the Doitsu religion are the potato, wurst, and beer, which form the "Holy Trinity" of the Doitsu religion.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.