1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die …

"Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!"

Translation:Help, the horse is eating the holy potato!

October 13, 2015

45 Comments


TrioLinguist

I can't help but chuckle at Duolingo's nonsensical sentences :)


LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks for sharing this. I remember seeing a similar story, from America, where someone had seen a holy face on their piece of breakfast toast. I couldn't remember if they had decided it was JC himself or the Virgin Mary ... so I Googled Holy Toast.

What I got was a lot of adverts for a stamp you can buy to emboss a picture of either one on each piece of toast you make ... and then, I guess, you eat it.

And now I'm speechless.


margusoja

Wow! Or should I say holy s***! ? I think you can't translate the last English idiom directly word-for-word into any other language.


LindaB_Duolingo

Now that got my interest, so I ran it through Context Reverso. Apparently, you can translate it word-for-word into German - but the French have their own variations on a theme .... none of which I plan to repeat here.

Maybe we should stick to heilige Kartoffeln :)


margusoja

Agreed, let's stick to the potato :)


Vabelie

Well, you can perfectly say "Je suis sans voix" (I'm left without a voice), which is a good and wholesome approximation (You meant "I'm speechless, or am I confused?)


Mokurai

You can work with The Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch if you like.

Hilfe! Die Killerkaninchen von Caerbannog frißt die Heilige Handgranate von Antiochia!

Kaboom!

Oh, OK, macht nichts.


ArvindhMani

How does this sentence use frisst over isst? I thought fressen meant "to eat (meat)" or the like.


mawaffles

Fressen is used to talk about an animal eating while essen is used for humans. That is why frisst is used in this sentence and not isst.


ArvindhMani

Oh, so it has nothing to do with what is being eaten? Thanks! I did not know that!


mawaffles

Nope, it doesn't matter what it is eating. You're welcome, I hope this helps.


Susanna35

Of course, I suppose you can say a person "frisst" if you want to insult him over the way he eats.


Mokurai

Ja, er frißt wie ein Schwein.


Wrruggiero

Fressen refers to when an animal eats. It can be also used as an insult, for example "Halt die Fresse".


AFulgens

Or as a juvenily joke: "[Sollen wir] fressen [gehen]?" (heard the question "Fressen?" instead of "Essen?" from some "funny" colleagues)


water_color

Well, if you are a vegetarian... then maybe you'll use it so in a certainbl situation


UmaDas1

What exactly is a holy potato?


AFulgens

It is a potato which is holy. For a real-life "example" see the most positively rated comments in this thread.


[deactivated user]

    What I found most interesting is that, despite ending in 'el', Kartoffel is feminine


Ursulias

    https://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache-lernen.de/deutsche-grammatik-substantive-grammatisches-geschlecht/

    https://www.cafe-lingua.de/deutsche-grammatik/genus-grammatisches-geschlecht.php

    https://www.uni-due.de/~lge292/trainer/trainer/seiten/s525.html

    I was just about to write, there is no gender rule concerning the ending "-el" . But then I found the third link - which I think is incorrect. It seems that you can find that somewhere on the internet.

    But: The ending "-el" does not really help you to know the gender. Examples:

    das: das Achtel, das Gemetzel, das Gedudel, das Überbleibsel, das Rudel,

    die: (see PeterPan173079) , die Hantel, die Schüssel, die Gabel, die Rassel,

    der: der (Stoff-) Wechsel, der Dussel, der Tölpel, der Schlüssel ...

    As you can see by the given examples, the ending "el" is not specific.


PeterPan173079

    It's not that rare: die Wachtel, die Schachtel, die Fackel


rodjell

    Sometime I need help. I do not know why but I understand everything the man says but very little the woman says. Frustrating.


Twinkle_M

    Duolingo keeps finding me sentences to laugh at ;)


Malvazija

    I don't think you should make fun out of peoples believs, it's only that christians are not agressive,but remember what happened to Charlie hebdo.Just a thought.


Ursulias

    @Malvazija: that would be soooo fantastic - if only it was true. Christians - and I am sad to say so - are not less aggressive than any non-Christian. History shows that religion does not create peace.


northernguy

    Tribes are tribes regardless of their religion or lack of it. The wars with the greatest amount of loss of life and destruction had nothing to do with religion.

    The current wars that we are interested in are about cultural differences some of which are reflected in their tribal religion. Most of the contention is about the local geography, how it is used and by whom


Finzig

    This sentence is gibberish; I do not find it amusing. Childish perhaps. Added to that, the woman speaker's voice is indistinct. Why does Duo make learning German more difficult than is necessary?


northernguy

    Actually, the sentence is pretty simple. Nothing difficult about it at all.

    At this level, Duo students have less vocabulary and grammar than the average German speaking seven year old. How could the examples be anything but childish?


TimothySch15

    Duo gives sentences that are amusing to several learning levels, including younger users. Having a "curve ball" like this one challenges you to think about the grammer and vocabulary and not guess.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started