1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Brot, Wasser"

"Brot, Wasser"

Translation:Bread, water

October 13, 2015

115 Comments


medicus94

Why is R in "Brot" prononuced in front of the mouth, and in some other words as a "Trinks" it is more backwards, throathy, such as R in French?


Girlcatlove1524

It's just how German is, I guess.


1ravi1

Why it looks like r is silent in brot here?


vtopphol

It can be both, depending on where the speaker is from. Usually it is similar to the French, but in parts of Switzerland and Austria, the Spanish style r is common.


Henry447377

It's not. Listen carefully.


Xara2209

It is,it makes you bring your tongue to the front if your mouth see: trén( pronounce in french accent ) now train the difference is clear


garretthuck104

Since ß=ss, why would it not be waßer?


AylaMarkkula

If I've understood things correctly, ß is reserved for e.g. longer vowel sounds (as well as cases where there are 3 s's). The 'a' sound in Wasser is short. You can imagine ß as a sz-sound. The a and s of Waßer (waszer) would kind of sound more similar to the English word "vase". I think!


mizinamo

Flussschiff has three s's in a row -- that doesn't turn two of them into an ß.


BrianMoehr

Wasn't the word (pre-1996) "Flußschiff"? If so, then it seems to be an example of an 'ß' turning into 'ss' as part of the spelling reform (which has always confused me why the ß still exists after that, but that's a completely different issue)


mizinamo

Yes; before 1996 it was Flußschiff as the ß was used at the end of a syllable. Now the choice of ß and ss depends on the length of the vowel: ß after long vowels and diphthongs, ss after short vowels.

A hypothetical "raft ship" would be a Floßschiff, still with ß, since Floß has a long vowel while Fluss has a short vowel.


mizinamo

ß is not the same as ss. You use ß after long vowels and diphthongs and ss after short vowels.

Wasser has a short vowel, so you can't use ß in that word.

Maße and Masse are two separate words -- Maße has a long vowel and Masse has a short one.


zoe-ryan

Its a sharper sound when it is ß so no it would not


mizinamo

ß and ss sound identical.

It's just a spelling convention to use ß after long vowels and diphthongs and ss after short vowels.

Before 1996, the spelling convention was different, so you used to write e.g. Schloß, Faß, du ißt. These were changed to Schloss, Fass, du isst without any change in pronunciation.


Lilylolly0

I had to say this about twenty times before i got it right. I was pronouncing it just like the recording. Is anyone else having trouble with this?


MaxSmith49564

Sometimes when I start learning a language, I'll forget to pronounce words entirely and only be able to read and write them. I feel you completely.


KimiMichel1

Yes, I've had considerable trouble with the voice recognition on my laptop AND mobile. I'm teaching my 7 year old to speak German with this app, I'm relatively fluent and I've spoken the language for years now. I am 100% pronouncing the words correctly but it still says I'm wrong! It's very frustrating!


worldtripper

Why are Brot and Wasser capitalized?


SleekCritic

All nouns in German are capitalized.


artmyros

All nouns are beginning with capitalized letter. My writing on English is bad, I am from Ukraine!


RubenArmen3

Audio in this exersise sounds like "Boot (German for boat)" not "Brot" with an "r" which is pronounced.


Kate_Joy

Terrible audio on my device for this!


AlanSutton2

Same here. I listened repeatedly and the best I could make of the awful diction was "Grosvater"


sierra36

This isnt a question I just want to say I cant believe im acrually learning this language! After falling in love with germany (i got there alot) i wanted to change and learn a new language omg this language is so neat! Im fluent in asl and english but i know alpt of spanish and now german!! Woot woot we all can do this!!


Phrontistery

@sierra36:

I'm very proud of you! I live in the USA and will probably never be able to go to Europe or Canada... BUT that didn't stop me from learning Spanish, and ASL. Now, thanks to Duolingo, I brushed up on my Spanish to perfection; I can read and write French and speak it just enough to hold a conversation... and here I am, learning German. I'm always meeting people from my five languages (well, if you also count English). It's so enriching to be able to understand others and be able to translate for them, and meet many new people you normally would not because of the language barrier.


jeanlucfranklin

I have typed both "Bread water" and "Bread, Water" only to be told it is not correct. The first I understood while found it to be a bit sensitive on the comma as I just didn't think it needed one, but the second I capped it like the noun is supposed to be, only to be told it's wrong. Unsure if there is an issue occuring wanting to give heads up incase someone else noticed.


LeviKane1

It's because all nouns in German are capitalized, so you probably would have to write it as "Bread, water."


ElfElite

Well, yes but no. I can type in "bread water" and get in right, but in an actual situation (and answer me honestly, are you going to use that phrase?) You would say "Bread, Water.


Carla744071

Right. Water is English, not German. Wasser is German. So water is not capitalized even if Wasser is.


Estelle_Toerien

I just had the same issue. Typed "Bread, Water". Why is it showing incorrect?


Felipe960913

I wrote bread and water and it was wrong they marked it as bread,water.


[deactivated user]

    "and" means "und" There is no "und" in Brot, Wasser" so you have to type "bread, water" not "bread and water"


Laura200894

    How do you say brot? Is the "r" silent?


Devon_nl

    No, you pronounce the r, just not as harsh as in english.


Carla744071

    It's like the Japanese/French r; kinda like you're saying a quick d before the r, kinda throaty


Mari272372

    I was pronouncing just as the speaker! What happened?!!?


amforbes

    Why are there so many bread and water exercises, the sheer amount of them seems superfluous.


Urte474155

    Maybe if you visit Germany you'll find out, becouse I don't know either.


HuynnTrn

    Does "Brot" has ending sound? like "t" or "th" or simply pronounce "bought" w/o "t" sound?


huth3

    The ending in Brot is a sharp "T". Not a,"th". Believe me. It's my mother language. Regards


prasunkuma4

    How do i pronounce wasser


JeremyDavid273

    Vasser. Vah-sser (Er is a soft "e" like "teller" in English)


TrevorQuip

    some people pronounce wasser with an 'a' at the end... and some do it with an 'er' at the end... which one is it?


Felipe960913

    Why does it mark bread and water wrong!


MaxSmith49564

    The problem asks for you to translate "Brot, Wasser" to English. There is no und to connect them to Bread and water, so it's Bread, Water.


JuliannaBo7333

    How would you say " because of them" ?


Kate_Joy

    I am not being asked to say any phrases yet. Is this usual? Any settings to check, please?


Crazy_plant_lady

    Is the "r" in "Brot" and "Frau" silent? How do I pronounce the "r" sounds in these words?


amforbes

    It's a soft rolling r sound.


PerpetualToddler

    I can't tell; Is Wasser pronounced like wasser or vasser?


mizinamo

    The W at the beginning sounds like the /v/ in English "vet" or "valve".


jazzydoes

    Why doesn't Duolingo accompany the articles with the noun? It's really important to learn both!


hesdedjim

    I typed out bread water instead of bread, water is it really necessary to mark that as a mistake?


mizinamo

    Duolingo ignores commas. You must have made some other mistake.

    If you can show us the URL of a screenshot that you have uploaded somewhere, we can help you find it.


Nichia3

    It said that for me to translate bread, water in german so i typed brot for bread then i typed wassee instead of wasser but then it said i am correct. So i am so confused


JohnLauren815018

    i tried saying it through the microphone but it didn't receive "wasser"


Mohanad909110

    I said bread water but everytime i pronounce it like that it says that it is wrong why????


PearlLiao

    The user should be penalised for not capitalising the first letter of nouns like 'Brot' and 'Wasser' as it's part of the language to use proper grammar and students in school are penalised for it.


AlanSutton2

    Sounded like Grosvater


AshleyTran485395

    My answer is correct, you did not ask for punctuation


ZachTkatch

    Why have i had to say different variations of bread and water about 20 times in the same practice? Jesus!


JimBofSanJose

    Again I've landed in this exercise in which, for 10-15 times, I am asked to translate or say "Brot und Wasser," "Wasser und Brot," "Brot, Wasser," "Wasser, Brot." Please make it go away!


GuidoOrdonez

    Because letter before is strong sound.


Israel.peace

    Coincidentally the phrase "bread and water" in Hebrew can sometimes mean" the essential things for living"


Catherine601954

    Mine was correct...Brot Wasser.I just left out the comma after brot


Catherine601954

    I did leave a comment ..I got mine right. ...brot wasser. I just left out the comma


ci0ci0san

    I got this wrong because i did not use a comma?!


mizinamo

    That's unlikely. You probably made some other mistake.


GriffenBra5

    it needs better spellcheck


f.sanja

    They are not relate to each other c'mon


PurpleInvader

    Why is it marked incorrectly if you add "and" in between bread and water


mizinamo

    Because there is no und in the German.


Nichia3

    There is and it means and check for yourself.


kpamUA

    Since there is a coma I've added "and" in between . but it's incorrect. Does " Bread water" sounds correct?


mizinamo

    This is not a complete sentence. It's just two words joined by a comma.

    Brot, Wasser = "bread, water"

    Brot und Wasser = "bread and water"


KristinSta617770

    I really like the excersizes where you make us actually type out the sentence in german or english. You should add more of those


BoyyLadd

    I'm having a lot of trouble pronouncing "Brot" correcty. anyone else?


sbulku

    It is wrong because I did not put a comma? Come on.. 4 levels, never required. But now, somehow it is required. It doesn't say commain fact.. This is non sense.


mizinamo

    It is wrong because I did not put a comma?

    No. Commas are ignored.

    If your sentence was rejected, there was some other error.

    If you took a screenshot showing the question and your answer, please upload it to a website somewhere and paste the URL here if you would like to know where you went wrong.


Maajid13

    It is interesting how the w in wasser is pronounce like a v


XxIdkxX1

    I feel like im german, i already know a ton of these words and ive never done German before


NerfSniper42

    When ever I try to say wasser it thinks it is wrong. Why?


Nehahirawa

    It means Bread, Water


Carina139343

    Brot here sounds like Wort. I listened over and over.


DanielNogu699082

    This software can't hear very well. If theres one thing i can say in german is Wasser, yet it always rhinks i got it wrong


Sydney159849

    I said Bread Water and that was wrong because I didnt have a comma? Come on. That isn't even a sentence.


longneckedapollo

    Bread water strikes again


4BFz3

    Pozdniakov Volodumur Volodia Stepan!


4BFz3

    Pozdniakova Volodumuriwna iryna Bogbanka!


Jz123Agent

    I accidently wrote brad instead of bread. It usually accepts typo's. I don't get why that didn't except my typo.


MaxSmith49564

    Since brad is a separate word from bread, Duolingo thinks you just mistranslated the answer. the same would happen to water and wafer. Hope this helps!


Skyler165557

    Were you supposed to translate it?


Mia582835

    I typed it correctly and your software marked it wrong.


Bennett43800

    I put the bread the water. Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

    Because the German does not say "the bread" (das Brot) but just "bread" (Brot), and not "the water" (das Wasser) but just "water" (Wasser).


ZsenilisTe

    One more sentence with bread and water and I'm gonna cry. Need more words in the basics.


Selma7619

    Hihihi that sounds like a farr

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.