"Brot, Wasser"

Translation:Bread, water

October 13, 2015

92 Comments


medicus94

Why is R in "Brot" prononuced in front of the mouth, and in some other words as a "Trinks" it is more backwards, throathy, such as R in French?

December 6, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

It's just how German is, I guess.

December 17, 2017

vtopphol

It can be both, depending on where the speaker is from. Usually it is similar to the French, but in parts of Switzerland and Austria, the Spanish style r is common.

September 29, 2018

GuidoOrdonez

First letter ìs strong sound

October 25, 2018

GuidoOrdonez

Because letter before is hard sounding

October 25, 2018

Henry447377

It's not. Listen carefully.

June 7, 2018

Xara2209

It is,it makes you bring your tongue to the front if your mouth see: trén( pronounce in french accent ) now train the difference is clear

August 17, 2018

garretthuck104

Since ß=ss, why would it not be waßer?

July 12, 2016

AylaMarkkula

If I've understood things correctly, ß is reserved for e.g. longer vowel sounds (as well as cases where there are 3 s's). The 'a' sound in Wasser is short. You can imagine ß as a sz-sound. The a and s of Waßer (waszer) would kind of sound more similar to the English word "vase". I think!

April 15, 2017

mizinamo

Flussschiff has three s's in a row -- that doesn't turn two of them into an ß.

July 30, 2017

BrianMoehr

Wasn't the word (pre-1996) "Flußschiff"? If so, then it seems to be an example of an 'ß' turning into 'ss' as part of the spelling reform (which has always confused me why the ß still exists after that, but that's a completely different issue)

June 13, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; before 1996 it was Flußschiff as the ß was used at the end of a syllable. Now the choice of ß and ss depends on the length of the vowel: ß after long vowels and diphthongs, ss after short vowels.

A hypothetical "raft ship" would be a Floßschiff, still with ß, since Floß has a long vowel while Fluss has a short vowel.

June 14, 2018

mizinamo

ß is not the same as ss. You use ß after long vowels and diphthongs and ss after short vowels.

Wasser has a short vowel, so you can't use ß in that word.

Maße and Masse are two separate words -- Maße has a long vowel and Masse has a short one.

July 30, 2017

zoe-ryan

Its a sharper sound when it is ß so no it would not

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

ß and ss sound identical.

It's just a spelling convention to use ß after long vowels and diphthongs and ss after short vowels.

Before 1996, the spelling convention was different, so you used to write e.g. Schloß, Faß, du ißt. These were changed to Schloss, Fass, du isst without any change in pronunciation.

July 30, 2017

Lilylolly0

I had to say this about twenty times before i got it right. I was pronouncing it just like the recording. Is anyone else having trouble with this?

July 7, 2016

MaxSmith49564

Sometimes when I start learning a language, I'll forget to pronounce words entirely and only be able to read and write them. I feel you completely.

September 6, 2017

worldtripper

Why are Brot and Wasser capitalized?

January 3, 2016

SleekCritic

All nouns in German are capitalized.

April 27, 2016

RubenArmen3

Audio in this exersise sounds like "Boot (German for boat)" not "Brot" with an "r" which is pronounced.

October 7, 2016

Kate_Joy

Terrible audio on my device for this!

September 20, 2018

AlanSutton2

Same here. I listened repeatedly and the best I could make of the awful diction was "Grosvater"

September 21, 2018

Patrick328825
September 30, 2018

jeanlucfranklin

I have typed both "Bread water" and "Bread, Water" only to be told it is not correct. The first I understood while found it to be a bit sensitive on the comma as I just didn't think it needed one, but the second I capped it like the noun is supposed to be, only to be told it's wrong. Unsure if there is an issue occuring wanting to give heads up incase someone else noticed.

February 15, 2017

LeviKane1

It's because all nouns in German are capitalized, so you probably would have to write it as "Bread, water."

October 7, 2017

Crazy_plant_lady

But water is a noun

June 16, 2018

Carla744071

Right. Water is English, not German. Wasser is German. So water is not capitalized even if Wasser is.

January 19, 2019

Estelle_Toerien

I just had the same issue. Typed "Bread, Water". Why is it showing incorrect?

April 11, 2018

tahlia3659

same

May 14, 2018

Felipe960913

I wrote bread and water and it was wrong they marked it as bread,water.

March 26, 2017

alicegme

"and" means "und" There is no "und" in Brot, Wasser" so you have to type "bread, water" not "bread and water"

July 21, 2018

sierra36

This isnt a question I just want to say I cant believe im acrually learning this language! After falling in love with germany (i got there alot) i wanted to change and learn a new language omg this language is so neat! Im fluent in asl and english but i know alpt of spanish and now german!! Woot woot we all can do this!!

June 3, 2017

Phrontistery

@sierra36:

I'm very proud of you! I live in the USA and will probably never be able to go to Europe or Canada... BUT that didn't stop me from learning Spanish, and ASL. Now, thanks to Duolingo, I brushed up on my Spanish to perfection; I can read and write French and speak it just enough to hold a conversation... and here I am, learning German. I'm always meeting people from my five languages (well, if you also count English). It's so enriching to be able to understand others and be able to translate for them, and meet many new people you normally would not because of the language barrier.

April 25, 2018

Laura200894

How do you say brot? Is the "r" silent?

July 20, 2017

Devon_nl

No, you pronounce the r, just not as harsh as in english.

October 5, 2017

Carla744071

It's like the Japanese/French r; kinda like you're saying a quick d before the r, kinda throaty

January 19, 2019

Mari272372

I was pronouncing just as the speaker! What happened?!!?

December 30, 2016

amforbes

Why are there so many bread and water exercises, the sheer amount of them seems superfluous.

April 7, 2018

Urte474155

Maybe if you visit Germany you'll find out, becouse I don't know either.

June 3, 2018

HuynnTrn

Does "Brot" has ending sound? like "t" or "th" or simply pronounce "bought" w/o "t" sound?

April 12, 2016

huth3

The ending in Brot is a sharp "T". Not a,"th". Believe me. It's my mother language. Regards

June 8, 2016

prasunkuma4

How do i pronounce wasser

January 14, 2017

JeremyDavid273

Vasser. Vah-sser (Er is a soft "e" like "teller" in English)

April 8, 2017

Lighthouse235996

W's sound like V's

September 26, 2017

TrevorQuip

some people pronounce wasser with an 'a' at the end... and some do it with an 'er' at the end... which one is it?

July 6, 2018

Felipe960913

Why does it mark bread and water wrong!

March 30, 2017

MaxSmith49564

The problem asks for you to translate "Brot, Wasser" to English. There is no und to connect them to Bread and water, so it's Bread, Water.

September 6, 2017

JuliannaBo7333

How would you say " because of them" ?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

ihretwegen

April 15, 2018

Kate_Joy

I am not being asked to say any phrases yet. Is this usual? Any settings to check, please?

September 23, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Is the "r" in "Brot" and "Frau" silent? How do I pronounce the "r" sounds in these words?

June 16, 2018

amforbes

It's a soft rolling r sound.

June 17, 2018

PumpkinOverlord

I can't tell; Is Wasser pronounced like wasser or vasser?

September 13, 2018

mizinamo

The W at the beginning sounds like the /v/ in English "vet" or "valve".

September 14, 2018

BenjaminOD18

hows the form

May 21, 2018

JohnLauren815018

i tried saying it through the microphone but it didn't receive "wasser"

July 22, 2018

AydenCraig

same

January 7, 2019

Mohanad909110

I said bread water but everytime i pronounce it like that it says that it is wrong why????

July 27, 2018

PearlLiao

The user should be penalised for not capitalising the first letter of nouns like 'Brot' and 'Wasser' as it's part of the language to use proper grammar and students in school are penalised for it.

August 19, 2018

Skyler165557

Were you supposed to translate it?

August 24, 2018

AlanSutton2

Sounded like Grosvater

September 6, 2018

AshleyTran485395

My answer is correct, you did not ask for punctuation

September 10, 2018

ZachTkatch

Why have i had to say different variations of bread and water about 20 times in the same practice? Jesus!

September 14, 2018

JimBofSanJose

Again I've landed in this exercise in which, for 10-15 times, I am asked to translate or say "Brot und Wasser," "Wasser und Brot," "Brot, Wasser," "Wasser, Brot." Please make it go away!

September 29, 2018

GuidoOrdonez

O

October 25, 2018

GuidoOrdonez

Because letter before is strong sound.

October 25, 2018

Israel.peace

Coincidentally the phrase "bread and water" in Hebrew can sometimes mean" the essential things for living"

November 15, 2018

Catherine601954

Mine was correct...Brot Wasser.I just left out the comma after brot

December 31, 2018

Catherine601954

I did leave a comment ..I got mine right. ...brot wasser. I just left out the comma

December 31, 2018

ci0ci0san

I got this wrong because i did not use a comma?!

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

That's unlikely. You probably made some other mistake.

January 14, 2019

GriffenBra5

it needs better spellcheck

January 15, 2019

f.sanja

They are not relate to each other c'mon

January 18, 2019

PurpleInvader

Why is it marked incorrectly if you add "and" in between bread and water

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

Because there is no und in the German.

April 13, 2019

kpamUA

Since there is a coma I've added "and" in between . but it's incorrect. Does " Bread water" sounds correct?

April 23, 2019

mizinamo

This is not a complete sentence. It's just two words joined by a comma.

Brot, Wasser = "bread, water"

Brot und Wasser = "bread and water"

May 1, 2019

KristinSta617770

I really like the excersizes where you make us actually type out the sentence in german or english. You should add more of those

May 28, 2019

ThisIsSomeMierda

I'm having a lot of trouble pronouncing "Brot" correcty. anyone else?

June 26, 2019

Jz123Agent

I accidently wrote brad instead of bread. It usually accepts typo's. I don't get why that didn't except my typo.

May 19, 2017

MaxSmith49564

Since brad is a separate word from bread, Duolingo thinks you just mistranslated the answer. the same would happen to water and wafer. Hope this helps!

September 6, 2017

HoangLong19209

Cuc cut thoi

May 27, 2019

Bennett43800

I put the bread the water. Why is that wrong?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Because the German does not say "the bread" (das Brot) but just "bread" (Brot), and not "the water" (das Wasser) but just "water" (Wasser).

July 7, 2017

Selma7619

Hihihi that sounds like a farr

November 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.