Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The service is very bad in this restaurant."

Translation:Bu restoranda hizmet çok kötü.

2 years ago

9 Comments


sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Why is it "hizmet" and not "hizmeti"? I'm still a little foggy on when the "the" suffix is needed and when it's not

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The best thing to do first is to forget that there is a "the" suffix. There is no such thing in Turkish. There is a suffix for specific direct objects. "service" in this sentence is the subject, so it must be in nominative case. :)

2 years ago

sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Thanks!

2 years ago

Heather431262

When do you use restoranda and when lokantada please?

1 year ago

RustyBucket16

i thought that 'this' referıng to a specific restaurant would need a suffix

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If it's the object of a verb.

Here, there is no object, and "in this restaurant" is just a prepositional phrase, so the noun is not in the accusative -- instead, it's in the locative, to express "in".

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

I had the feeling that 'restoranda' required 'ki'. Is it wrong to have it here or unnecessary?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be. It isn't required here though. It depends if you are wanting to say "(the service in this restaurant) is very bad" or something more like "(in this restaurant) (the service) is very bad."

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Thanks! I think I get it now.

2 years ago