"The service is very bad in this restaurant."

Translation:Bu restoranda hizmet çok kötü.

October 13, 2015

10 Comments


sdsimpson75

Why is it "hizmet" and not "hizmeti"? I'm still a little foggy on when the "the" suffix is needed and when it's not

October 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The best thing to do first is to forget that there is a "the" suffix. There is no such thing in Turkish. There is a suffix for specific direct objects. "service" in this sentence is the subject, so it must be in nominative case. :)

October 23, 2015

sdsimpson75

Thanks!

October 23, 2015

Heather431262

When do you use restoranda and when lokantada please?

March 11, 2017

RustyBucket16

i thought that 'this' referıng to a specific restaurant would need a suffix

October 13, 2015

mizinamo

If it's the object of a verb.

Here, there is no object, and "in this restaurant" is just a prepositional phrase, so the noun is not in the accusative -- instead, it's in the locative, to express "in".

October 13, 2015

magatouve

I had the feeling that 'restoranda' required 'ki'. Is it wrong to have it here or unnecessary?

March 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It could be. It isn't required here though. It depends if you are wanting to say "(the service in this restaurant) is very bad" or something more like "(in this restaurant) (the service) is very bad."

March 8, 2016

magatouve

Thanks! I think I get it now.

March 8, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"The service is very bad in this restaurant." Translation: Bu restoranda hizmet çok kötü.

&

Bu restoranda servis çok kötü. - Correct.

August 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.