1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Navnet ditt står ikke på lis…

"Navnet ditt står ikke listen."

Translation:Your name is not on the list.

October 13, 2015

13 Comments


Vologirl-chan

Hvorfor bruker vi "å stå" her? Hvorfor er ikke det "Navnet ditt er ikke på listen"?


Deliciae
Mod

It's short for "å stå skrevet", and would be the most common way of expressing it in Norwegian. Using "å være" is also fine.


Vologirl-chan

Oh, I see. Tusen takk!! ^_^


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


AndyLowings

English has its oddities. Cricket for example. You must go out when you are in, and you're out there until you're out when you come in again as you're out.


JacekWilka

In Polish local dialects we sometimes use the verb 'stoi' [står] as we mean something 'is written' Slavic languages are not that different from german ones :-)


horrorkuchen

Somehow this reminds me of the intro of Skyrim.


Birthing

Can you also just say er ikke instead?


atcsandra

Yes, either way is fine, although I think står ikke is more common.


PalCsoke

"Forget the list, he goes to the block!"


Heithr

So, is that a good thing or a bad thing?


Candidandelion

I assumed bad!

Your name is not on the list - you're not coming in!


Giorgio182480

Last action hero!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started