"Ist das Haustier jung?"

Translation:Is the pet young?

October 13, 2015

8 Comments


Phillip979606

Haustier equals House animal so its just another way of saying pet, if you try to use common sense you will se that it seems very correct

July 19, 2016

acquiesce213

Is there a way to distinguish between that and the for this kind of sentence in German, since das can mean both. So saying, "is the pet young?" vs "is that pet young?".

May 13, 2017

Xuan_der_Mann

If you click just 'Haustier', you will hear something like 'haushtier'. From my understanding, compound words keep the pronunciations of each part, right?

April 30, 2017

ThePogoBro

Yes

May 27, 2017

ItalyJagier

I seem to always mix up my 'the, that and this'...does anyone know a good way to remember what they mean in German? Thanks!

August 28, 2016

Ellie.WFO

Is dasmean that and the right?

March 9, 2017

BurhanQerimi

i wrote " ist das haus sehr jung" lollllll

April 21, 2019

ays_ice

The lady is hard to understand, I heard like: ist das Haus here jung :)

June 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.