1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum antwortest du nicht?"

"Warum antwortest du nicht?"

Translation:Why don't you answer?

October 13, 2015

53 Comments


Bush6984

I put "Why don't you answer?" as a potential translation and it counted it correct, now I'm wondering about how specific vs general of a meaning this has in German vs compared to English. For instance we could use it directly as an interrogative to ask "How come you're not answering?" however we could also use it as an "indirect speech act" by "asking" someone "Why don't you answer?" when really we're actually telling them "go answer."

My question: does this construction have the same dual-versatility in the German sense as that English translation does, or does it only specifically mean the true interrogative "how come???" version?


Ebotchl

I was wondering the same thing. It really comes across as having that versatility, so I'll use it as such until someone tells me otherwise.


yaeaeaet

I did the same thing, but it came up as incorrect


james762187

What is the difderence between Antwort and antwortest


umicheric

Antwort is the noun, "answer." For example: "du kennst die Antwort" means "you know the answer".

I believe that Antwortest is a conjugation of the verb, "to answer" or "antworten." For example: "du antwortest auf die Frage" means "you are answering the question."


mizinamo

That's right.


Emil240380

If I'm correct, Antword is a noun (an idea), while antwortest is a verb (the action of answering)


RustyZ32

"Why won't you answer" should be acceptable or not?


Fred_Reimers

My guess is that "Why don't you....?" and "Why won't you....?" have different implications. "Why won't you....?" implies that the person being asked willfully chose not to do something. "Why don't you...?" is a broader question and opens the possibility that the person being asked couldn't do something due to external forces rather than willfully choosing not to do something.


AdAre4

I'd like to know that as well


Gothicapplegoat

Would "why are you not answering" be correct?


SimoneBa

Yes, that's fine.


pj303

I wrote that and it was incorrect.....


bakman329

Is this applicable in the sense of "answering the phone"? Kann man einen Ruf antworten?


thees4

No. To answer the phone would be "an das Telefon gehen"


jaice_10

Whats the difference between warum and wieso?


Teneray

My understanding from previous replies is they are very similar but warum = why (as in 'what about' or 'because of what?') and wieso = how so (as in 'what do you mean? Please explain')


Emmy_mia

Direct translation would be. Why answerest thou not me


Scintilla72

Except without the "me".


WilburritoUltra

Why does "Nicht" move to the end of the sentence?


birgiteden

How come you don't answer?


Multi0Lingual4

"How come" and "why" mean the same thing, but it would be a different wording.


asadnik

Then how about "why do you answer no?" what is the german translation for this question? I am curious about the difference with the question in this stage.


claudiadempsey27

How come "Why didn't you answer?" work?


northernguy

Your English past tense is not included in the German example which is in the present tense.


joslat

Why "why you aren't answering?" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Because that's the wrong word order for a direct question in English.

You should have written: Why is "why you aren't answering?" not accepted? with the verb is after the question why... and the reason is that the verb aren't should have come after the question word, i.e. Why aren't you answering?.


Adam_Pickett

i put in 'why didnt you answer' and it gave me incorrect so it would probaly not accept some anwers Bush6984


-Copernicus-

The correct translation is present tense: "Why don't you answer / Why aren't you answering?" "Didn't ... answer" would be "antwortetest."


Zahorani

what is the meaning of the sentence if I use "nichts" instead of " nicht"


mizinamo

It sounds odd, because “antworten” doesn’t usually take a direct object other than a quote.


isabelle_ruane

i said why did you not answer. obviously it was wrong. What is the present, past and future of do?


mizinamo

present: I do; he does / past: I did / future: I will do

I'm not sure why you're asking, since this isn't an English course :)

German doesn't use "do" to make negative or question sentences.

(So the German sentence literally translates to "Why answerest thou not?" Which in modern English turns into "Why don't you answer?" or "Why aren't you answering?".)


CarlosHerr843083

Hallo! Did you notice if you rotate your device, there is a bug and the sentence automatically is completed?


saimaheshv

Okay, v didn't know that even Antwort and frage are conjugated


InPxgX6K

In the spirit of improving my conversational skills and since this is such an awfully common question in real life, what section of the Grundgesetz is it that deals with self-incrimination? Thank you.


mizinamo

It’s not in the Grundgesetz but rather in the Strafprozessordnung: https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/stpo/__55.html


viertechaos

Just because I can, I put "Why ain't you answering?" instead of "Why aren't you answering?". I got it wrong XD


DimitriGra2

Its not a noun like Antwort common "a".... it is a verb


Girolamo87517

Why aren't you answering; is marked wrong


5DXheeid

Why is " Why do you not answer" marked incorrect and Duo's answer is "Why don't you answer!" Really!


TonyMay1

I had the same thought. Many people speak using contractions. However, when writing and avoiding contractions, then your answer is correct.


StephenJam5077

What is the difference between "warum" and "wieso"?


StephenJam5077

Why not "wieso"?


celso548017

My answer was correct, same meaning


hKoe17

Check it please. I answered correctly, but Duo consider my answer incorrect


northernguy

Check what? How can anyone check anything since you didn't post what you wrote and didn't indicate what Duo showed as an being an error.


mizinamo

Check it please.

With pleasure.

Please tell me the URL of a screenshot that you have uploaded that shows the question and your answer, so that I can check it.


BaciLacsi

"Why you don't answer"... I know it feels a litle awkward in English, is it grammatically still correct though? .... (o:


mizinamo

"Why you don't answer"... I know it feels a litle awkward in English, is it grammatically still correct though? .... (o:

No. It's wrong.

If anyone said that in English, I would be almost certain that they are not a native speaker.

Mixing up the word order in questions like this is very common in learners.


IchliebemeinHund

So if i wanted to ask "Why arn't you answering me?" Would that be... Warum antwortest du mich nicht?


mizinamo

So if i wanted to ask "Why arn't you answering me?" Would that be... Warum antwortest du mich nicht?

Nearly. It would be, Warum antwortest du mir nicht? with mir in the dative case.


Vassala

Ah yes, thank you brain. "Warum antwortest du nicht" is the correct answer, but you're supposed to translate it to english. It's okay, we'll get em next time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.