"Warum antwortest du nicht?"

Translation:Why don't you answer?

October 13, 2015

54 Comments


Bush6984

I put "Why don't you answer?" as a potential translation and it counted it correct, now I'm wondering about how specific vs general of a meaning this has in German vs compared to English. For instance we could use it directly as an interrogative to ask "How come you're not answering?" however we could also use it as an "indirect speech act" by "asking" someone "Why don't you answer?" when really we're actually telling them "go answer."

My question: does this construction have the same dual-versatility in the German sense as that English translation does, or does it only specifically mean the true interrogative "how come???" version?

October 28, 2015

Ebotchl

I was wondering the same thing. It really comes across as having that versatility, so I'll use it as such until someone tells me otherwise.

November 2, 2015

zomboss15241

I did the same thing, but it came up as incorrect

February 28, 2017

james762187

What is the difderence between Antwort and antwortest

July 1, 2016

umicheric

Antwort is the noun, "answer." For example: "du kennst die Antwort" means "you know the answer".

I believe that Antwortest is a conjugation of the verb, "to answer" or "antworten." For example: "du antwortest auf die Frage" means "you are answering the question."

May 6, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

June 25, 2017

Emil240380

If I'm correct, Antword is a noun (an idea), while antwortest is a verb (the action of answering)

April 13, 2018

RustyZ32

"Why won't you answer" should be acceptable or not?

October 29, 2015

Fred_Reimers

My guess is that "Why don't you....?" and "Why won't you....?" have different implications. "Why won't you....?" implies that the person being asked willfully chose not to do something. "Why don't you...?" is a broader question and opens the possibility that the person being asked couldn't do something due to external forces rather than willfully choosing not to do something.

November 18, 2015

Simon924148

semantically that is correct, but "why won't you..." is much more commonly used to mean the same thing as "why don't you..." and ought therefore to be accepted

June 8, 2016

david.flewelling

I made the same mistake. Idiomatically they're similar, but literally they're not. This is complicated because English does wonky things with tenses. "Won't" in English is actually "Will not", and "Won't you" is "Will you not" in a literal sense. "Why won't you answer" would only be acceptable if there was an indicator of future tense construction.

This isn't about teaching you English using German, it's about teaching you German using English. In German these are two very different scenarios and you need to be able to recognize the difference.

August 24, 2016

AdAre4

I'd like to know that as well

November 13, 2015

Michael637132

Yes it should be as it means the same as "why don't you answer"

December 15, 2015

Gothicapplegoat

Would "why are you not answering" be correct?

October 13, 2015

SimoneBa

Yes, that's fine.

October 13, 2015

pj303

I wrote that and it was incorrect.....

May 2, 2018

bakman329

Is this applicable in the sense of "answering the phone"? Kann man einen Ruf antworten?

October 25, 2015

thees4

No. To answer the phone would be "an das Telefon gehen"

November 24, 2015

EmeliaMcGu

Direct translation would be. Why answerest thou not me

May 11, 2016

Scintilla72

Except without the "me".

November 24, 2016

birgiteden

How come you don't answer?

December 8, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

"How come" and "why" mean the same thing, but it would be a different wording.

February 16, 2016

jaice_10

Whats the difference between warum and wieso?

February 12, 2016

Teneray

My understanding from previous replies is they are very similar but warum = why (as in 'what about' or 'because of what?') and wieso = how so (as in 'what do you mean? Please explain')

May 9, 2016

asadnik

Then how about "why do you answer no?" what is the german translation for this question? I am curious about the difference with the question in this stage.

June 28, 2016

claudiadempsey27

How come "Why didn't you answer?" work?

December 7, 2016

northernguy

Your English past tense is not included in the German example which is in the present tense.

June 25, 2017

joslat

Why "why you aren't answering?" is not accepted?

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

Because that's the wrong word order for a direct question in English.

You should have written: Why is "why you aren't answering?" not accepted? with the verb is after the question why... and the reason is that the verb aren't should have come after the question word, i.e. Why aren't you answering?.

June 25, 2017

WilburritoUltra

Why does "Nicht" move to the end of the sentence?

February 21, 2017

Adam_Pickett

i put in 'why didnt you answer' and it gave me incorrect so it would probaly not accept some anwers Bush6984

February 22, 2017

-Copernicus-

The correct translation is present tense: "Why don't you answer / Why aren't you answering?" "Didn't ... answer" would be "antwortetest."

February 22, 2017

Zahorani

what is the meaning of the sentence if I use "nichts" instead of " nicht"

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

It sounds odd, because “antworten” doesn’t usually take a direct object other than a quote.

November 12, 2018

isabelle_ruane

i said why did you not answer. obviously it was wrong. What is the present, past and future of do?

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

present: I do; he does / past: I did / future: I will do

I'm not sure why you're asking, since this isn't an English course :)

German doesn't use "do" to make negative or question sentences.

(So the German sentence literally translates to "Why answerest thou not?" Which in modern English turns into "Why don't you answer?" or "Why aren't you answering?".)

July 24, 2017

CarlosHerr843083

Hallo! Did you notice if you rotate your device, there is a bug and the sentence automatically is completed?

November 6, 2017

saimaheshv

Okay, v didn't know that even Antwort and frage are conjugated

December 26, 2017

InPxgX6K

In the spirit of improving my conversational skills and since this is such an awfully common question in real life, what section of the Grundgesetz is it that deals with self-incrimination? Thank you.

September 15, 2018

mizinamo

It’s not in the Grundgesetz but rather in the Strafprozessordnung: https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/stpo/__55.html

September 15, 2018

viertechaos

Just because I can, I put "Why ain't you answering?" instead of "Why aren't you answering?". I got it wrong XD

October 4, 2018

DimitriGra2

Its not a noun like Antwort common "a".... it is a verb

January 24, 2019

Girolamo87517

Why aren't you answering; is marked wrong

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

That would surprise me; "Why aren't you answering?" is one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message?

March 15, 2019

5DXheeid

Why is " Why do you not answer" marked incorrect and Duo's answer is "Why don't you answer!" Really!

May 1, 2019

StephenJam5077

What is the difference between "warum" and "wieso"?

July 25, 2019

mizinamo

What is the difference between "warum" and "wieso"?

Basically none.

July 25, 2019

StephenJam5077

Why not "wieso"?

July 26, 2019

mizinamo

wieso and warum are pretty much interchangeable.

July 26, 2019

celso548017

My answer was correct, same meaning

August 20, 2019

mizinamo

My answer was correct, same meaning

And what was your entire answer?

August 20, 2019

mamzxq

When I clicked on the comment for this question it doesn't even have any correct translation and I have no idea what it means but this thing just told me I was 25% fluent in German

April 18, 2017

northernguy

Twenty five per cent means you recognize twenty five per cent of typical German content. Since most German content contains a lot of repeated ands, buts, its, whats, etc. that actually is not very much. They are essential to place the material in context but won't tell you any thing about what the verbs, nouns and adjectives actually mean.

June 25, 2017

DimitriGra2

Thats correct.... Duo this is lacking in the training programme.

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.