"Der Regen hört bald auf."

Translation:The rain will stop soon.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


Sk8rMom

Couldn't it also be "The rain will stop soon?" I guess a literal translation of my sentence would be "Der Regen wird bald aufhören," but the idea/message is the same.

January 5, 2013

chubbard

I'm with you on this one, SM. And, one could argue that "The rain will stop soon." is actually a better translation, because that's would English speakers would actually say. It's funny, the lesson material seems to stress word-for-word literal translations, but, then when you work on the real-world translation material, word-for-word literal translations are just about always a poor choice.

January 6, 2013

bradyoder

Exactly. "The rain stops soon." is, by itself, a sentence a native English speaker would never say. Labeling it a correct answer, over something a native speaker would say in the same context, seems weird.

February 7, 2013

biggles9

Not actually true. Like many translations it just depends on the context, but I appreciate that the right context doesn't always spring directly to mind.

Eg: You are introducing your favourite film to someone. They ask you half way through why the main characters don't get out of the rain and under cover. You reply: "It doesn't matter. The rain stops soon."

March 6, 2015

bradyoder

That's a fun example, and I see your point: there aren't many sentences which wouldn't make sense in some sort of hypothetical context. However, if a language learner is interested in "sounding native" (and if they're not, that's fine, too! Function before style points...) then it's useful to know that, in basically any normal everyday context (where the speaker doesn't know the future outcome with certainty), "The rain stops soon" is not a native utterance. I wouldn't call that information pointless, but I would also never fault anyone for not caring how "native" their language sounds (Hauptsache: man versteht, und wird verstanden!)

September 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We also say "The rain is stopping soon." which is present tense though progressive, which means it is in the process of stopping. So it has already started to slow down and will stop soon.

September 26, 2016

RogerioBL

Agree with you. It is pointless argue about native or non native english speakers. Its about context. Perfect.

August 14, 2015

lizzy0127

Use "The rain is going to stop soon/is about to stop soon". German present tense can be used for the future, as long as the time is clearly indicated.

June 4, 2016

lizzy0127

Again, German present tense can be used for the future, as long as the time is clear. Here a better way to translate it is "The rain is going to stop/is about to stop."

June 4, 2016

ramvan

Is there any reason that "The rain is stopping soon" wouldn't be a reasonable translation?

February 26, 2014

MarkBennett6

None. I would report it if it is not accepted.

August 9, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Aufhören means stop while hören means hear, how come?

June 24, 2015

bradyoder

"To throw" means to toss something through the air, but "To throw up" means to vomit.
There are lots of examples in English (it may be more common in Germanic languages?) Like "to show" vs. "to show off", or "to give" vs. "to give up", etc... Adding (or changing) a participle changes meaning, often fairly drastically.

June 25, 2015

Bush6984

I said "the rain is stopping soon" and got counted wrong. I know that sounds a wee tad odd, but since it wasn't "Das Regen wird bald aufhören" I thought we weren't supposed to use the future-tense construction of "will..."

March 13, 2014

bradyoder

In German, the near (and sometimes less-near) future is often expressed with the present tense (whereas in English, that is far less common, e.g.: "The movie starts in 5 minutes." or "Next month we fly to Italy.") So actually, it's easy for English speakers to over-use the future (werden +), in situations where a native speaker would more commonly just use the present. ("Am Freitag fahre ich mit Freunden nach Cleveland.")

March 13, 2014

Bush6984

Thanks!

March 13, 2014

lizzy0127

Finally someone agrees with me. So many people listen to Duolingo and say there's not a "be going to do" in German. Tears!!!! My German teacher said there is!!!!

June 4, 2016

jennifer.e419846

Anyone got a good explanation why aufhören (which presume hört... auf is) is stop when I can translate as 'To on-hear'? Good explanations do help me remember (gewöhnlich I think of ' Wohnung ', home as a place where usual stuff happens!)

September 3, 2014

hobbesrules

"the rain will stop soon" should be the answer. Both of these answers work

January 27, 2013

wes_wallie7

How about: "Der Regen halt bald" ?

July 19, 2014

hellfir3

This is not correct. "Der Regen hört auf" is informal speech and would be ok, but the sentence "Der Regen halt bald" is incorrect. I think you mean the word "anhalten" (to stop). This does not work for rain, but for cars (e.g.).

August 7, 2014

bradyoder

I don't think that's idiomatic German (as in, it isn't one of the ways they say that), but a native speaker can chime in here with a definitive answer! Sometimes a more "obvious translation" works (English & German are closely related!) Often, they don't quite, though they may effectively express the desired meaning (in a non-native way.)

July 19, 2014

Slothrop54

Won't allow the rain will soon end.

February 15, 2016

biggles9

Just use the report button next time you do this and let them know that this translation should be accepted.

February 18, 2016

VerdelTheElusive

I entered "The rain'll stop soon", but it wasn't accepted. It's sometimes used in English, though...

November 5, 2014

georcp

The rain sounds like it is stopping soon

September 19, 2015

QCMann

I think "The rain will soon stop" should also be correct as the order of where you place "soon" in English keeps the same meaning, and is not uncommon.

February 23, 2017

Tominius

There is no future tense in original!

June 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.