Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read newspapers and drink water."

Translation:Ben gazete okurum ve su içerim.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Taya_M

Newspapers - plural, I translated as "gazetler", Duo says it's wrong and corrects as "gazete". Is not it singular, gazete?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Gazete" is a general direct object: you're not referring to a specific newspaper, but to newspapers in general. Because of that, you don't need a plural ending: "gazete okurum" can be used to mean either "I read a newspaper" or "I read newspapers."

If you do add a plural ending, you also need the accusative ending, so it becomes "gazeteleri okurum." But that's a better translation of "I read the newspapers." So basically:

I read a newspaper. -> Ben (bir) gazete okurum.

I read newspapers. -> Ben gazete okurum.

I read the newspaper. -> Ben gazeteyi okurum.

I read the newspapers. -> Ben gazeteleri okurum.

The accusative "tips and notes" should help: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

2 years ago