1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hele prosjektet ses som en f…

"Hele prosjektet ses som en feil."

Translation:The whole project is seen as a mistake.

October 13, 2015

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is failure wrong for feil?


griffindd

because feil means mistake, not failure, even if both feil and failure have the same etymological root. Failure: svikt


Matt92HUN

Both seem correct to me in this sentence.


grydolva

In Norwegian we'd rather say the project was a fiasko if we wanted the stronger sense of mistake that lies in failure.


griffindd

no one would misunderstand you, but Duo prefers translations to be as close to the original as possible.


ektebjorn

Why do we not need to put "det" in front of an adjective?


grydolva

That depends on the adjective. "Whole" (and half) has special qualities.

Et gult hus. Det gule huset. De gule husene. Det hele huset. De hele husene. Det halve huset. De halve husene. Hele huset er mitt. Det hele huset er mitt. Halve huset er mitt. Det halve huset er mitt. A yellow house. The yellow house. The yellow houses. The whole (ie unbroken) house. The whole (ie unbroken) houses. The house that is in half. The houses that are in halves. The whole (ie all of the) house is mine. The whole (ie unbroken) house is mine. Half the house is mine. The half house is mine.


ektebjorn

Wow!

Impossible to remember. But I do see the difference. Thanks a lot.


TomHylden

Hvorfor ikke: The whole project seems like a mistake.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started