1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg trenger en lege."

"Jeg trenger en lege."

Translation:I need a doctor.

October 13, 2015

20 Comments


Dorsalus

Very useful phrase.


langjd

Especially when you're getting eaten by a wolf.


Havfruen5

And now I have the Eminem and Rhianna song in my head...


Panthera4

It's not Rihanna singing it. It's Skylar Grey.


forkMe

How to say To bring me back to life


fuckingdumbass

the ghost of you starts playing


LLALVES_

Doctor Who? =p


gallifreyanblue

The oldest question in the universe, hidden in plain sight...


11JonesEm

I blame the bears


MarkBennett6

Is "lege" cognate with "leech"? (I'll look it up)


Deliciae

Yes, it is. ("Leech" as in physician, not the blood-sucking annelid).


raisage

Would you care to elaborate? Is there another physician-related meaning of "leech" that doesn't have to do with using leeches for bloodletting?


MarkBennett6

You have the meaning exactly. Linn was just pointing out that "lege" only translates to "leech" in the archaic sense of "doctor". The name for the creature is "igle".

I had always assumed that doctors were called "leeches" because they used leeches. It seems that it may have been a coincidence, and that the creature gets its name from being a lake dweller, while the doctor gets the name from an old Germanic word meaning "to heal". (having studied the "lacnunga" manuscript, I should have been alert to that! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lacnunga)

https://www.etymonline.com/word/leech


Kirurg_Kirk

En sjanse til å kutte er en sjanse til å kurere.


adriansworld

Ray Charles, W.A.S.P. and Styx disagree.


Taya154407

I'm not a doctor but I think I might be able to help


MatejMurn1

to bring me back alive

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.