1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oturma odası"

"Oturma odası"

Translation:The living room

October 13, 2015

23 Comments


IanBod

Is this not the sitting room?


AlexinNotTurkey

Did you try this? ;) It is accepted, although it hasn't been the most commonly used form in English since the Victorian Era :D


IanBod

I am a native English speaker and I never use 'living room'. I use 'sitting room' or 'lounge'. I used to use 'front room' quite a bit until a few years ago when I moved into a house where the sitting room was at the back of the building!


AlexinNotTurkey

Wow...thanks for letter me know. I was under the impression that it had even fallen out of use with the British. :)


Sie00

At my grandparent's house there is a sitting room and a living room. The living room is the one with a couch and television and used daily. The sitting room is the one for special occasions. There is a table and chairs and guests come for meals there.


joklomo

Why is it odasi and not just oda?


sainio

"Oturma odası" is a compound noun, so the second noun takes a possessive ending.


joklomo

ah thanks! I keep making this mistake!


waswad

what is the difference between oturma odası and oturmak odası? I think they are the same


ahmad63637

Why not oturmak odası ?


SabineBergmann1

I think that would be "to sleep his room", Compound nouns are formed of two nouns, so you have to make a "noun" of oturmak. This short infinitive is "oturma".


maryam534517

Oturmak is the verb...= to sit


SunFlyingKite

strange. [oturma = do not sit]. So [oturma odası = not-sitting room] ???


MrHilmiNevzat

SunFlyingKite

Hello

You are puzzled?

"Oturma odası" Translation: The living room.

Oturma - Sitting.


SunFlyingKite

how would you say {do not sit}?


MrHilmiNevzat

SunFlyingKite

Hello

Oturma - (adjective) - {do not sit} Do/not sit.

Now we have determined the contradictory meaning look at the context in which the word is being used?

"Oturma odası." Translation: The living room.

Oda - room + (s) buffer consonant + "-i" accusative case front vowel.

Examples:

Otur - (root) - sit down.

Oraya oturma. - Don't sit there.

Oturdun - You have sat.


SunFlyingKite

exactly. that was my point.

oturma = sitting

oturma = do not sit

it seems that there should be different words for each use.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sorry for the ambiguous word meaning & I'll try to find more examples for & against.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.