"Oturma odası"

Translation:The living room

3 years ago

12 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Is this not the sitting room?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Did you try this? ;) It is accepted, although it hasn't been the most commonly used form in English since the Victorian Era :D

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

I am a native English speaker and I never use 'living room'. I use 'sitting room' or 'lounge'. I used to use 'front room' quite a bit until a few years ago when I moved into a house where the sitting room was at the back of the building!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Wow...thanks for letter me know. I was under the impression that it had even fallen out of use with the British. :)

3 years ago

Sie00
Sie00

At my grandparent's house there is a sitting room and a living room. The living room is the one with a couch and television and used daily. The sitting room is the one for special occasions. There is a table and chairs and guests come for meals there.

2 months ago

waswad
waswad

what is the difference between oturma odası and oturmak odası? I think they are the same

9 months ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is it odasi and not just oda?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Oturma odası" is a compound noun, so the second noun takes a possessive ending.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

ah thanks! I keep making this mistake!

3 years ago

ahmad63637

Why not oturmak odası ?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that would be "to sleep his room", Compound nouns are formed of two nouns, so you have to make a "noun" of oturmak. This short infinitive is "oturma".

8 months ago

maryam534517

Oturmak is the verb...= to sit

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.