"Wir gehen um das Haus."

Translation:We are going around the house.

October 13, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fungaloids

Can this mean "we go around the house" in the sense of "we go from room to room", along with the literal sense of "we go around the outside of the house"?


JacobLee

This would mean that "We are going around outside the house". If you want to mean room to room inside the house, it would be "Wir gehen im Haus herum."


MikeCisner

Why doesn't this sentence include das ("das Haus")?


JacobLee

It does. The word 'im' is a shortening of 'in dem', and 'dem' is the dative form of 'das'.


sinekonata

What's the "her" in "herum"?


PatriciaJH

It's a seperable prefix and sometimes an adverb. It means hither, to this place, to here, to me/us and also can mean "ago" when talking about time. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/her#German


adbougui

we can also say Wir gehen ums haus right?


Laxyyy

Yes, it would just be a short form of "um + das".


solala5

Are the shortenings of prepositions always necessary?


8KAITO8

I would say (I'm not a native speaker, so it's just guessing here) that they are not. I think you would be perfectly understood without shortening them. But I think some shortenings are more commonly used, and the Germans are so accustomed to them, that if you want to better "fit in" with your language, you will have to learn to use them ; D


TarsilaHay

That's right. Kinda like "it is" and "it's". It is perfectly right to write either/both.


xKingConduitx

It seems a little weird as in "the home", it seems as if anything is should be "the house" instaid of "the home" because "the home" makes it sound like its your home and "the house" sounds like it is a random house or at least someone elses house, home refers to your house, which house on the other hand makes it sound like your snooping someone elses house!?


[deactivated user]

    Well you never know about some people..


Nik_Kous

    can we say rund um die uhr ?


mizinamo

    rund um die Uhr meaning "around the clock; at all hours of the day or night" is a German expression, yes.

    For example, Die Hotelrezeption hat rund um die Uhr geöffnet. "The hotel reception (desk) is open around the clock."


charleshan87

    This might be a bit of Americanism, but I think we would say here, "we go by the house". The translated sentence above makes it sound like you took the long way around the house (as in a circle) to avoid the house. "By the house" would imply something like, "about the area" or "nearby" the house.


requin230

    But "wir gehen um das Haus" means just that, you are walking along the outer perimeter of the house, you are not just passing it.


youssefyy

    what does that actually means? 'We are going round that house'? and what is 'um' in English?


quis_lib_duo

    um / um ... herum = around

    As a preposition, um has different translations into English, depending on context.
    E.g.: Es geht um die Sache. = It is about the issue.
    Sie kümmert sich um das (= ums) Haus. = She takes care of the house.

    And um can also be a conjunction:
    E.g.: Er kommt, um zu helfen. = He comes in order to help.


ejlilie

    Is 'We go about the house' wrong in the grammatical sense? Because it marked it as wrong.


ChrisPauli3

    I thought gehen combine with um meant about. wouldn't this translate to we are about the house?


markbooth

    I guess that's only when it is "Es geht um..."


mizinamo

    That's right.


BuffDoge

    What would this sentence be like when it is on question form?


JacobLee

    Gehen wir um das Haus? : Are we going around the house?


8Ivlg50M

    Here's a famous tongue-twister for you:

    In Ulm, um Ulm und um Ulm herum.


corndogbro

    "wie machen wir gehe an diesem vorbei?" "Ummm, um?"


alankrita19

    how do we decide when it is used in context of "about" and when in context of "around". Previously it was used in "es geht um die fans" translating to "it is about the fans".


Drphilismydaddy

    Um, is this preposition acc. or dative b/c it says that this is organised into acc prep, but it is movement within a certain place, which suggests dative.


HassanAli71871

    You're talking about how two way prepositions work. When we use a two way preposition such as 'unter, in', the dative case is used if the object is in a fixed position while the accusative is used when there is movement from one place to another. In this sentence, we make use of the accusative preposition 'um' so that means that whenever in a sentence you have 'um' or any other accusative preposition, the rest of the sentence will be in the accusative case.

    Two way prepositions work like this: Sie ist in der Bäckerei ( She is in the bakery) Now in this sentence we know that the woman is in the bakery, that means that there's no movement, so we make use of the dative case.

    Sie geht in die Bäckerei ( She goes in the bakery/She is going in the bakery ) Here, the woman is going into the bakery so there's movement, that's why we use 'die' (accusative case)

    Hope this helps!


Drphilismydaddy

    danke! I guess I thought the 2 way rule applied to all, thanks for clearing that up for me-- here's 4 lingots!


sinekonata

    Wait, isn't accusative for "der" => "den"? "die" is feminine and plural in nom. and acc. right? I'm so confused right now. If you're not to be corrected that is...


SabrinaPerez24

    what you said is correct


ElderPattycake

    To my knowledge, the accusative form of 'die' (being feminine) is 'der'. Der=>Den, Die=>Der.


mizinamo

    That is wrong.

    die (whether for plural or for feminine singular) has accusative die -- feminine and plural always have accusative = nominative.

    der would be feminine singular genitive or dative, or plural genitive.


GivingTree06

    May someone explain the different meanings of 'um' and what cases those meanings correspond with? Danke.


x-America-x

    Is um said as dolm? I cannot understand her. It sounds like she is saying a d.


Amber337921

    Can this also mean we are going around the house as in, we are going over to the house?


da_funky_munky

    the great thing with "um" is that my German teacher will ask somebody, "what's around?", and they would reply "uuuuummmmmmmmmmmm" "Ah yes well done, You're right!"


S.Dunning

    The translation for the discussion states "We are going around the house" but the answer claims "We go round the house" is the accepted. This is misleading to me because those are two different phrases. Going "around" the house is either literally circling the physical building or going room by room through it. Going "round" the house seems to be more saying "we are going by the house" as a stop along the way to somewhere else. I chose the latter since "um" can mean "by". Or at least I thought...any clarification or is DL just being DL?


requin230

    "Wir gehen um das Haus" always means walking around the outer perimeter. If you are walking around inside it is "wir gehen durch das Haus"


IchBinChat

    Could this also mean "we are about the house"


KenScheffl

    I keep hearing "den Haus" the first time...


QHUmyOc8

    How about "we walk around the house"? Gehen has been used for walk in other questions.


flyclougerman

    Inside or outside Duolingo?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.