1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen um das Haus."

"Wir gehen um das Haus."

Translation:We are going around the house.

October 13, 2015

73 Comments


chaotic-gay

Can this mean "we go around the house" in the sense of "we go from room to room", along with the literal sense of "we go around the outside of the house"?


JacobLee

This would mean that "We are going around outside the house". If you want to mean room to room inside the house, it would be "Wir gehen im Haus herum."


MikeCisner

Why doesn't this sentence include das ("das Haus")?


JacobLee

It does. The word 'im' is a shortening of 'in dem', and 'dem' is the dative form of 'das'.


sinekonata

What's the "her" in "herum"?


PatriciaJH

It's a seperable prefix and sometimes an adverb. It means hither, to this place, to here, to me/us and also can mean "ago" when talking about time. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/her#German


adbougui

we can also say Wir gehen ums haus right?


Laxyyy

Yes, it would just be a short form of "um + das".


solala5

Are the shortenings of prepositions always necessary?


8KAITO8

I would say (I'm not a native speaker, so it's just guessing here) that they are not. I think you would be perfectly understood without shortening them. But I think some shortenings are more commonly used, and the Germans are so accustomed to them, that if you want to better "fit in" with your language, you will have to learn to use them ; D


TarsilaHay

That's right. Kinda like "it is" and "it's". It is perfectly right to write either/both.


xKingConduitx

It seems a little weird as in "the home", it seems as if anything is should be "the house" instaid of "the home" because "the home" makes it sound like its your home and "the house" sounds like it is a random house or at least someone elses house, home refers to your house, which house on the other hand makes it sound like your snooping someone elses house!?


HoubkneghteS

Well you never know about some people..


charleshan87

This might be a bit of Americanism, but I think we would say here, "we go by the house". The translated sentence above makes it sound like you took the long way around the house (as in a circle) to avoid the house. "By the house" would imply something like, "about the area" or "nearby" the house.


requin230

But "wir gehen um das Haus" means just that, you are walking along the outer perimeter of the house, you are not just passing it.


Nik_Kous

can we say rund um die uhr ?


mizinamo

rund um die Uhr meaning "around the clock; at all hours of the day or night" is a German expression, yes.

For example, Die Hotelrezeption hat rund um die Uhr geöffnet. "The hotel reception (desk) is open around the clock."


youssefyy

what does that actually means? 'We are going round that house'? and what is 'um' in English?


quis_lib_duo

um / um ... herum = around

As a preposition, um has different translations into English, depending on context.
E.g.: Es geht um die Sache. = It is about the issue.
Sie kümmert sich um das (= ums) Haus. = She takes care of the house.

And um can also be a conjunction:
E.g.: Er kommt, um zu helfen. = He comes in order to help.


_Help_Me

Um, is this preposition acc. or dative b/c it says that this is organised into acc prep, but it is movement within a certain place, which suggests dative.


HassanAli71871

You're talking about how two way prepositions work. When we use a two way preposition such as 'unter, in', the dative case is used if the object is in a fixed position while the accusative is used when there is movement from one place to another. In this sentence, we make use of the accusative preposition 'um' so that means that whenever in a sentence you have 'um' or any other accusative preposition, the rest of the sentence will be in the accusative case.

Two way prepositions work like this: Sie ist in der Bäckerei ( She is in the bakery) Now in this sentence we know that the woman is in the bakery, that means that there's no movement, so we make use of the dative case.

Sie geht in die Bäckerei ( She goes in the bakery/She is going in the bakery ) Here, the woman is going into the bakery so there's movement, that's why we use 'die' (accusative case)

Hope this helps!


_Help_Me

danke! I guess I thought the 2 way rule applied to all, thanks for clearing that up for me-- here's 4 lingots!


sinekonata

Wait, isn't accusative for "der" => "den"? "die" is feminine and plural in nom. and acc. right? I'm so confused right now. If you're not to be corrected that is...


SabrinaPerez24

what you said is correct


ElderPattycake

To my knowledge, the accusative form of 'die' (being feminine) is 'der'. Der=>Den, Die=>Der.


mizinamo

That is wrong.

die (whether for plural or for feminine singular) has accusative die -- feminine and plural always have accusative = nominative.

der would be feminine singular genitive or dative, or plural genitive.


ejlilie

Is 'We go about the house' wrong in the grammatical sense? Because it marked it as wrong.


JacobLee

Yes, that doesn't quite make sense.


ChrisPauli3

I thought gehen combine with um meant about. wouldn't this translate to we are about the house?


markbooth

I guess that's only when it is "Es geht um..."


mizinamo

That's right.


TheNewDawn.

What would this sentence be like when it is on question form?


JacobLee

Gehen wir um das Haus? : Are we going around the house?


Amber337921

Can this also mean we are going around the house as in, we are going over to the house?


requin230

No, that would be "Wir gehen zum (zu dem) Haus"


8Ivlg50M

Here's a famous tongue-twister for you:

In Ulm, um Ulm und um Ulm herum.


Worldy09

"wie machen wir gehe an diesem vorbei?" "Ummm, um?"


fiveguys25

Hang on. I thought "um" meant on? But sometimes it means "at" or "about" and now you're telling me it means "around"?! I don't understand this language


requin230

Words can have different meanings.


GivingTree06

May someone explain the different meanings of 'um' and what cases those meanings correspond with? Danke.


x-America-x

Is um said as dolm? I cannot understand her. It sounds like she is saying a d.


da_funky_munky

the great thing with "um" is that my German teacher will ask somebody, "what's around?", and they would reply "uuuuummmmmmmmmmmm" "Ah yes well done, You're right!"


S.Dunning

The translation for the discussion states "We are going around the house" but the answer claims "We go round the house" is the accepted. This is misleading to me because those are two different phrases. Going "around" the house is either literally circling the physical building or going room by room through it. Going "round" the house seems to be more saying "we are going by the house" as a stop along the way to somewhere else. I chose the latter since "um" can mean "by". Or at least I thought...any clarification or is DL just being DL?


requin230

"Wir gehen um das Haus" always means walking around the outer perimeter. If you are walking around inside it is "wir gehen durch das Haus"


IchBinChat

Could this also mean "we are about the house"


KenScheffl

I keep hearing "den Haus" the first time...


QHUmyOc8

How about "we walk around the house"? Gehen has been used for walk in other questions.


FrenchTerrorist

Are they participating in a robbery?


adanvasco

It's really hard for me to understand the masculine voice at times, even at low speed. There should be a setting to select either female, male or both.


BrettHurst1

Rammstein taught me that 'um' means 'by'


Elderwanda

I gave you a Lingot for mentioning Rammstein, because they're awesome.


BrettHurst1

Haha, cheers. But seriously... Stein um stein. Stone by stone. What up.


jakeinator123

ITS THE GHOSTBUSTERS :( THEY ARE COMING FOR ME :( ;)


bellasibella

I thought um is "at" not "around"


mizinamo

That's true for times (um sieben Uhr = at seven o'clock), but for locations, um ... (herum) means "around ...".


Slavik.e

Does it mean around the house as to circle it or somewhere near the house?


mizinamo

Could be all the way around the house as in a complete circle, or just along two or three of the walls, e.g. To go around the house in order to reach the back yard.


Bettilda

Why is wider not included in the list of accusative prepositions?


mizinamo

I don't know which "the list" you mean, but perhaps because it's not a widely used word in modern German.

There is wider den tierischen Ernst but in general, wider ist most often used as a prefix in forming other words (e.g. Widerstand), and only rarely as a preposition. gegen is more common in the sense "against".


Bettilda

Thank you for your explanation. My husband and I initially learned German 35+ years ago and languages do evolve. The list at the beginning of the Duolingo preposition module has accusative, dative and 2-way prepositions. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Prepositions. In the Dartmouth German Review website, "wider" is givens as a seventh accusative preposition.. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Grammatik.html


mizinamo

Thanks for linking to what you meant.


Jacqueline494439

This sentences mean: we go to the house


mizinamo

No.

Wir gehen um das Haus means "We go around the/that house".


American.Pride

da fuq is this? what do you mean

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.