"Wir denken an unsere Familien."

Translation:We think of our families.

October 13, 2015

15 Comments


royalt213

I'm starting to realize prepositions are going to kill me with this language.

June 13, 2017

Deadpool723

why is this sentence not dative?

January 3, 2016

Xelar92

I'm also curious about this. Shouldn't it be "unseren familien"?

December 25, 2016

Mariam.m.s.e

i think it is just the verb Denken triggers accusative!

February 8, 2017

Jigeeshu

explain difference between 'an' and '├╝ber' please ?

October 13, 2015

SimoneBa

The use of prepositions has to be learnt. It's tedious, but there's no way around it.

When I learned English, I was given long lists "to think of, to concentrate on, to insist on..." In German, "to think of" is "denken an".

https://ladyofthecakes.wordpress.com/2013/07/11/prepositions-so-much-depends-of-them/

October 13, 2015

Ebotchl

I was thinking that i was on my way to mastering German after figuring out the cases... Until I read this article and realized just how complicated cases with prepositions and adjectives can become

June 4, 2016

Aabesh_Biswas

Not entirely sure whether it is an accepted variant and please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "we think on" an accepted variant in Scottish English?

As an example, from Tam O' Shanter, by Robert Burns

"We think na on the lang Scots miles, The mosses, waters, slaps and stiles, "

Regardless of whether's it's correct or not it's still cool to see similiarities between English and German in older works!

October 31, 2018

snizzysnazz

I don't understand why it is accusative here. If it is because of the "denken", then why is there another example in this lesson with "Ich denke an meinen Trainer", where it is dative?

October 16, 2018

Elardus

'Ich denke an meinen Trainer' is not dative. It is accusative. Think for example 'Ich esse einEN Apfel'.

November 6, 2018

Boris_Arons

I wrote: ''we are thinking about our families''. Can anybody tell me why is it wrong? (Or shall I report it?)

July 12, 2018

viva_Duo

"we think about our families" is accepted 26.09.2018

September 25, 2018

eshan943679

Can I put "an" at the end of the sentence and still be correct? What would be the difference between the two sentences?

March 30, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No, the "an" is a preposition and therefore must come immediately in front of the things (or persons) referred to. It doesn't make sense at the end of the sentence with nothing following.
This is a different situation than e.g. in "ich schalte das Licht an", where the "an" is a part of the soplittable verb "anschalten" and not a preposition.

May 29, 2019

Reptilespi

What's wrong with "We remember our families"? That was one of the options in the mouse-over.

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.