1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir denken an unsere Familie…

"Wir denken an unsere Familien."

Translation:We think of our families.

October 13, 2015

23 Comments


royalt213

I'm starting to realize prepositions are going to kill me with this language.


Deadpool723

why is this sentence not dative?


Xelar92

I'm also curious about this. Shouldn't it be "unseren familien"?


Mariam.m.s.e

i think it is just the verb Denken triggers accusative!


yugo4k

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/denken#Verb_2

"2. (intransitive, with an + accusative) to think about "

With this meaning the verb requires the accusative, and the plural of unser in the accusative is unsere.


Jigeeshu

explain difference between 'an' and 'über' please ?


SimoneBa

The use of prepositions has to be learnt. It's tedious, but there's no way around it.

When I learned English, I was given long lists "to think of, to concentrate on, to insist on..." In German, "to think of" is "denken an".

https://ladyofthecakes.wordpress.com/2013/07/11/prepositions-so-much-depends-of-them/


Ebotchl

I was thinking that i was on my way to mastering German after figuring out the cases... Until I read this article and realized just how complicated cases with prepositions and adjectives can become


MatthijsKo18

I think (based on how it is in Dutch), that 'denke an' is 'think of' (when referring to pefsons) or maybe 'to remember to' (when referring to things), while 'denke uber' would be 'think about' (i.e. more actively thinking).


Aabesh_Biswas

Not entirely sure whether it is an accepted variant and please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "we think on" an accepted variant in Scottish English?

As an example, from Tam O' Shanter, by Robert Burns

"We think na on the lang Scots miles, The mosses, waters, slaps and stiles, "

Regardless of whether's it's correct or not it's still cool to see similiarities between English and German in older works!


DZBIze

I know I have said things similar to: "Let me think on this a while."

I use it as another way to "think over"/"mull over"/"process"/"work out"/"evaluate" an idea.


snizzysnazz

I don't understand why it is accusative here. If it is because of the "denken", then why is there another example in this lesson with "Ich denke an meinen Trainer", where it is dative?


Elardus

'Ich denke an meinen Trainer' is not dative. It is accusative. Think for example 'Ich esse einEN Apfel'.


Boris_Arons

I wrote: ''we are thinking about our families''. Can anybody tell me why is it wrong? (Or shall I report it?)


viva_Duo

"we think about our families" is accepted 26.09.2018


eshan943679

Can I put "an" at the end of the sentence and still be correct? What would be the difference between the two sentences?


fehrerdef

No, the "an" is a preposition and therefore must come immediately in front of the things (or persons) referred to. It doesn't make sense at the end of the sentence with nothing following.
This is a different situation than e.g. in "ich schalte das Licht an", where the "an" is a part of the soplittable verb "anschalten" and not a preposition.


Reptilespi

What's wrong with "We remember our families"? That was one of the options in the mouse-over.


yugo4k

I believe that, in current English, the translation "We think about our families." should be accepted.

As references, "about" is the default translation in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6805278 and "about" is an accepted translation in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3996932 .


viva_Duo

"We think about our families." should be accepted.

Do you suggest that it is not accepted now? It was definitely accepted about 2 years ago, as also noted in this very discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11026163?comment_id=29015377


OscarPevan

Of?? What about...about?


fehrerdef

"denken an" = "to think of" or "to think about". Both are possible.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.