"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt Wasser.

January 5, 2013

30 Comments


1-KingThranduil

I seem to struggle with trinkt/trinkst

April 2, 2014

JonathonEn1

I believe the "s" conjugation is only for second person. For example, "you drink" would be "Du trinkst" with the "s" added.

August 24, 2014

Alfredhyy

so do i...

August 4, 2014

OrenAvidan

Can somebody please explain when to use das, die and der please? I'm Confused already and it's just the beginning.

June 15, 2013

jiahe.lim.

Das is for neutral words, Die is for feminine words and Der is for masculine words. According to their tips, when in doubt revert to the masculine one (most words are masculine).

June 17, 2013

Thinkpolo

Die Frau trinkt Wasser. always forgot to capitalize the noun, Wasser.

December 25, 2013

kbogovic

Why not "Das Wasser"?

January 5, 2013

GregTrotter

Because the sentence does not say "the woman drinks THE water".

January 6, 2013

RandomQuark

That still makes sence in a way

March 13, 2013

ChanelIsabella

In English it does, but German language is different. lol

August 18, 2014

xLTCZ

For what I've Heard Der = Masculine and Die = Feminine Hope it helps =D

September 26, 2013

CelesteArn

in most languages, such as latin, water is a feminine noun, ergo, it would require the feminine form of das.

March 15, 2015

sifaw29

i want to apprender germany

September 14, 2013

Apea1989

the woman drinks water.

September 14, 2013

tarissu

I'll never know if I use trinke or trinkt aha :(

September 28, 2013

DayaSoosa

Trinke is only to use with Ich! Trinkt is for he she you...

May 12, 2014

YandelClaire

So is trinken for we?

June 21, 2014

kyky

ich trinke (I drink) du trinkst (you drink [informal singular]) er/sie/es trinkt (he/she/it drinks) wir trinken (we drink) ihr trinkt (you drink [informal plural]) sie trinken (they drink)

June 21, 2014

emilynoh8

practice makes perfect

November 18, 2013

Jodietmq

I think "trinke" is when you are talking about yourself

March 5, 2014

leMaria1

Me ,too

April 14, 2014

abimross

I used "Dame" vs. Frau - not acceptable?

October 5, 2013

mstrep

Of course it is. It just corresponds to a different register, or should I say it is not as common as "die Frau". (I am a teacher of DaF = German for Foreigners, I lived in Germany and studied at a university in Germany)

January 9, 2014

Nailah_Brown

Die Frau trinkt Wasser

April 30, 2014

dickbitch

why not ‘der’

August 10, 2014

Hazelnutterish

Does anyone have any tips on how to differentiate "trinke", "trinkst", "trinkt"?

August 22, 2014

Darshana_Pilke

Trinke is used in case of 1st order reference (In case of : I,Me) Example: Ich trinke Milch. Trinkt is used in case of 2nd order reference (In case of : He,She, plural informal "ihr") Example: Er trinkt Wasser. Ihr trinkt Milch. Trinkst is used in case : when you are directly talking to the second person. Example: Du(you) trinkst (drink or are drinking) Milch(milk). Trinken is used in case of plurals. Example: Wir(we) trinken(drink) Wasser. 'du' is singular informal and 'ihr' is plural informal ( means "You all") Example: Du bist ein Mädchen. Ihr(You) alle(all) seid(are) Kinder(children).

December 5, 2014

paul.petre.2009

it is ambiguos how we must learn verb forms...

November 5, 2014

kanchan_me

What's the difference between trinkt, trinkst and trinke?

December 5, 2014

Darshana_Pilke

Trinke is used in case of 1st order reference (In case of : I,Me) Example: Ich trinke Milch. Trinkt is used in case of 2nd order reference (In case of : He,She, plural informal "ihr") Example: Er trinkt Wasser. Ihr trinkt Milch. Trinkst is used in case : when you are directly talking to the second person. Example: Du(you) trinkst (drink or are drinking) Milch(milk). Trinken is used in case of plurals. Example: Wir(we) trinken(drink) Wasser. 'du' is singular informal and 'ihr' is plural informal ( means "You all") Example: Du bist ein Mädchen. Ihr(You) alle(all) seid(are) Kinder(children).

December 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.