1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks water."

"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt Wasser.

January 5, 2013

30 Comments


1-KingThranduil

I seem to struggle with trinkt/trinkst


JonathonEn1

I believe the "s" conjugation is only for second person. For example, "you drink" would be "Du trinkst" with the "s" added.


OrenAvidan

Can somebody please explain when to use das, die and der please? I'm Confused already and it's just the beginning.


jiahe.lim.

Das is for neutral words, Die is for feminine words and Der is for masculine words. According to their tips, when in doubt revert to the masculine one (most words are masculine).


Thinkpolo

Die Frau trinkt Wasser. always forgot to capitalize the noun, Wasser.


kbogovic

Why not "Das Wasser"?


GregTrotter

Because the sentence does not say "the woman drinks THE water".


RandomQuark

That still makes sence in a way


ChanelIsabella

In English it does, but German language is different. lol


xLTCZ

For what I've Heard Der = Masculine and Die = Feminine Hope it helps =D


CelesteArn

in most languages, such as latin, water is a feminine noun, ergo, it would require the feminine form of das.


sifaw29

i want to apprender germany


Apea1989

the woman drinks water.


tarissu

I'll never know if I use trinke or trinkt aha :(


DayaSoosa

Trinke is only to use with Ich! Trinkt is for he she you...


YandelClaire

So is trinken for we?


kyky

ich trinke (I drink) du trinkst (you drink [informal singular]) er/sie/es trinkt (he/she/it drinks) wir trinken (we drink) ihr trinkt (you drink [informal plural]) sie trinken (they drink)


emilynoh8

practice makes perfect


Jodietmq

I think "trinke" is when you are talking about yourself


abimross

I used "Dame" vs. Frau - not acceptable?


mstrep

Of course it is. It just corresponds to a different register, or should I say it is not as common as "die Frau". (I am a teacher of DaF = German for Foreigners, I lived in Germany and studied at a university in Germany)


Nailah_Brown

Die Frau trinkt Wasser


dickbitch

why not ‘der’


Hazelnutterish

Does anyone have any tips on how to differentiate "trinke", "trinkst", "trinkt"?


Darshana_Pilke

Trinke is used in case of 1st order reference (In case of : I,Me) Example: Ich trinke Milch. Trinkt is used in case of 2nd order reference (In case of : He,She, plural informal "ihr") Example: Er trinkt Wasser. Ihr trinkt Milch. Trinkst is used in case : when you are directly talking to the second person. Example: Du(you) trinkst (drink or are drinking) Milch(milk). Trinken is used in case of plurals. Example: Wir(we) trinken(drink) Wasser. 'du' is singular informal and 'ihr' is plural informal ( means "You all") Example: Du bist ein Mädchen. Ihr(You) alle(all) seid(are) Kinder(children).


paul.petre.2009

it is ambiguos how we must learn verb forms...


kanchan_me

What's the difference between trinkt, trinkst and trinke?


Darshana_Pilke

Trinke is used in case of 1st order reference (In case of : I,Me) Example: Ich trinke Milch. Trinkt is used in case of 2nd order reference (In case of : He,She, plural informal "ihr") Example: Er trinkt Wasser. Ihr trinkt Milch. Trinkst is used in case : when you are directly talking to the second person. Example: Du(you) trinkst (drink or are drinking) Milch(milk). Trinken is used in case of plurals. Example: Wir(we) trinken(drink) Wasser. 'du' is singular informal and 'ihr' is plural informal ( means "You all") Example: Du bist ein Mädchen. Ihr(You) alle(all) seid(are) Kinder(children).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.