1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Beginnt das Quartal im Augus…

"Beginnt das Quartal im August?"

Translation:Does the quarter begin in August?

October 13, 2015

17 Comments


Pato_Tonto

What exactly does quarter mean in this context?


_sree

Quarter of a year. 3 month period. Many companies/universities evaluate/report quarterly.


aparna158837

Does that quarter begins in August ...is it wrong ?


SimoneBa

If you have "does" you can't have "begins". It must be "begin".


medavox

I hear it as beginnst


jonf3n

The slow version says "beginnt", but I agree the normal speed version says "beginnst".


MarksAaron

Anyone else hear the audio for the first word as "beginnch"?


DonMacCall

Quartal also means term or semester if you want to use American English


JMBarrett52

I had "The quarter begins in August?" and it was marked wrong. I don't know why.


_sree

Of course people ask a question using such a statement all the time, using "up talk" (tone at the end of the sentence). Strictly speaking, a statement and a question are not the same. The quarter begins in August is a statement. It doesn't become a grammatically correctly formed question just by the punctuation mark at the end. Does the quarter begin in August? That is a "properly" formed question. :-(


o0oKrishnao0o

If that is a question how do you say it as a statement?


_sree

Das Quartal beginnt im August.


james614138

Is quartal the same thing as viertel? In what way is it different?


DeepKamal3

Does the quarter begin in August is more appropriate


Scotty961538

If you were to respond to this question, and you knew the answer in English you would say it does.. How would you say this in German in regards to a response as I'm not sure es tut in this case but could be wrong


MohitSharm772357

Can we write in instead of im?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.