1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was werden Sie antworten?"

"Was werden Sie antworten?"

Translation:What will you answer?

November 12, 2013

8 Comments


Erikman

Would this mean, 'what will your answer be' or 'what question will you be answering?'


marco1603

Technically it can mean both. In German: "Was werden Sie antworten?" in the meaning 'what will your answer be?' and for 'what question will you answer (to)?' we would use "Was werden Sie beantworten?" The little prefix "be" makes all the difference.


pmm123

Does this also mean the same thing as the English sentence "How will you answer?" or would that be written differently in German?


DamianK2

Ok, and how we say: "What will they answer" ?


Inguin-freyr

Was werden sie antworten. Note the non-capitalised sie.


lolita874786

Why not what will you reply? Isn't reply the same as respond?


Puett

Either: "Was werden Sie beantworten" - What will you answer, or "Wie werden Sie antworten" - How will you reply. Simply "was" is not good German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.