"By the way, what do you do?"

Translation:Nebenbei, was machst du?

January 5, 2013

12 Comments


Sk8rMom

Can "jedenfalls" be used here, too?

January 5, 2013

kyky

I don't think that fits here. http://www.dict.cc/?s=jedenfalls

January 5, 2013

thnkloud9

Can this also work:

Übrigens, was machst du von Beruf

July 29, 2013

kyky

"Was bist du von Beruf?" is fine.

July 30, 2013

rinndy

Ok, please explain what I did wrong with "Übrigens was tun Sie?" In another place "Was tut sie?" meant "What does she do?" So where did I go wrong here?

August 22, 2013

kyky

"machen" means "to do for a living, to work" here. "tun" is not used like that.

August 22, 2013

rinndy

Thanks, I was so confused.

August 23, 2013

Mihilion

Is other word order possible, like maybe "Was machst du übrigens?"?

September 2, 2013

warforgad

Yes, it was accepted for me

April 22, 2014

SandyDR

Uebrigens does not count as the first position? Because that looks, to me, like the verb is in position 3 not 2.

February 12, 2014

dankedonkey

I have been running circles on the internet trying to help answer your question and unfortunately, the only thing I came up with is: for both question words and adverbs at the beginning of a sentence, the verb comes after each and is in a 'second position', even when a sentence contains both!

There isn't a subordinating clause or anything, and in fact, I am kind of confused as to why there is even a comma in this German sentence.

Sadly, I wish I could point you to a link to show you some concrete word position order formula for this, but you'll have to take my word.

February 14, 2014

rook32

What about: Was machst du nebenbei ?

April 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.