1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "By the way, what do you do?"

"By the way, what do you do?"

Translation:Nebenbei, was machst du?

January 5, 2013

12 Comments


Sk8rMom

Can "jedenfalls" be used here, too?


thnkloud9

Can this also work:

Übrigens, was machst du von Beruf


kyky

"Was bist du von Beruf?" is fine.


rinndy

Ok, please explain what I did wrong with "Übrigens was tun Sie?" In another place "Was tut sie?" meant "What does she do?" So where did I go wrong here?


kyky

"machen" means "to do for a living, to work" here. "tun" is not used like that.


rinndy

Thanks, I was so confused.


Mihilion

Is other word order possible, like maybe "Was machst du übrigens?"?


warforgad

Yes, it was accepted for me


SandyDR

Uebrigens does not count as the first position? Because that looks, to me, like the verb is in position 3 not 2.


dankedonkey

I have been running circles on the internet trying to help answer your question and unfortunately, the only thing I came up with is: for both question words and adverbs at the beginning of a sentence, the verb comes after each and is in a 'second position', even when a sentence contains both!

There isn't a subordinating clause or anything, and in fact, I am kind of confused as to why there is even a comma in this German sentence.

Sadly, I wish I could point you to a link to show you some concrete word position order formula for this, but you'll have to take my word.


rook32

What about: Was machst du nebenbei ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.