1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau, ein Mädchen"

"Eine Frau, ein Mädchen"

Translation:A woman, a girl

October 13, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ben749454

Why ein for girl and not eine?


biertopf

Mädchen is a neuter noun, though it may seem paradox. All diminutive nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter in German. This word is a good example to show that grammatical gender is arbitrary (and does not necessarily comply with biologic gender).


CCESmith

That is a very good explanation


PavanKarwa

extremely helpful advice!


Thivyanaaa

Really good information Thank You


sapphirefoxie

I don't understand..


JasonMurray29

There are three genders (for words) in the German language. Masculine, Feminine, and Neutral. The word for girl, Mädchen, is a neutral word. Many people expect that the word for 'girl' would be feminine, but this is not true.

Does that explanation help?


siddhant201

what are those 2 dots over a in madchen for??


geofft

It changes the vowel. Ä is pronounced like "maid". Historically it was a small letter e written over the a.


lissadawn72

So, this might be explained later but what's a neuter noun?


biertopf

German has three grammtical genders: feminine, masculine and neuter. Each noun has one of the genders, which unfortunately is arbitrary.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started