1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau, ein Mädchen"

"Eine Frau, ein Mädchen"

Translation:A woman, a girl

October 13, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ben749454

Why ein for girl and not eine?


biertopf

Mädchen is a neuter noun, though it may seem paradox. All diminutive nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter in German. This word is a good example to show that grammatical gender is arbitrary (and does not necessarily comply with biologic gender).


CCESmith

That is a very good explanation


[deactivated user]

    extremely helpful advice!


Thivyanaaa

    Really good information Thank You


sapphirefoxie

    I don't understand..


JasonMurray29

    There are three genders (for words) in the German language. Masculine, Feminine, and Neutral. The word for girl, Mädchen, is a neutral word. Many people expect that the word for 'girl' would be feminine, but this is not true.

    Does that explanation help?


OlloB1

    Does this explain why machen has no plural


biertopf

    "machen" is a verb. Verbs do not have plurals, verbs have conjugations (ich mache, du machst, etc.)

    If you mean "Mädchen": it does have a plural: "Mädchen". Just like in English the plural of "sheep" is "sheep".


siddhant201

    what are those 2 dots over a in madchen for??


geofft

    It changes the vowel. Ä is pronounced like "maid". Historically it was a small letter e written over the a.


lissadawn72

    So, this might be explained later but what's a neuter noun?


biertopf

    German has three grammtical genders: feminine, masculine and neuter. Each noun has one of the genders, which unfortunately is arbitrary.


KatieEster

    Isnt ein also the word for one?


mizinamo

    That's right.

    The Old English word ān split up into the modern English words "one" and "an", but in German, they are still the same word.


bilalberkp

    It is hard to spell madchen


K.Zern

    Probably hard to speak the word correctly for beginners. It's "Mädchen" and not madchen. Its typo.


Ali705336

    why is it that 'frau' is 'eine' which is female and 'mädchen' is 'ein' which is sort of male-ish without the 'e'


biertopf

    "Mädchen" is a neuter noun, while "Frau" is a feminine noun - though of course a woman and a girl both are female.


Jade.the.gr8

    if mädchen is a neuter noun, which word means girl?


biertopf

    "Mädchen" means girl even though it is neuter. Grammatical gender and sex (biologic gender) do not necessarily comply. "-chen" is a diminutive suffix, and all nouns with this suffix are neuter. The word "Mädchen" is a diminutive of the (outdated) noun "Magd" meaning "maidservant".


YudhaWidia1

    Kenapa "Eine" untuk Frau tapi "Ein" untuk Mädchen?


biertopf

    Writing in German or English would make sense in the "German from English" forum.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.