1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso spesso al posto dove c…

"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti."

Translation:I often think about the place where we met.

January 5, 2013

47 Comments


robert0n

For the second lesson in the first module to introduce a new tense, this is a pretty difficult sentence. I think duolingo would benefit from introducing one concept at a time.


RCroome

I really think DL have dropped the ball with this module. Up until this point (clitics excluded), the learning has been soundly based in constructivist pedagogy. This module uses the scattergun approach and learning has almost stopped for a lot of people given the hundreds of comments (for the module), where people are expressing confusion.


natassa1978

when is it conosciute and when conosciuti?


JxPatrizia

conosciute = all females conosciuti = men or mixed sexes


PhilZam

I would think that it would apply when both speakers were female


tupanamanuel

In this case would be Ci sono conosciute"


PATRICKPIZ1

no it would be 'ci siamo conosciute. the verb is still first person.


SeamusCoon

I wanted to write "where we first met" since I think the "first" is implied. But I was afraid DL would punish me ...


ferrimed

yeah DL punished me for using it. So saddddd!!!!!


PATRICKPIZ1

was there a second meeting?


jtflematti

Why is "al" used here? this made me think that it was I often think at the place, not about. I'm just curious why is it a, and not di?


CraigPickering

I guess it's like 'penser à' in French, which also means 'think of'.


jtflematti

Thank you, I got the answer from somebody else, its a with nouns, and di with verbs, but there are instances where di is not used with certain verbs.


KarlYoung2

This is very helpful info, thanks for coming back and clarifying this.


DeanG6

What is the use of "ci" here? Is it reflexive?


SaintUrsula

Yes, it means we met (each other).


nikkics

help: i wrote and got marked down for 'i often think of the place where we met' the two correct sentences are:

• I often think of the spot where we met . • I often think about the place where we met.

So I am confused how mine is wrong, when posto is place, hence why I said place, and in the above answers it uses place or spot, no one english would really ever say i think of the spot where we met, you would 'the place' though?


BarbaraS0

Why is it 'conosciuti' instead of 'conosciuto'? I read that the present perfect/passato prossimo form of conoscere is always 'conosciuto'.


jtflematti

When it uses Essere "siamo" then it changes the ending, since it's where we met it becomes conosciuti if both the people were females it would conosciute I believe, and I can't think of an example but if was singular it would change the ending to "a" or "o" depending on gender just like adjectives.


BarbaraS0

Wow, complicated, thanks for your answer :)


jtflematti

comment/461310 Somebody in this link explains it a lot better than I can, hope this may help a little more.


badebaba3

What if I wanted to say specifically "at the place" and not "about the place". What preposition should I have to use then?


Ronbo

A beautiful woman in beautiful Jeju. Che bello giorno!


Jackie.Bowers

or..."where we knew each other"?


Zchbaniel25

"I often think of the place where we got to know each other" was accepted.


CraigPickering

But not 'the place where we knew each other'. Why not?


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

In English, is "...at the place where..." just a redundancy? Shouldn't it just correctly become "I often think about where we met"?


PATRICKPIZ1

no, it's conversational rather than robotic.


BigChief45

"I often think of the spot we met ."

Who would say that?!


Jessica441099

Why would it be met? Wouldn't met be incontrata? I guess the person further down had the right idea when he said "the place we got to know each other"


SchubertNo21

Conoscere + To know, to be familiar with, to meet, to recognize, to experience, and to enjoy. And I believe it can be used reflexively as in 'conoscersi' too.


MariaIramendy

If this exercise is about the present perfect, where is the present perfect in the above English sentence? Why it is not where we have met?


Rob831888

Can anyone explain why is it often think and not often thought?


SchubertNo21

I believe as in a previous translation for 'vedere', 'conoscere' can be used reflexively. viz: Penso spesso al posto dove ci conosciamo. Is there a native Italian who could advise me on this?


Cristina978678

Wrong translation again: we have met is right Does DUO know what it is doing??


EnderofXenocide

In the spirit of sounding more native, would it sound more casual to say "Ci penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti" where the first ci is a pleonastic redundant "about the place"


MSTVILUS

what's wrong about saying "I often think >to< the place where we met." It's a perfectly sound English statement. Does it have to be >about


CraigPickering

'To' isn't idiomatic. You could say 'of' instead of 'about'.


KariEsvall0

You don't think TO in English, but think ABOUT or OF. I would prefer OF. Think about is more like reflecting or pondering


MatthiasGabl

Why is "I think a lot..." wrong?


RafaRiff

Duo does not accept "I often think of the place where we first met".

It is important because in English "to meet" can be used the first time or everytime these people are in the same place.

I am still learning Italian, but from what I grasp, "conoscersi", on its turn, is used only the first time someone meet someone else.


MeuamP

I find nothing wrong in saying: "I think about the place where we often met."


Zia993605

I answered 'I think often of the place where we met'. Why is that wrong??


KariEsvall0

Because the correct word order is to put the adverb 'often' in front of the verb, not after.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.