"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti."

Translation:I often think about the place where we met.

January 5, 2013

26 Comments


robert0n

For the second lesson in the first module to introduce a new tense, this is a pretty difficult sentence. I think duolingo would benefit from introducing one concept at a time.

July 27, 2013

RCroome

I really think DL have dropped the ball with this module. Up until this point (clitics excluded), the learning has been soundly based in constructivist pedagogy. This module uses the scattergun approach and learning has almost stopped for a lot of people given the hundreds of comments (for the module), where people are expressing confusion.

June 27, 2018

SeamusCoon

I wanted to write "where we first met" since I think the "first" is implied. But I was afraid DL would punish me ...

May 28, 2014

jtflematti

Why is "al" used here? this made me think that it was I often think at the place, not about. I'm just curious why is it a, and not di?

October 1, 2014

CraigPickering

I guess it's like 'penser à' in French, which also means 'think of'.

October 2, 2014

jtflematti

Thank you, I got the answer from somebody else, its a with nouns, and di with verbs, but there are instances where di is not used with certain verbs.

October 3, 2014

KarlYoung2

This is very helpful info, thanks for coming back and clarifying this.

February 21, 2015

natassa1978

when is it conosciute and when conosciuti?

October 22, 2013

JxPatrizia

conosciute = all females conosciuti = men or mixed sexes

November 14, 2013

PhilZam

I would think that it would apply when both speakers were female

November 12, 2013

DeanG6

What is the use of "ci" here? Is it reflexive?

February 18, 2015

SaintUrsula

Yes, it means we met (each other).

February 18, 2015

nikkics

help: i wrote and got marked down for 'i often think of the place where we met' the two correct sentences are:

• I often think of the spot where we met . • I often think about the place where we met.

So I am confused how mine is wrong, when posto is place, hence why I said place, and in the above answers it uses place or spot, no one english would really ever say i think of the spot where we met, you would 'the place' though?

July 4, 2016

BarbaraS0

Why is it 'conosciuti' instead of 'conosciuto'? I read that the present perfect/passato prossimo form of conoscere is always 'conosciuto'.

October 7, 2014

jtflematti

When it uses Essere "siamo" then it changes the ending, since it's where we met it becomes conosciuti if both the people were females it would conosciute I believe, and I can't think of an example but if was singular it would change the ending to "a" or "o" depending on gender just like adjectives.

October 7, 2014

BarbaraS0

Wow, complicated, thanks for your answer :)

October 8, 2014

jtflematti

comment/461310 Somebody in this link explains it a lot better than I can, hope this may help a little more.

October 8, 2014

badebaba3

What if I wanted to say specifically "at the place" and not "about the place". What preposition should I have to use then?

November 19, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

or..."where we knew each other"?

February 26, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"I often think of the place where we got to know each other" was accepted.

October 3, 2013

CraigPickering

But not 'the place where we knew each other'. Why not?

May 15, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, is "...at the place where..." just a redundancy? Shouldn't it just correctly become "I often think about where we met"?

November 24, 2014

BigChief45

"I often think of the spot we met ."

Who would say that?!

August 22, 2015

Jessica441099

Why would it be met? Wouldn't met be incontrata? I guess the person further down had the right idea when he said "the place we got to know each other"

July 18, 2018

MariaIramendy

If this exercise is about the present perfect, where is the present perfect in the above English sentence? Why it is not where we have met?

November 4, 2018

Rob831888

Can anyone explain why is it often think and not often thought?

February 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.