"Los amigos se cuentan cosas."

Translation:Friends tell each other things.

5 years ago

37 Comments


seanb276

"the friends count things" is wrong. Then why when I hover over se cuentan does it offer count as an option? Very confusing

5 years ago

gro_com

'contar' has many meanings, count, tell, consider... but in this context the correct solution is tell.

5 years ago

CGiattino

The correct solution is tell, and the useful context word is "se." The use of "se" means that the verb is reflexive, meaning that the subject and object are the same, and in this case only tell works out (or works out best) - they tell themselves, or each other, things.

5 years ago

Dleehii

I've seen people using the word "reflexive," but your comment is the first time I really understood what that meant. I don't know if you explained it better than others I've seen or if my brain only just randomly decided to comprehend what reflexive means, but I wanted to thank you.

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

The verb is not reflexive but reciprocal. Reflexive-we look at ourselves in the the mirror (subject which initiates action receives it as the object ) and reciprocal-we look at each other across the table (actions are reciprocated).

At least , it could be either but makes much more sense as reciprocal being friends and telling each other things rather than sitting there making up things to tell themselves.

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

The best answer.

5 months ago

percyflage

They tell themselves things is not accepted by DL.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I learned that the hard way. Think "tell themselves" should be accepted. The sentences clearly says that.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Lo siento amigo, pero no estoy de acuerdo contigo. As MattPotter4 accurately explained above, this is not reflexive but reciprocal. When we tell each other something, we're not telling it to ourselves; we're telling it to one another--the action of one person is directed to the other person, not to himself.

Please note:
Verbs with SE doesn't always mean reflexive; it can also be reciprocal. "Reflexive" and "reciprocal" are only two of the types of verbs+se (Pronominal verbs).

5 months ago

StephenTkacs

Could it also mean, "they count themselves"?

4 years ago

srentsch

Se expresses each other.The following is from elanguage Learn to Speak Spanish by individual software, 2008, Quick Reference Guide, p.56. "SOME USES of SE, 4. To express mutual or reciprocal actions, generally expressed in English as "each other": Elana y Thomas se besan. ("Elena and Thomas are kissing each other.")" Hope this helps. It helped me.

4 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

Okay, I got the "friends" and "tell" and "things" but would someone please explain where "each other" comes from in this phrase. Please?

4 years ago

mistakenolive

Actually, the way it's written now, it could be interpreted as "each other" or "yourselves". To make it specifically "yourselves" you add "a si mismos" and for "each other" add "el uno a otro". I got this from the comments for the "ustedes se ven a si mismos" sentence, I hope I understand it correctly.

4 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

thanks, still not 100% sure but I think it may be clearer.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

Hi go_come We have not been given the word 'contar' in any of the lessons so far. We have been given the word 'cuentan' and given its meaning (our only translation to date) as 'count on'.
So we have to have a truck load of books, website references (as indicated by srentsch and others who have pointed out websites) comments from advanced students or Spanish speakers in the discussion section.

I agree with JustOrange. Willy Nilly. And I'm adding NOT FAIR to his Willy Nilly.

The sentences in this lesson are beyond the scope of our Duolingo student status as you can see by the comments of those who have tried to translate this sentence armed only with the data that Duolingo has provided so far.

4 years ago

theRealRabbit

Cuentar means 'count', and 'tell' -- the root 'count' being in similar words like "give me your account of the events", or "please recount what happened"

3 years ago

JustOrange

How do I know when the sentence is referring to a specific set of friends (LOS amigos) as opposed to this, where it seems to apply to all friends in general? Just context? I can't see a pattern. For example, let's say duolingo gives me the sentence, "Los caballos comen las manzanas." Which would be the translation?

A) The horses eat the apples B) The horses eat apples C) Horses eat the apples D) Horses eat apples

Duolingo seems to be using these definite articles willy-nilly.

4 years ago

pingpong2012

I think, in order:

A/D. Los caballos comen las manzanas. Maybe this could confuse "horses eat apples" and "the horses eat the apples", but one could use a pronoun clarifier for the latter, since they are specific horses. This sentence might be in response to "what is it that horses eat?" but also perhaps "what is it that the horses (we know of) eat?". The latter question would be more likely to use pronouns.

B. Los caballos comen manzanas. This may be better understood as: currently the horses eat apples.

C. In response to "what eats our/these/those apples?", like a vermin or pest. One could use a pronoun for this, such as: Los caballos comen las manzanas de nuestros.

I'm just assuming Spanish uses a lot of context and pronouns to clarify when one speaks of a group vs all of something.

4 years ago

rishabh.ma3
rishabh.ma3

I don't really understand why Duolingo has included pronominal verbs like "comerse" and reflexive verbs like "contarse" in a set of lessons meant to introduce the learners to object pronouns.

Pronominal verbs are verbs ending in "se". The "se"-part, after getting conjugated itself according to the subject pronoun, precedes the verb at the time of conjugation. For example, me como, te comes, se come, and so on. As for the meaning, some pronominal verbs are just meant to drive home the meaning in a more emphatic manner (as is the case with " comerse") while others can have an entirely different meaning. Kindly note that pronominal verbs are different from the passive form of verbs.

Reflexive verbs, as most of you might already know, are used to express reciprocal action. For example, "they love each other" would be "ellos se aman/quieren", and so on.

2 years ago

AlexL10

So, why not "the friends rely on things" if se cuentan= rely on or count on?

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Good question. I think this is a fault on Duolingo's part. "Se cuentan" is from the verb "contarSE" and doesn't mean "rely on". "To rely on"/"to count on [something/someone]" is "contar con [algo/alguien]".
If "contar" doesn't go with "con", it just means "to count" (as in "1, 2, 3"), or "to tell" [something to someone], or "to recount" (a story/what happened, for example), or "to count for something" (as in "you don't count" as in "you don't matter"). The verb given to us here is "contarSE", not just "contar", that's why we conjugate it as "se cuentan" to match with "los amigos".

If you tap on the word "cuentan" above (i.e., if you're using the web version), it will take you to a page with Duolingo's sample sentences and conjugation of "contar", and you'll notice that the first example sentence (in the English translation) uses "count on" (Cuento con ustedes = I count on you) and the Spanish version contains "cuento con".

5 months ago

patlar

The friends tell each other things or the friends count things 'contar' can mean 'to tell' or 'to count', no!

4 years ago

Sharituamiga

I have the same question. Where is "each other" expressed in this sentence?

4 years ago

Sharituamiga

Srentch: thanks for the info you directed me to. It is the perfect tool for this point in the lessons. :-)

4 years ago

jast24
jast24

So...the friends tell each other stuff is invalid?

4 years ago

iamador

I said "the friends tell themselves things" I know it says each other, but wouldn't that mean the same thing?

4 years ago

KrysM1
KrysM1

'Si a mismo' in it would change the context from 'each other' to 'themselves.'

4 years ago

NessBerger

doulingo, I'm sorry but your doing a really bad job at explaining this lesson, really confusing...

4 years ago

Rcj4
Rcj4

I chose themselves too and got it wrong. Themselves seems more correct as each other sounds like there might only be two people when it could many.

2 years ago

Dragonsvart

Um... is there a particular reason as to why I got this exact same question 3 times in a row? Or is that just a really weird coincidence? I got it right on the first one and just repeated myself twice... Oh well... easier lesson for me I guess... Just found it kinda weird...

11 months ago

avezes

This chapter used apples and friends tell each other a dozen times. Can you come up with any other "se" sentences?

11 months ago

burtkokane
burtkokane

I just got this exact same question 5 times in a row...

11 months ago

jacobtolso

Two things this lesson has taught me: apples are very popular in the spanish community and i should really communicate more with my friends :P

11 months ago

Jamey109481

How times can you repeatedly teach that someone eats an apple or they know things!???

10 months ago

ScratchSlash

TERRIBLE THINGS

9 months ago

exitoahora

Why not "tell themselves things"?

7 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

It should also accept "tell one another" but it doesn't. I'm reporting.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.