1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zwei plus zwei gleich vier."

"Zwei plus zwei gleich vier."

Translation:Two plus two equals four.

October 13, 2015

36 Comments


Angel831279

2 + 2 = 4 will not be accepted?


_Kierz_

German --> English

NOT

German --> German

Numbers are also German


daviddempsay

"2 + 2 = 4" is now accepted as correct, however, I agree with the others who have indicated that Duo users would likely learn more if it were not accepted.


ViticellaV

So you'll actually learn German.

If they let us do it that way, than English to German translations would be rendered irrelevant for this lesson.


JasonVBlack

What the others were saying is fine, but for me this was an audio lesson and therefore was indeed German --> German so 2 + 2 = 4 should be accepted since in the rest of the lesson numbers are accepted.


Ethan.more

minus one thats three quick maths


PatriciaJH

Duo currently isn't accepting "equal". If "equal" is used as a verb, "equals" is correct here; but if it's used as an adverb, "equal" is correct. I'm a New Englander, and say "equal."


Delta1212

It's not a difference between verb and adverb, it's a difference between how the subject is analyzed.

The equation "two plus two" equals four. But the number "two" plus the number "two" together equal four.


GrasshopperPie

"Equal" could also be seen as a verb - "The two together, they equal four". Where I come from, we would say equals, but it is interesting to ponder.


AnnaEsta

"Two plus two equals four" is now accepted ! (Aug21)


wxfrog

I was taught 2+2=5.


Seungho20

...schnell Mathematik


margusoja

Could you use the verb "gleichen" in the German phrase too? Zwei plus zwei gleichen vier


Kathi000

No, if you want to use a verb it would be "machen". Zwei plus zwei macht vier


AndreasWitnstein

If anything, it would be “Zwei plus zwei gleicht vier”, but ‘gleichen’ means “to resemble”, not “to equal”.


Dominik516253

Is it possible to write 'is' instead of 'equals'?


AnCatDubh

Just once I’d like to see an incorrect sentence there. Like, 2 + 2 = 5. And hey, that could be a nice Nineteen Eighty-Four reference…


Skeletolgod

I was looking for this comment.


melsta67

It does not accept two plus two are four -- inchworm notwithstanding


ViticellaV

"Are" is plural. You're supposed to use singular.


cww_2221

I found an interesting reference elsewhere: 2 plus 2 is 4. 2 and 2 are 4.


majorbenito

This is broken. Won't let me advance. Stuck! I know how to say two plus two is four. Rah!


ledjo.zr

I have the same problem. Press I can't use microphone, and after you finish the lesson, go to settings and turn it on again.


fridelain

Two plus two equals whatever the party wants it to.


MohammadHa929814

Eins plus eins gleich elf


sciencecw

Is the verb "sein" and omitted here? Gleich is obviously not a verb


LandaWalsh

Is it just me or does it sound like zwei is smei


Twinkle_M

TWO PLUS TWO IS FOUR , MINUS ONE THATS CALLED QUICK MAFFS


AliN11__

2 + 2 = 4 works ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


RaymondLee10

Is there any difference between "gleich" and "gibt" when doing maths?


sasitore01

Me before the lesson: "Will it be about calculus or algebra?" The lesson: [...]


LangBreach

Zwei plus zwei sind vier, minus eins drei, schnelle Mathe


JudithPear9

We're being treated like a kindergarten class: surely this series of 5 "math" lessons could have been made MORE INTERESTING?........more new vocabulary. translate 9 twits minus 5 dimwits = 4 nitwits


GAKnight

Sometimes when I pronounce the sentence it does not register correctly when I know it is correct. Software problem?


GAKnight

The instructors often do not enunciated the "r" at the end of a word. It is very difficult to hear, especially the woman's voice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.