1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnebarna mine spiser litt …

"Barnebarna mine spiser litt for mye."

Translation:My grandchildren eat a little too much.

October 13, 2015

7 Comments


Sierscioklates

Said no grandma ever


McColl34

Apparently grandma thinks they are growing wider, rather than taller.


Nordmannnn

Im not native English speaker, so I cannot understand what does "a little too much" means.


scandoslav

It means "too much, but not by very much". Slightly over the line dividing "enough" from "too much". The kids aren't morbidly obese, but they should perhaps eat fewer/smaller snacks.


8KAITO8

Why "The grandchildren" are incorrect here?


Elledhwen

Because it says "mine" = "MY". You don't use the definite article in that case.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started