"Vi er rike og berømte."

Translation:We are rich and famous.

October 13, 2015

19 Comments


valis_90

I see Norwegians definitely don't suffer from modesty.

October 13, 2015

askrahn

I'm a few generations down the line in the US, but I can still see that in midwestern culture where a lot of Swedes and Nowegians ended up.

December 6, 2015

LadyofAsgard1

I'm a fourth generation Norwegian-American, and my god, my family is still like this. My father's German family thinks we're all nuts.

July 5, 2016

effyleven

Ah, Lake Wobegon, with the statue of the Unknown Norwegian? (Presumably unknown because that's the way he likes it?)

December 18, 2018

AdamHelliwell

Seems quite similar to New Zealand culture. We call it "tall poppy syndrome" here, as in, if you get too high and mighty, you'll get blown over.

July 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

There are often lots of Scandinavian volunteers who come to work in kibbutzim in Israel (although not everywhere as much as they used to). They’re often remembered fondly, especially the girls by the local boys, and this law makes me joke that the Scandinavians were inside them the whole time~

September 23, 2016

TheCouragousCat

Wait what? I'm confused

November 2, 2018

Angeluzfun

You cannot take seriously every crazy sentence you see in Duolingo. BTW, the Norwegian course is the best!

September 7, 2017

vintovka

Money! Power! Glory! And honesty.

May 1, 2016

fool444luv

YIKES!! How DO those Ylvis brothers DO it? :)

October 20, 2016

elif_melissa

Because they are the funniest musicians ever!! Jeg elsker Ylvis ❤

September 16, 2017

Gwhats1

I'd like to see them spend a week Livin' life out on the street I don't think they would survive If they could spend a day or two Walking in someone else's shoes I think they'd stumble and they'd fall They would fall

December 31, 2017

sonoluigi

Ja, og vi ser rosa elefanter!

July 23, 2018

hmada993

Og rosa tvillinger

April 23, 2019

jenniferwo13

Yeah.... Not the mentally here in Norway at all.

September 18, 2016

Angeluzfun

Kardashians much?

September 7, 2017

Taylor_T.

At least I know who to avoid thanks to these words. :D

April 12, 2018

Heithr

Men ikke viktige.

August 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.