1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg reparerer vinduet i dag."

"Jeg reparerer vinduet i dag."

Translation:I am repairing the window today.

October 13, 2015

4 Comments


Snorisson

....... Or maybe tomorrow ?


Deliciae

Mañana, mañana. ;)


effyleven

No "am" or "repairing" as word tile choices... I can't help wondering why not?

So much of the Norwegian vocabulary now sounds to me like English but with a slightly strange accident, I cannot see why we can't take advantage of that. Why translate to a word that sounds totally different, when an available near homophone means the same thing? That does seem to me to be somewhat perverse.


AJB2002

I simply cannot pronounce that word.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.