"Elefanten drikker ikke."

Translation:The elephant is not drinking.

October 13, 2015

14 Comments


BrendanWar19

My name is Dumbo and I'm an alcoholic

April 2, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Hi, Dumbo!

April 2, 2018

hatnem

Nice

April 25, 2018

1348Chris

Elefanten kjører.

July 31, 2016

ToriaDragon

Fun fact, elephants store fruit in their trunk so it ferments, then they eat it and get drunk

July 11, 2018

polariisblue

Can it be "the elephant will not drink"? Or is that different?

October 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be "Elefanten kommer ikke til å drikke"

October 13, 2015

LINHARS

Elefanten vil ikke drikke/har ikke lyst til å drikke

July 10, 2019

johnny.me

When is it Elefant and when Elefanten? When I first saw the word it was just "en elefant" (I think), now in this sentence it's elefanten. Aren't both of them nominative?

July 12, 2018

NicoleGulli

It depends on the article Elefanten = the elephant En elefant = a elefant

August 30, 2018

johnny.me

By now I've learnt about this, but thanks anyway for the answer! I should've edited my question. Maybe it'll be useful to another student, too.

September 3, 2018

Ryan249861

For ikke to be in a sentence, is it usually the last word?

October 13, 2018

TurtleJell

I don't know whether I'm correct or not but I realized that for a negative sentence like this the ikke always come after the verb

December 31, 2018

ronniesseb

Hasn't forgotten how bad things were when it was drinking

July 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.