"Elefantendrikkerikke."

Translation:The elephant is not drinking.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BrendanWar19

My name is Dumbo and I'm an alcoholic

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hi, Dumbo!

8 months ago

skccpf57

Nice

7 months ago

1348Chris
1348Chris

Elefanten kjører.

2 years ago

polariisblue

Can it be "the elephant will not drink"? Or is that different?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be "Elefanten kommer ikke til å drikke"

3 years ago

ToriaDragon

Fun fact, elephants store fruit in their trunk so it ferments, then they eat it and get drunk

5 months ago

johnny.me
johnny.me

When is it Elefant and when Elefanten? When I first saw the word it was just "en elefant" (I think), now in this sentence it's elefanten. Aren't both of them nominative?

5 months ago

NicoleGulli

It depends on the article Elefanten = the elephant En elefant = a elefant

3 months ago

johnny.me
johnny.me

By now I've learnt about this, but thanks anyway for the answer! I should've edited my question. Maybe it'll be useful to another student, too.

3 months ago

Ryan249861

For ikke to be in a sentence, is it usually the last word?

2 months ago

Nur_Sham_2016

For the translation, I wrote, "Elephanten ikke drikker". Instead of telling me I had a typo, it said the answer was wrong.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As it should. That's a syntactic error, not a typo.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.