1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten drikker ikke."

"Elefanten drikker ikke."

Translation:The elephant is not drinking.

October 13, 2015

13 Comments


BrendanWar19

My name is Dumbo and I'm an alcoholic


1348Chris

Elefanten kjører.


ToriaDragon

Fun fact, elephants store fruit in their trunk so it ferments, then they eat it and get drunk


camogirl17TN

Dumbo only thinks he's flying.


polariisblue

Can it be "the elephant will not drink"? Or is that different?


fveldig

That would be "Elefanten kommer ikke til å drikke"


LINHARS

Elefanten vil ikke drikke/har ikke lyst til å drikke


vtopphol

Usually not. The phrasing can be used to that effect, but then you would usually add something to tell that you talk about a time in the future. For instance "Elefanten drikker ikke i morgen" - "The elephant will not drink tomorrow".


johnny.me

When is it Elefant and when Elefanten? When I first saw the word it was just "en elefant" (I think), now in this sentence it's elefanten. Aren't both of them nominative?


NicoleGulli

It depends on the article Elefanten = the elephant En elefant = a elefant


Ryan249861

For ikke to be in a sentence, is it usually the last word?


TurtleJell

I don't know whether I'm correct or not but I realized that for a negative sentence like this the ikke always come after the verb

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.