1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Pferd isst einen Apfel."

"Mein Pferd isst einen Apfel."

Translation:My horse eats an apple.

January 5, 2013

19 Comments


winandgrin

Animals fressen unlike humans who essen


christian

This rule is not set in stone.


MaryLea11

I know some German animal right's activists who object to the verb 'fressen' since they see it as 'speciesist.' (Don't laugh at them, they are perfectly lovely people.) To be fair, they also don't like the verb 'fressen' because it was used in concentration camps to demean Jews - Primo Levi, for example, after being liberated from a camp, was working after the war in the field of chemistry. He was at a very important meeting where his university was looking to raise funds, because he was the best German speaker. Everything was going well up until lunch time. He said something like: 'Ich habe Hunger - wollen sie fressen?' (He addressed the German's as 'sie,' I remember that much, so it seemed like an insult directed at them - if he had said 'wir' it mightn't have seemed so bad.)

Of course, they were very insulted, more so at the time than they would have been today - back then the word was more offensive. He was asked if he was deliberately insulting them, and if not, where on earth he had learned German.

The answer 'Auschwitz' did not go down well. The Italian university did not get their funding.


Seamus_Welsh

While isst is acceptable I guess, in Europe you are taught that animals fressen and menschen essen. its a matter of usage I guess, and frisst is used for animals normally.


JuaneKeogh

Is it einen because Apple (masc.) is in the accusative? Like when Der becomes Den? Is that the time when you use einen?


Rutgers75

should be frisst


cosmin.con

einem isn´t a numeral in this case. ¨My horse is eating one apple?¨ is correct ?


YeduKrishn

What is the difference between Mein and Meine?


tedexline

Mein is neuter and masculine in the nominative case. Meine is feminine und plural.


jamalkhali2

Mein... kommt mit das.....meine kommt mit die


LukaZaplat

What???? this is not a nominative sentence. Is this not accusative "einen"?


christian

"mein Pferd" is nominative.


DfurC

Indeed, i just saw the same, report it, i will do the same.


tedexline

Mein Pherd = nominative, isst = verb, einen Apfel = accusative.


Suni024

why do we need to use isst any logic behind it. why cant we use esst or esse or essen


Ballygawley

Ich esse

Du isst

Er isst

Sie isst

Wir essen

Iht esst

Sie essen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.