"Is she visiting the city?"

Translation:Besøker hun byen?

October 13, 2015

6 Comments


HamzehAsfar

cant "skal hun besøke byen" be another acceptable translation

October 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be "Will she be visiting/visit the city?" or "Is she going to be visiting/visit the city?"

October 13, 2015

Tattamin

What about "Er hun på besøk i byen?" - is that really different? (If it is, my guess is that it means she is visiting someone in this city rather than the city itself.)

January 20, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Added, however that has the implication that the person is in the town at the moment. The other is asking if she visits the town, and the answer to that can be "multiple times a month" or "rarely", not just at the moment.

January 20, 2016

Tattamin

But that would then have to be translated into English as "Does she visit the city?", because "Is she visiting ..." implies her doing it at this very moment.
Taking this into account, my translation actually seems to be the more exact one.

January 20, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Ah, that's right... I've changed the English sentence to the 'Does'-equivalent now, so at least the translation is correct now.

January 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.