1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós aprendemos quantos centí…

"Nós aprendemos quantos centímetros tem um metro."

Translation:We learn how many centimeters are in one meter.

January 5, 2013

19 Comments


andreaparker

'how many centimetres make a metre' is also acceptable in English


Danmoller

Quantos centímetros fazem um metro.


Frencesca

I think so too, there are a number of correct answers


millerandy

But is there no distinction between past and present tense?


Kaleiope

The 'nós' forms generally don't change between past and present tense, for regular verbs anyway. The best way to know which is through the context. (Which in these sentences, is pretty limited...)


margaritaguese

The spanglish is ruining my mind! I just put all the correct answer, and at the end METRO. haha


Euterpa

How do I know when to pronounce 'd' like here in "aprendemos" and when to pronounce it like "dj" as in "cidade"? I thought the rule is that "d" sounds like "dj" when it stands before "e" or "i" but I see there are exceptions.


Euterpa

Ah, I see haha. :D Ok, I found this about pronunciation of d: sounds like [ʤ] before "i" or a final unstressed "e", [d] elsewhere. However, in parts of Santa Catarina and Paraná and the north and north east of Brazil, "d" in the final "-de" is pronounced [d]. In those same regions (except Paraná), "di" is pronounced [di] or [dji]. About what you said for "cidade"...I haven't even noticed that it sounds more like "cidadi". But now when you said it, I hear it... Thank you, again! You helped a lot!


spektrix

Euterpa, notice that in "cidade", the "dj" sound you mentioned is in a syllable that is not stressed. Whereas in the word "aprendemos", "de" is the stressed syllable, so we maintain the "d" sound (and not "dj") in "de", closer to what it is in "da".


Euterpa

That's very helpful, thank you very much! :)


spektrix

You're welcome! Despite my lower number here in Duolingo for Brazilian Portuguese, I am a native speaker :D

I was trying to think of random counter examples to see if what I said is a general rule or not, so I thought of the word "democracia" (meaning: "democracy"), where the stress is in "ci" and we still pronounce the first syllable with the "de" sound (not "dj").

I know the phonology here might be a bit tricky, so if I can give you any tip, here it is: try not to worry too much with this kind of pronunciation. If you say "cidade" with the "de" sound, everyone will understand you and it's just a different way of saying it; it's not wrong (some natives might say "cidade", "cidadji" or even "cidadi"... it's all the same word!).

Hope I helped!


Euterpa

Haha yeah, I realized you're a native speaker because you said "we maintain...". :) Generally, I try not to think to much about "why" when learning languages as I'm aware sometimes it is like it is - without a big reason, and that I just have to remember it. But still, I was wondering if there is any rule behind these pronunciations. I get that the pronunciation varies from region to region in Brazil, but I assumed there is some standard that puts one pronunciation above others. :D But you're right, the most important thing is that people will understand me...no matter which way I choose. :) You did help, obrigada! :)


spektrix

I was just including you (with my use of "we [maintain]" ;) hahaha but I guess you're right!)

Well, from what I know, there are many phonological rules behind those phonetic changes, so I guess I could try to explain what I remember might me happening here:

Basically, in cases like this one, for Brazilian Portuguese, I believe we can say that there is a raising of the vowel in a word-final context. So instead of saying something like "cidade", the last vowel, which is not stressed, would sound more like a light "i" in Portuguese (as in ""cidadi""). So, because of that, we have the tendency to change the sound of its previous consonant, making the "d" sound more like the "dj" sound you mentioned. The reason for that is related to articulation in Phonetics and it's something that happens naturally in languages.

However, I wouldn't say there is an etimological rule/ reason for that type of phonetic change in Portuguese. At least, not that I can recall right now...

Hope I answered some of your questions. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.