1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Even the fish are sick but I…

"Even the fish are sick but I am fine."

Translation:Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim.

October 13, 2015

29 Comments


CarolineTurkish

Two questions: 1. As "balıklar" is plural already, surely it is not necessary for "hasta" to be plural as well? 2. I thought I'd picked up earlier that the -lar verb ending is only used for people. Now I know that "hasta" isn't a verb, obviously, but can you please confirm that the rule does definitely not apply to adjectives? Thank you!


Selcen_Ozturk

Now I really regret mentioning this rule on tis course, really, because it is confusing people :) that is a rule that even most natives are not aware of, and especially if the subject is "humanized", it is anyway not used (e.g. it is fine to say, even grammatically, "sarı ağaçlar bugün şarkı söylüyorlar"). So this has nothing to do with the adjective/verb thing here but rather because even some course contributors did not know about it- and it is really OK to ignore this rule :)


CarolineTurkish

OK, thank you! Turkish is so confusing, anyway, so it's good to know that we don't have to worry about this. What about my first question, which was: As "balıklar" is plural already, surely it is not necessary for "hasta" to be plural as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's completely fine


2016Angela55

If it is completely fine why I was marked wrong for writing : balıklar bile hasta ecc...?


jordy

Either it was a missed translation option, or you did something wrong in the "..., etc." portion.


TessEwing1

My question too. Teşekkurler.


castironowl

Is this a case where "ben" would be required and "iyiyim" doesn't suffice on its own?


AGreatUserName

Because we're contrasting things, "ben" is very useful to draw the listener's attention to the change of subject here. In English, you'd stress the "I'm" here for the same reason, whereas if you said "I fell over but I'm fine now," the "I'm" would be unstressed.


castironowl

That makes sense; thanks!


travelsketches

"bile baliklar hasta ama ben iyiyim" -- can bile not start the sentence?


Mariane584083

travelsketches, no "bile" as an adverb, comes always after the thing-word it modifies, it reffers to, here "balıklar ".


MatthiasMa451757

Is this some actual Turkish (or maybe English) proverb? I find it pretty cool.


narkop___

Difference between ama and ancak?


Papoushi

"balık bile hasta ama iyiyim"

why this is wrong?


Aldrost

Because you're changing the subject, which requires 'ben' in the second subsentence. Look at the first comment, by @castironowl.


Saraswathy12

How does using "Baliklar" not change the subject but using "Balik" does?


angel276537

Does "bile" mean even ? If yes that is ok. If not what is the role of it in this sentence .i thought bile means "with".


scarpunzel

Bile means even. İle means with :)


BINTEHAWWA1

''Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim'' Is it a turkish proverb?


Elvinakimou_

Excuse me, why now "balıklar hastalar olsa bile" ?


martin91999

What do cats usually eat? My answer "genelde kediler ne yer". My answer was marked as correct. Even the fish are sick but i am fine. My answer" bile balıklar hasta ama iyiyim" marked as incorrect. Is this because i left out "ben"?


Mariane584083

Hello Martin! When you have two verbs with two different subjects, here "balıklar" and "ben" in the sentence here, you have to use the two subjects. "Iyim" is not sufficient.


martin91999

Thanks Mariane, that clears that up.


martin91999

Is there a rule where the adverb goes as we now have "bile" after "balıklar" but in a previous answer "ozellikle was at the beginning of the sentence. Im just guessing now.


Mariane584083

Hi Martin! When i have a grammar question, i usually look for on google, all Duolingo sentences that contain the questionning words, here "bile" and "özelikle". When you have all the sentences in the same time you can better understand the use of those words. My conclusion is that "bile" is always used between the subject (word it modifies) and the word. "Özelikle" before the subject or object it modifies. The 2 links: for"bile": https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Turkish/bile/e3ada468c0df7e1c0a94fa8ac016a489 and for "özelikle": https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Turkish/%C3%B6zellikle/48a072593d39717fa3e4edde411923db . What do you think?


martin91999

Thanks I'll have a look. Hopefully it will clear up a couple of questions.


Mariane584083

Martin, i forgot to say how i proceed: i tape on google "bile in duolingo sentences" and i have all the sentences with the comments. It can help to establish a rule, while waiting for to find one in Turkish grammar websites.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.