1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Even the fish are sick but I…

"Even the fish are sick but I am fine."

Translation:Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim.

October 13, 2015

18 Comments


castironowl

Is this a case where "ben" would be required and "iyiyim" doesn't suffice on its own?


AGreatUserName

Because we're contrasting things, "ben" is very useful to draw the listener's attention to the change of subject here. In English, you'd stress the "I'm" here for the same reason, whereas if you said "I fell over but I'm fine now," the "I'm" would be unstressed.


castironowl

That makes sense; thanks!


CarolineTurkish

Two questions: 1. As "balıklar" is plural already, surely it is not necessary for "hasta" to be plural as well? 2. I thought I'd picked up earlier that the -lar verb ending is only used for people. Now I know that "hasta" isn't a verb, obviously, but can you please confirm that the rule does definitely not apply to adjectives? Thank you!


Selcen_Ozturk

Now I really regret mentioning this rule on tis course, really, because it is confusing people :) that is a rule that even most natives are not aware of, and especially if the subject is "humanized", it is anyway not used (e.g. it is fine to say, even grammatically, "sarı ağaçlar bugün şarkı söylüyorlar"). So this has nothing to do with the adjective/verb thing here but rather because even some course contributors did not know about it- and it is really OK to ignore this rule :)


CarolineTurkish

OK, thank you! Turkish is so confusing, anyway, so it's good to know that we don't have to worry about this. What about my first question, which was: As "balıklar" is plural already, surely it is not necessary for "hasta" to be plural as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's completely fine


2016Angela55

If it is completely fine why I was marked wrong for writing : balıklar bile hasta ecc...?


jordy

Either it was a missed translation option, or you did something wrong in the "..., etc." portion.


MatthiasMa451757

Is this some actual Turkish (or maybe English) proverb? I find it pretty cool.


narkop___

Difference between ama and ancak?


travelsketches

"bile baliklar hasta ama ben iyiyim" -- can bile not start the sentence?


Papoushi

"balık bile hasta ama iyiyim"

why this is wrong?


Aldrost

Because you're changing the subject, which requires 'ben' in the second subsentence. Look at the first comment, by @castironowl.


angel276537

Does "bile" mean even ? If yes that is ok. If not what is the role of it in this sentence .i thought bile means "with".


scarpunzel

Bile means even. İle means with :)


BINTEHAWWA1

''Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim'' Is it a turkish proverb?


daviwalker777

Balıklar = fishes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.