"My cat"

Translation:Моя кішка

October 13, 2015

6 Comments


PerunBolt

We use 'кітка' for a female cat instead of 'кішка' (which sounds too close to 'кишка' = 'intestines'/'gut'.)


PvanRutten

Pretty bad that it counts кіт as a mistake


Michael27b

I see kit is a mistake because it does not match the gender. I wish I could delete my previous comment.


Michael27b

So is kit a mistake? It seems like it should be correct but I may not know better.


[deactivated user]

    What are the associated meanings of кіт and кішка, and when is each to be used? Are they similar to English's "cat" and "kitten"?


greg.mort

    Кіт - cat (masculine) він

    Кішка - cat (feminine) вона

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.