"My cat"

Translation:Моя кішка

10/13/2015, 5:07:58 PM

7 Comments


PerunBolt

We use 'кітка' for a female cat instead of 'кішка' (which sounds too close to 'кишка' = 'intestines'/'gut'.)

3/28/2018, 6:54:28 AM

Michael27b

I see kit is a mistake because it does not match the gender. I wish I could delete my previous comment.

10/16/2018, 11:15:03 PM

ValiantCashew

What are the associated meanings of кіт and кішка, and when is each to be used? Are they similar to English's "cat" and "kitten"?

10/13/2015, 5:07:58 PM

greg.mort

Кіт - cat (masculine) він

Кішка - cat (feminine) вона

10/16/2015, 12:12:03 AM

Michael27b

So is kit a mistake? It seems like it should be correct but I may not know better.

10/16/2018, 11:13:49 PM

PvanRutten

Pretty bad that it counts кіт as a mistake

7/19/2018, 9:22:20 PM

SebastianG759699

Chupenme el pico

2/27/2019, 6:13:05 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.