1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die fünfte und die sechste T…

"Die fünfte und die sechste Tasche sind ähnlich."

Translation:The fifth and the sixth bags are similar.

October 13, 2015

80 Comments


GraemeJeal

In English we would say the 5th and the 6th bags (plural) are similar - there are two bags (plural). Edit. I am pleased to see that my comment of several years ago has now been accepted


Tawnyfrogmouth

In English we would say the 5th and the 6th bag are similar. Note that Tasche indicates one bag . So it means the 5th bag and the 6th bag. Fünfte Tasche and sechste Tasche which become two bags hence the plural sind

To say" 6th bags" would mean that there was more than one of the 6th bag. Imagine you are in a bag shop and you pick up bag No. 5 and then bag number No. 6 and look at them. You can see that they "are " similar. Now you can use the plural for looking at two bags only


Rippler

Actually in English I'm fairly certain we can say either, as "bags" (plural) refer not only to the 6th, but also the 5th. Very similar to saying "My brother and sister are going for a walk." rather than saying "My brother and sister is going for a walk". Just of course in some instances similar to that one would use the singular in English. Just some more good old-fashioned English ambiguity for ya :P


ClareeMar

In my native language we would say "5th and 6th bag." because it's "5th bag and 6th bag." but saying "bag" so many times is redundant. So to me saying "5th and 6th bags." is like saying "My brother and sisters."


PunkJesus

Using "bags" sounds funny to me.


AmbassadorTigger

To me, "the fifth and sixth bags" and "the fifth and the sixth bag" sound okay, but anything else is awkward.


Guavalover

Absolutely agree !! I just don't see how Duo can create this kind of sentence and expect us to believe it. Frustrating !!


israfn

Hahaha I believe it because we have the same thing as in German in Arabic language.


edzillion

This is broken. I can defintely pronounce this but it keeps failing on fünfte and sechste


GoncaRabia

Why "bag"? Why it isn't "bags"?


zengator

It can be "bag" (singular) because the construction of this sentence makes "the fifth/die fünfte" function as a nominal adjective (see Wikipedia::Adjectives and Wikipedia::Nominalized Adjectives) in which the noun that would ordinarily appear (bag/Tasche) is presented only once, where it is modified by the attributive adjective "sixth/sechste".

The sentence, which expresses the idea that two bags--number five and number six--are similar, can be formed in numerous ways, including:

  • Die fünfte Tasche und die sechste Tasche sind ähnlich.

    The fifth bag and the sixth bag are similar. <== most explicit by repeating the object

  • Die fünfte Tasche und die sechste sind ähnlich.

    The fifth bag and the sixth [bag] are similar. <== second [bag] is understood, not stated

  • Die fünfte und die sechste Tasche sind ähnlich.

    The fifth [bag] and the sixth bag are similar. <== first [bag] is understood, not stated

  • Die fünfte und die sechste Taschen sind ähnlich.

    The (fifth and the sixth) bags are similar. <== Fifth & sixth together modify "bags"

  • Die fünfte und die sechste sind ähnlich.

    The fifth and the sixth are similar. This assumes one has already established that bags/Taschen are the topic of comparison.

All of these are valid. Some, however, are more clear/explicit than others.


nobbelfludd

i cant tell you a rule but i cant think of a case where adjective and noun dont agree in their numerus. whatever, "die fünfte und die sechste taschen ...." sounds awful to my ears..


zengator

So if you had a green bag and a red bag would you say "die grünen und die roten Taschen sind . . . ." even though you have only one of each? Or would you be more explicit and use "die grüne Tasche und die rote Tasche sind . . . ."?


nobbelfludd

i am sorry i am binary here but i had a place at the window when we had grammar in school :>

i can tell you that the second case sounds far more natural while the first sounds strange when theres only one bag of each.


Clownsuits

These work, but your examples still translate Tasche as bag, whereas the duo example translates Tasche as "bags."


zengator

The fifth and sixth bags are similar. The fifth and sixth bag are similar. Die fünfte und die sechste Tasche sind ähnlich. Die fünfte und die sechste Taschen sind ähnlich.

Alle diese Sätze sind ähnlich.


Clownsuits

I know, I agreed that both translations are acceptable. However, when you used the singular you wrote Tasche. When you used the plural version you used Taschen.

Duo wrote Tasche (singular) in the example sentence but translated it to bags (plural). It's more an issue of consistency.


zengator

Yeah, but I think you may be trying too hard to have the translation work word-for-word. I may actually be overreaching with my suggestion that "Die fünfte und die sechste Taschen sind ähnlich." is proper German.

The crux, though, is that we're dealing with two bags--the fifth bag and the sixth bag--and thus the plural verb (are/sind) is necessary. Whether one uses "Tasche/bag" twice, once (with one understood), or "bags/Taschen" is probably just a matter of author's/speaker's choice, with all valid to a similar (ähnliche) degree.


quis_lib_duo

As in English, also in German each bag is considered in its own right – in singular.

If you said: Alle Taschen sind ähnlich = All bags are similar, you'd use plural.


ratmotor13

Imagine this sentence in English: "The fifth bag and the sixth bag are similar." Changing either to "bags" doesn't work here either.


elliotforhan

But this sentence is "The fifth and sixth bag[s] are . . ." not "The fifth bag and sixth bag are . . ." I think "bags" is the better English here. Not sure about German.


scorbett

Agreed. The subject is plural in both languages. I think Duo is wrong on this one.


JohnMeyer2

but you wouldn't say "the bag are similar" so "the fifth and sixth bags are similar" I think would also be correct. as long as you don't use the article each time


Guavalover

We are dealing with two bags here. Must use pleural in any language. I didn't know Germans count fifth and sixth bags as only one bag. This German sentence and English answer simply DO not make any kind of sense. Notice that I used 'DO' instead of 'DOES' in my previous sentence because of two subjects not one !


nobbelfludd

how many sixth bags are there in this example? only one, yet english people seem to say "sixth bags". i didnt know english count one bag as two :p even germans can differentiate between one and two but using a singular adjective with a plural noun sounds strange. just accept it as difference like the difference between e.g. "must not" and "nicht müssen".


EzekielVic

The voice recognition always fails on this one


MarcosVall3

Is ähnlich used to compare anything? Like "Die Zwillinge sind ähnlich"


LadyOra

Can Tasche be "purse", and not just "bag"?


glauberataide

Yes, Tasche means also "purse", but Duolingo does not accept that


topkekNick

so this should probably be Taschen. That is, if the "fifth" thing this sentence is referring to is a bag. What if the "fifth" thing is something other than a bag? I guess it could be trying to say something like, "the fifth [pink polka-dotted dragon] and the sixth bag are similar." In that case, there is only one bag.


Clownsuits

Would definitely be "bags" in English. They aren't viewed individually because of the "and" so we need the plural noun to match the plural "are." Came here to see if the German was different but apparently there wasn't even complete agreement on the English. Seeing as it's just subject-verb agreement and not a collective noun I feel like it should be "Taschen," but I'll let a German make that call.


ViticellaV

Can "ahnlich" mean similar as in the mathematical form?


liams923

Am I correct in assuming that ordinal numbers are declined in German like other adjectives?


israfn

In Arabic lang. we have auxiliary verbs for any TWO things, just like what Duo wrote above in the sentence. So for me i have no problem to got it. Otherwise, Duo is wronged


hud214

i've heard that historic germans were partially descended from prehistoric semitic people. thats were we get verb conjugations like drink, drank, drunk..


bvschardin

Interesting. Where did you hear that?


hud214

From John McWhorter, Ph.D. I believe here: http://www.thegreatcourses.com/courses/story-of-human-language.html. Wikipedia says: Theo Vennemann has hypothesized a Basque substrate and a Semitic superstrate in Germanic; however, his speculations, too, are generally rejected by specialists in the relevant fields.[25] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Germanic_language Dr McWhorter makes a stronger case and his lastname is McWhorter. Clearly he knows about language with a name like McWhorter!


ikrase

For some reason I find this impossible to get the numbers recognized


Gzeebzee

Das ist ein Zungenbrecher


pax0jara

Analogy mathematics: 5th and 6th bag = (5th + 6th) * bag and that > 2 therefore one use "sind "


AhmedSafwa8

The fifth n the sixth bags are the same" ,what's wrong with that?!


Clownsuits

Then they would just say "sind gleich." Ähnlich shows us that they aren't the same, but they are similar.


Bekir978479

''Look alike'' should be accepted and reported of course!


ChrystianThiesen

I think "look alike" is about visual similarity and "are similar" is about a similarity in a generic sense e.g. "car A and car B are similar (in price, maximum speed, etc)". I'm not sure...


Glitch_Walker

If I'm not mistaken, "ähnlich" translated to comparable is a previous question ("Die summe ist ähnlich"). It seems a battle over semantics for questions like these... I've noticed, occaisonally, it mark me as correct even when I didn't get the exact phrase "correct". To say "The bags are similar" compared to "The bags are comparable" appears to result in the same meaning regardless... With maybe comparable being more in relation to either price or quality. However, if I was comparing two bags with someone and they said "they are both comparable" It would still result in exactly the same meaning... That they're pretty much the same. There is no differing meaning between either; if I was unsure whether the person was talking about quality, price, or whatever I would ask additional questions to confirm in both cases. It also eases the "unbundling" of meaning in having one word mean the same thing (for both similar and comparable).

TL;DR I think this is one of those questions "comparable" should be an additional correct answer, with the tagline "You can also say... similar...".


[deactivated user]

    Well, I do not know if I am right, but it looks to me like a common N - ellipsis (noun ellipsis) of the word "bag" from the complete sentence: "The fifth bag and the second bag are similar". In the context you can omit it completely: "The first and the second one are ...", but the verb is in plural because it is related to the Compound Subject (the first bag and the second bag), which has been elided, because to use x times word bag is redundant.

    I understand, that when somebody sees the verb in plural, he must have there a noun in plural, but for me is more natural to say "The first and the second person are carrying weapons", than to try get there noun in plural, here in extreme case "people".

    On the other hand, why not ... hmm, wait, I got one - the IEELTS test which you now will have to probably take, if you want to go somewhere in Commonwealth, even if English is your native language.


Airille

    Hey there, I just thought I'd point out that it's the fifth and sixth bags rather than the fifth and second bags or the first and second bags.


jrulmer9

    Does this mean German requires the article in front of every ordinal number? As opposed to English where we can say "the fifth and sixth".


LadyOra

    IIRC, it's not just articles, every noun generally needs an attribute of its own, even if it's the same. For example, while in English you could say "my brother and sister are at home", in German you'd have to repeat the pronoun: "mein Bruder und meine Schwester sind zu Hause". It would sound unnatural otherwise. I'm sure there's a proper grammar explanation for it, but this is from my personal experience. :)


jrulmer9

    Danke! Das war sehr hilfreich.


LivaiAcker

    Can we say : die fünfte und sechste Tasche sind ähnlich


ElizabethM827532

    Judging by the comments, it could be 'bags' in this sentence, but the point of this particular exercise is to transcribe what the voice is saying, which is 'Tasche'.


PoppyBarn

    Shouldn't it be "sechte" and not "sechste" as according to the notes/tips?


zengator

    Why do you think we should use a non-existent word like sechte?


PoppyBarn

    Going by the Notes/Tips, should be a word!


Rita540340

    Please explain the meaning of similar and alike!


Airille

    It's a matter of degree. If my eyes are blue and yours are brown, they are similar because they're eyes, but they're not alike because they're different colors. If both of our eyes were blue, they would be alike.


jelovaczr

    "The fifth and the sixth bags look alike. " Why is this rejected?


ThatRandomLemon

    Was ist der unterschied zwischen "ähnlich" und "gleich"? Danke!


zengator

    Did you see what Clownsuits wrote?


AidenMSteele

    The fifth and sixth bags are similar.


gavmarta

    Audio clip does not sound like Ähnlich, more like endy


mmlak

    On my machine he only says what sounds like " en.... "


MelissaLew289074

    I think me saying "The fifth and the sixth table are alike" is the same as saying they are similar!


MelissaLew289074

    I see...I put table. Not bag! My bad!!


WalterSanc11

    ¿ In here "die" is used because Tasche is a femenine noun or because numbers have the femenine article die?. Thanks.


Patrick738190

    It refuses to accept my pronunciation of Die Fünfte and Die Sechste. I tried recording the voice from Duo with the same problem.


Gzeebzee

    Tasche/Taschen - I don't think anyone can say "Wie seine WestenTASCHE kennen" ;)


OakDoc1

    Trying to test out, but I typed "tha" instead of "the" and lost out. As English is my native language, I felt pretty annoyed.


GraemeJeal

    Otherwise you would need to say "the 5th bag and the 6th bag are similar" to make a plural noun.


hud214

    I think it depends on the emphasis if you say "The fifth and the sixth.....BAG....are similar." or "The fifth and sixth BAGS....are similar." Just my take.


Airille

    Purse should be accepted for Tasche here.


BartGryp

    Doesn't seem to went to pick up my pronunciation... and I'm here to tell you, pronunciation is NOT a weakness of mine.


RozaMroz

    This just pissed me off


GraemeJeal

    I disagree. The 5th bag and the 6th bag make 2 bags which are similar. Otherwise there is a singular noun "bag" with a plural verb "are".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.