1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse es, obwohl ich es n…

"Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht mag."

Translation:I am eating it although I do not like it.

October 13, 2015

144 Comments

Sorted by top post

SabrinaPerez24

I don't understand the order of this sentence, shouldn't it be "ich esse es, obwohl ich mag es nicht"?

October 13, 2015

SimoneBa

There are certain conjunctions, which make the verb go to the end. Obwohl is one of these.

Read this: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/conjunctionsrev2.shtml

October 13, 2015

Bruno562849

Oh my God!!!! Why is it that complicated??????

December 9, 2015

SimoneBa

Don't fret - if you get it wrong, you'll still be understood :)

December 9, 2015

George_Melons

In the "perfectly understandable" sense or the "understandable but makes no grammatical sense" sense?

April 18, 2016

SimoneBa

"Perfectly understandable but he/she is clearly not a native German speaker."

April 18, 2016

Sophie491274

Very true.

November 17, 2017

NikolaSchildberg

In the sense that if this read you, understand you what tried to say I

January 11, 2017

umicheric

This is why learning languages is more fun in the real world than it was in school. In school, we got hung up about these things so much that we studied languages, but few of us ever really learned a language.

May 4, 2017

Bruno562849

Nice to hear it :)

December 25, 2015

smldg

think don't I good have to attitude learning while language a. Know what you mean I?

May 9, 2018

LynX-92

me = yay i'm gonna learn some German today, it's not gonna be that hard :) German = mag es mich nichenes aus disenen obwholresere wir migorenenen und die hund me = :']

November 27, 2016

Pikachu025

Same here lol

January 7, 2019

Catster123

I don't now why ask me

October 31, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Yeah its truth.. very very complicated guy

March 21, 2016

SabrinaPerez24

thanks!!

October 13, 2015

Sophie491274

I know. It is a really weird sentence.

November 17, 2017

AkhileshAn1

"I eat it, though I don't like it" is wrong? Why?

October 27, 2015

S0S_90

I'll report it...

November 9, 2015

weezyplays

Works for me. Was it was fixed?

April 16, 2016

Jjjjjjjjjj1010

I think that you were correct. I am unable to say why the system did not allow your response to be accepted. I am a native speaker.

February 25, 2016

Twolkai

It does that for me every once and a while. What's the difference between 'He eats.' and 'He is eating.'

March 23, 2017

sarazhch

why " I eat it even if i don't like it" is wrong??

November 16, 2015

Ste11aeres

I think that they wanted you to say "even though" instead of "even if" (even though colloquially we use those almost interchangeably in English)

April 15, 2016

TwiliDash

Because obwohl means even though/allthough and not "even if"? :P Or can it mean "even if" too?

February 9, 2016

slitkx

allthough = even. So? :)

February 27, 2016

QuasimodoTR

I think it is also correct :)

September 12, 2017

Sergiolin

It should be also accepted.

October 4, 2019

Faharis

I wrote this as well, it seems a correct translation to me. Even though and even if carry the same meaning as far as I know

August 25, 2017

Steve32837

They sound different to me. "Even if" seems to imply someone has some doubt about it. "Even though" sounds like it's taken as a given.

January 31, 2019

MaheshMarg

I answered the same, and did some research to find out why it's wrong. What I have found is that "even if" would be used to express something related to the future - like for example: "I eat it, even if it kills me."

April 1, 2019

aimeerobida

Deutsch ist so schwer :( :( :(

May 28, 2016

ArtistryHM

At least we've gotten this far XD

June 6, 2018

zivizivi

Why can't I use "I eat it despite I don't like it"?

February 10, 2016

AtalinaDove

In correct English, you would phrase that either as "I eat it despite not liking it" or as "I eat it despite the fact that I don't like it."

February 12, 2016

mfagerburg

I eat it but I don't like it should be an acceptable answer-

January 7, 2016

GraemeGodf

The correct translation of "I eat it although I don't like it" sounds unnatural but you have to translate what's there, not what you want to be there.

"I eat it but I don't like it" would use aber or sondern.

January 10, 2016

mikerb55

In US English, "but" would be an acceptable meaning.

February 16, 2016

RavinDave

Not only would it be acceptable, but it would be the most common choice.

July 29, 2018

MaheshMarg

Then I think the German should be "Ich esse es, aber ich mag es nicht."

April 1, 2019

Herr.Song

what's wrong 'I eat it, though I don't like it' ? why?

November 8, 2015

learning0wl

Sounds fine to me. Did you report it?

December 17, 2015

gouru

So, as you say the verb comes in second place.

Ich esse (here, it's in second place) es, obwohl (this kicks the second verb) ich es nicht mag (the kicked verb is here)

now, is that okay too?

Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse (now this is the second place) ich es.

Am I thinking right?

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

That is correct.

July 14, 2017

MaheshMarg

"Obwohl ich es nicht mag, ich esse es" sounds more natural to me.

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

It is incorrect in German, though.

April 1, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Why Mizi, it is just the two phrases switched around.. or is that not allowed?

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second place.

So if you put the clause obwohl ich es nicht mag before esse, there's no room for the ich there any more, and the ich has to move after the verb: Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse ich es.

Grammatically it's similar to, say, Deswegen esse ich es: if something comes before the verb, the subject cannot do so as well. Whether that something is a one-word adverb like deswegen or an entire subordinate clause.

April 1, 2019

VishakhaMakarand

Can it be "Ich esse es, obwohl ich nicht es mag". is this correct sentence formation?

January 19, 2016

MoniquitaNumber

I don't think so. You see, as I've been able to pick up, with adjectives the "nicht" can come in first. Like in "Es ist nicht klein. (It is not small)". But with verbs, it is placed at the end. "Ich spreche deutsch nicht (I do not speak german)" for example.

Thus, the original second sentence without taking in consideration the connection that brings the verb to the end, is "Ich mag es nicht." Then, taking it into consideration, and taking the verb to the end, it would be "Ich es nicht mag." It seems to override the right the word "nicht" has to be at the end, but then, there in no reason for it to backtrack behind "es".

March 23, 2016

CaseyMilan0

Obwohl always kicks the verb to the end of the sentence in the dependent clause. if there was no obwohl in this sentence, and I wanted to say "I do not like it"it would be "Ich mag es nicht". The Obwohl makes the mag go to the end and so you would say: "....Obwohl ich es nicht mag"

May 12, 2017

AtalinaDove

That sounds wrong to me, though I'm not a native speaker.

January 30, 2016

MaheshMarg

No, it's not correct. In my understanding, after "obwohl ich" an answer to "Was?" (What?) would be required. So "es" should follow, and then the rest. Obwohl ich es nicht immer esse. Obwohl ich es normalerweise nicht essen wurde. And so on.

April 1, 2019

pandanime

Typically what happens when brussel sprouts are served.

February 19, 2016

oferdallal

"I eat that" is wrong?

February 25, 2016

MoniquitaNumber

Yes, because then it would be "Ich esse das" instead of "Ich esse es." Das = "The" or "That". Es = It

March 23, 2016

13caudritt

What's wrong with; "I eat that but I don't like it.

November 8, 2016

Shirlgirl007

wrong conjunction.. but= aber although= obwohl

March 12, 2018

RavinDave

"I eat that, but I don't like it" is perfectly fine. In English, "but" is often used in the sense of "however". The problem is you have non-native speakers here setting the examples and rating these translations. They mean well. They just don't speak colloquial English as well as they think.

Words do not have a one-to-one correspondence like some sort of childish skip code. There is nuance and overlap.

July 29, 2018

mizinamo

obwohl means neither "but" nor "however".

"I eat that, but I don't like it" / "I eat that; however, I don't like it" would be Ich esse das, aber ich mag es nicht or Ich esse das; allerdings mag ich es nicht. You're adding an afterthough which has no causal relationship.

"I eat that, even though I don't like it" (Ich esse das, obwohl ich es nicht mag) not only states that you don't like it, but additionally implies that an observer would expect that this not-liking would stop you from eating it -- but that you are eating it despite this not-liking.

Using "but" or "however" does not indicate such as "despite" meaning.

The two sentences do not have the same meaning, and so using "but" is not a good translation for Duo's German sentence.

Translations must be not only "perfectly fine" and "colloquial" but must also mean the same thing (as well as possible) as the original.

(Otherwise one could simply answer all translation exercises with "I have a ball" and then say "but it's perfectly fine, colloquial English".)

July 29, 2018

Robert683351

Is it grammatically incorrect to not put a comma here in the german? I notice the comma is there in the german but not in the english...

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

That's right - subordinate clauses including this one started with obwohl get separated by a comma.

December 10, 2017

nabikazemi

This is one of the most shitiest order I'v ever seen!!!

October 28, 2018

Steve32837

When you don't know where to put a word, so you give up and throw it on the end of the sentence, but then you remember you already did that with another word, so now you have two words that have been thrown in the garbage pile that is the end of the sentence, and the order doesn't look like anything anymore.

January 31, 2019

2GreyCats

Keep practicing, and it will become clearer to you. Don’t expect it to be the same as English. It’s a different language.

October 9, 2019

tneal52

What does obwohl mean here? Though, although, while or what?

October 27, 2015

flor.herz

although or even though :)

November 20, 2015

nahojj

i don't understand this word order

December 9, 2015

MoniquitaNumber

I suppose you mean the second part. Some connectors in German make the verb of the second sentence go to the end. This is one of those cases. "Ich mag es nicht" thus becomes "Ich es nicht mag." I also got confused at first. The place where the verb used to be is empty, leaving "Ich" and "Es" together, which is a millionth times confusing.

March 23, 2016

Rorschach7697

why is "I eat it, though I don't like it" wrong?????????

December 21, 2015

GraemeGodf

I think it's because obwohl more closely translates to although. There are other words in German for though.

I think that the english sentence sounds so awkward that it spoils the exercise a bit. Then again you can see this as an example of translating what is there rather than what sounds like is meant to you: a technique prone to error.

January 10, 2016

Sergiolin

I think the difference is negligible when it comes to informal communication, thus, both alternatives should be accepted.

October 4, 2019

sagewilliamson

I thought dependent clauses came before independent clauses in German??????

December 31, 2015

GraemeGodf

They can come in either order

January 10, 2016

sagewilliamson

But why does it correct me on some of the other ones? Are there certain ones that have to be memorized?

January 10, 2016

ChristieMichal

Why not "obwohl ich es nicht möchte?"

January 12, 2016

AtalinaDove

That would mean "Although I don't want it"

January 30, 2016

MaheshMarg

No, the German for this would be "obwohl ich es nicht will". "Möchte" is a form of "mögen" (to like), as is "mag" (e.g., ich mag es).

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

True; it's the conditional.

And much as in English, "would like" is often used as a polite synonym for "want".

April 1, 2019

MaheshMarg

Seems correct, but the verbal tense is different from the one given in the exercise. And I think the meaning may also be different, like referring to the act of eating it, instead of to what is eaten/being eaten - making it more explicit it would be: "Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht essen möchte".

April 1, 2019

acuencadev

My mother in law food... :-)

February 4, 2016

astrid__vegan__

"I eat it, even though i don't like it." ?

February 23, 2016

slitkx

Why not 'I eat it even I do not like it.'

February 27, 2016

bakernunn

can I say: Ich esse es, obwohl ich nicht mag es."

March 8, 2016

mizinamo

No -- wrong word order.

The mag needs to be at the end of the subordinate clause started by obwohl, and the nicht needs to be further towards the end.

obwohl ich es nicht mag is the correct word order for that part.

June 29, 2017

psyll89

Anyone else feel like this one's a tongue twister? Lol

May 20, 2016

Sco-tie

So wir könten auch sprechen: 'Obwohl ich es nicht mag, ich esse es'?

June 7, 2016

mizinamo

Nicht sprechen sondern sagen: Also könnten wir auch sagen....?

No, the word order is a bit off; it would have to be Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse ich es.

If the subordinate clause comes first, it takes up the first position in the main clause. The verb then has to follow immediately so that it is in the second position, where it belongs. So the subject has to come after the verb.

June 29, 2017

MaheshMarg

Ja, das könnten wir auch. My mother (German native speaker and teacher) explained that both forms are correct, and that this one puts more emphasis on the "ich" of "ich esse es" in connection to the "obwohl". Which is the one she prefers, even though the other one is widely spoken, still according to her.

April 1, 2019

Zaubers

mag is the verb here? that's why it is in the end?

September 28, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, mag is the verb in the subordinate clause and that's why it's at the end of it.

June 29, 2017

123Ellen

Eat your greens kids! ;)

October 6, 2016

__raz

"I'm eating it, even I don't like it" that was marked wrong, WHY?

February 9, 2017

2GreyCats

Because “even” by itself doesn’t work as a conjunction; it’s not complete. You need to use “even though” or its synonym “although”.

October 9, 2019

IvanDom1

Can't it be "I am eating, although I do not lile it"? I told me that was wrong.

February 15, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Ich esse= I eat, I am eating

Ich esse es= I eat it, I am eating it

March 12, 2018

CkSummits

Why is 'however' not accepted?

April 4, 2017

Salek_

Yo if you don't like it just don't eat it

May 25, 2017

Serene806600

What is the difference between all though and even though?

June 29, 2017

Shirlgirl007

the words are although, and even though..and are pretty similar.

March 12, 2018

GlennaJo

I got a bit too loose in my translation as I wrote "I eat it, although its not good."

July 11, 2017

BodeJoseph

why is "i am eating it but I don't like it" incorrect

September 29, 2017

mizinamo

Because "but" and "even though" do not mean quite the same thing.

September 29, 2017

mfagerburg

Actually, in this case they do, at least in American English. I am a US citizen, and we use this all the time. It is a correct English answer for us.

September 29, 2017

mizinamo

I'm not disputing that it's a correct English sentence, only that it's a reasonable translation of Duo's German one rather than Ich esse es, aber ich mag es nicht.

"He goes to the gym a lot but he isn't losing any weight" vs. "He goes to the gym a lot even though he isn't losing any weight".

September 29, 2017

BodeJoseph

the three meaning of "obwohl" given n the lesson are 1. although 2. even though 3. though. I think that 1. and 3. cause me to feel that but is OK I do understand that "aber" is literally "but" and maybe that's what the authors intended to drive home in this exercise.....

September 29, 2017

2GreyCats

Because “but” does not mean the same thing as obwohl.

October 9, 2019

Sophie491274

Very crazy question but otherwise, 'tis the season to be jolly!!!

November 17, 2017

VuxTebralone

Can you say: "Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse ich es"?

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

December 10, 2017

GiorgioDeChirico

Mäuse weinten, stachen, aber sie fortfahren fressen Kaktus.

February 8, 2018

Rajabrahon12

Oh my godness, the order is really confusing me !!!

February 12, 2018

Steve32837

When in doubt, give up on a logical order and throw the word on the end.

That was done twice here, completely destroying the order of the sentence.

It's a garbage pile of words.

January 31, 2019

Sarah851648

The two rules that apply here are 1. In main clauses, the verb occupies the second position: "Ich esse es ...". 2. In subordinate clauses, the verb occupies the final position: "... obwohl ich es nicht mag". The indicator that you're dealing with a subordinate clause in the second part is the subordinate conjunction "obwohl".

September 5, 2019

BryanMcIntyre

Why is "Although I do not like it, I am eating it" not accepted?

June 5, 2018

BaciLacsi

Recipe for a long happy marriage

October 23, 2018

Jomomorgan

mood

November 3, 2018

federico-user

What is wrong with 'albeit' instead of 'although'? Is it too formal?

December 26, 2018

REDNECK_12

i put pizzas but it didnt work it sounds more clear with pizzas

February 11, 2019

nycc93

Why not "mag nicht"?

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

Because in a subordinate clause, the verb goes at the end.

obwohl starts a subordinate clause, so the verb mag has to be at the end.

February 28, 2019

rphdrgn85

Why "nicht mag" and not "mag nicht"?

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

Because obwohl starts a subordinate clause, and the verb has to go to the end there.

March 29, 2019

rphdrgn85

there's another sentence in here that goes "der Junge hat Hunger, doch er isst nicht". why does the "nicht" there go after and not here? appreciate the help.

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

obwohl is a subordinating conjunction, starting a subordinate clause which has the verb at the end.

doch is a co-ordinating conjunction, which joins two main clauses together -- and main clauses have the verb in the second position. (Here: isst is after the subject er.)

March 30, 2019

rphdrgn85

awesome. have a lingot. thank you!

April 2, 2019

arnout.d1

For me, as a native Dutch speaker, the word order of these sentences is pretty easy to comprehend because it works very similarly in my own language. However, I do have to admit that I have no idea what the exact rules are, it just sounds good to me to say: 'Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht mag.', because the word order is exactly the same in Dutch: 'Ik eet het, hoewel ik het niet mag (lust).'

April 12, 2019

Kelikaku

@arnout.d1
It has to do with the type of conjunction in
this sentence. Some conjunctions are with
the verb at the end - (subordinating conjunctions).

I think that with the subordinate clause,
the verb goes at the end. Unlike Sinter
Klaas, in which case the verb goes to
the North Pole.

Even though Sinter Klaas is not, some
other clauses that take a subordinate
are: weil; wenn; dass; and obwohl.

I wish that was all, but you've got a lot
more to learn about the Deutscher
grammar!!

בס״ד

June 21, 2019

Kelikaku

"I eat it although I don't like it" was accepted.

בס״ד

June 21, 2019

Lee1561

did not accept "I eat it although I do not like it"

July 12, 2019

Jan572025

why was "even though" not accepted. you keep changing the rules

September 20, 2019

mizinamo

why was "even though" not accepted.

Assuming that the two words "even though" were your entire answer: That's not a translation of the German sentence.

Assuming that you wrote anything more: the error may be elsewhere in your sentence. What was your complete answer?

September 20, 2019

Jan572025

I can't remember. I think it was "I am eating even though I am not hungry."

September 20, 2019

cerez00

I feel like I will never understand the word order in German conjunctions.

October 29, 2016

cluney2

I think you will. Eines Tages wirst du das verstehen. One day you will understand it. I didn't understand it at first and I'm still working on 'Obwohl' but I've go a bunch of others under my belt

October 29, 2017

HerrDockto

I eat it, however I don't like it. Will someone please tell me why an intelligent person would not understand this? What is the @#$%^&* difference?

May 19, 2017

MohamedHam447899

Why can't we use :" i eat it ,even if i don't like it "

October 19, 2016

drwho_fangirl

what is it

February 17, 2016

CasperMecham1

What is wrong with this sentence

October 27, 2016

Jonas_Castro

I will report it....

March 21, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.