1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse es, obwohl ich es n…

"Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht mag."

Translation:I am eating it although I do not like it.

October 13, 2015

181 Comments


SabrinaPerez24

I don't understand the order of this sentence, shouldn't it be "ich esse es, obwohl ich mag es nicht"?


SimoneBa

There are certain conjunctions, which make the verb go to the end. Obwohl is one of these.

Read this: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/conjunctionsrev2.shtml


Bruno562849

Oh my God!!!! Why is it that complicated??????


SimoneBa

Don't fret - if you get it wrong, you'll still be understood :)


umicheric

This is why learning languages is more fun in the real world than it was in school. In school, we got hung up about these things so much that we studied languages, but few of us ever really learned a language.


George_Melons

In the "perfectly understandable" sense or the "understandable but makes no grammatical sense" sense?


SimoneBa

"Perfectly understandable but he/she is clearly not a native German speaker."


NikolaSchildberg

In the sense that if this read you, understand you what tried to say I


ra7432

think don't I good have to attitude learning while language a. Know what you mean I?


LynX-92

me = yay i'm gonna learn some German today, it's not gonna be that hard :) German = mag es mich nichenes aus disenen obwholresere wir migorenenen und die hund me = :']


Pikachu025

Same here lol


Brewexa21

I don't now why ask me


Sophie491274

I know. It is a really weird sentence.


AkhileshAn1

"I eat it, though I don't like it" is wrong? Why?


Jjjjjjjjjj1010

I think that you were correct. I am unable to say why the system did not allow your response to be accepted. I am a native speaker.


S0S_90

I'll report it...


weezyplays

Works for me. Was it was fixed?


Twolkai

It does that for me every once and a while. What's the difference between 'He eats.' and 'He is eating.'


PorthosFlu

In fact, you are MORE correct, since Duolingo supplies "although" in the word bank obwohl the sense is truly EVEN though.


aimeerobida

Deutsch ist so schwer :( :( :(


apfelsafteis

At least we've gotten this far XD


LHH163

Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache.


sarazhch

why " I eat it even if i don't like it" is wrong??


Ste11aeres

I think that they wanted you to say "even though" instead of "even if" (even though colloquially we use those almost interchangeably in English)


MaheshMarg

I answered the same, and did some research to find out why it's wrong. What I have found is that "even if" would be used to express something related to the future - like for example: "I eat it, even if it kills me."


TwiliDash

Because obwohl means even though/allthough and not "even if"? :P Or can it mean "even if" too?


QuasimodoTR

I think it is also correct :)


Sergiolin

It should be also accepted.


mfagerburg

I eat it but I don't like it should be an acceptable answer-


GraemeGodf

The correct translation of "I eat it although I don't like it" sounds unnatural but you have to translate what's there, not what you want to be there.

"I eat it but I don't like it" would use aber or sondern.


mikerb55

In US English, "but" would be an acceptable meaning.


RavinDave

Not only would it be acceptable, but it would be the most common choice.


2GreyCats

Maybe, but that isn’t the point. The purpose of the sentence is to learn 1) what obwohl means, and 2) the rules for word order in a subordinate clause.

Substituting “but” because it sorta kind of means something similar accomplishes neither thing 1) nor thing 2).


MaheshMarg

Then I think the German should be "Ich esse es, aber ich mag es nicht."


zivizivi

Why can't I use "I eat it despite I don't like it"?


AtalinaDove

In correct English, you would phrase that either as "I eat it despite not liking it" or as "I eat it despite the fact that I don't like it."


Herr.Song

what's wrong 'I eat it, though I don't like it' ? why?


learning0wl

Sounds fine to me. Did you report it?


rphdrgn85

Why "nicht mag" and not "mag nicht"?


mizinamo

Because obwohl starts a subordinate clause, and the verb has to go to the end there.


rphdrgn85

there's another sentence in here that goes "der Junge hat Hunger, doch er isst nicht". why does the "nicht" there go after and not here? appreciate the help.


mizinamo

obwohl is a subordinating conjunction, starting a subordinate clause which has the verb at the end.

doch is a co-ordinating conjunction, which joins two main clauses together -- and main clauses have the verb in the second position. (Here: isst is after the subject er.)


rphdrgn85

awesome. have a lingot. thank you!


VishakhaMakarand

Can it be "Ich esse es, obwohl ich nicht es mag". is this correct sentence formation?


MoniquitaNumber

I don't think so. You see, as I've been able to pick up, with adjectives the "nicht" can come in first. Like in "Es ist nicht klein. (It is not small)". But with verbs, it is placed at the end. "Ich spreche deutsch nicht (I do not speak german)" for example.

Thus, the original second sentence without taking in consideration the connection that brings the verb to the end, is "Ich mag es nicht." Then, taking it into consideration, and taking the verb to the end, it would be "Ich es nicht mag." It seems to override the right the word "nicht" has to be at the end, but then, there in no reason for it to backtrack behind "es".


CaseyMilan0

Obwohl always kicks the verb to the end of the sentence in the dependent clause. if there was no obwohl in this sentence, and I wanted to say "I do not like it"it would be "Ich mag es nicht". The Obwohl makes the mag go to the end and so you would say: "....Obwohl ich es nicht mag"


AtalinaDove

That sounds wrong to me, though I'm not a native speaker.


MaheshMarg

No, it's not correct. In my understanding, after "obwohl ich" an answer to "Was?" (What?) would be required. So "es" should follow, and then the rest. Obwohl ich es nicht immer esse. Obwohl ich es normalerweise nicht essen wurde. And so on.


13caudritt

What's wrong with; "I eat that but I don't like it.


Shirlgirl007

wrong conjunction.. but= aber although= obwohl


RavinDave

"I eat that, but I don't like it" is perfectly fine. In English, "but" is often used in the sense of "however". The problem is you have non-native speakers here setting the examples and rating these translations. They mean well. They just don't speak colloquial English as well as they think.

Words do not have a one-to-one correspondence like some sort of childish skip code. There is nuance and overlap.


mizinamo

obwohl means neither "but" nor "however".

"I eat that, but I don't like it" / "I eat that; however, I don't like it" would be Ich esse das, aber ich mag es nicht or Ich esse das; allerdings mag ich es nicht. You're adding an afterthough which has no causal relationship.

"I eat that, even though I don't like it" (Ich esse das, obwohl ich es nicht mag) not only states that you don't like it, but additionally implies that an observer would expect that this not-liking would stop you from eating it -- but that you are eating it despite this not-liking.

Using "but" or "however" does not indicate such as "despite" meaning.

The two sentences do not have the same meaning, and so using "but" is not a good translation for Duo's German sentence.

Translations must be not only "perfectly fine" and "colloquial" but must also mean the same thing (as well as possible) as the original.

(Otherwise one could simply answer all translation exercises with "I have a ball" and then say "but it's perfectly fine, colloquial English".)


gouru

So, as you say the verb comes in second place.

Ich esse (here, it's in second place) es, obwohl (this kicks the second verb) ich es nicht mag (the kicked verb is here)

now, is that okay too?

Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse (now this is the second place) ich es.

Am I thinking right?


mizinamo

That is correct.


BaciLacsi

Recipe for a long happy marriage


Dawn940425

Or possibly a long miserable one.


Arvind465011

Can anyone help me out in understanding the position of nicht?


KimSilverman

You get upvoted simply because you have such a cool picture. I loved that series!


Rorschach7697

why is "I eat it, though I don't like it" wrong?????????


GraemeGodf

I think it's because obwohl more closely translates to although. There are other words in German for though.

I think that the english sentence sounds so awkward that it spoils the exercise a bit. Then again you can see this as an example of translating what is there rather than what sounds like is meant to you: a technique prone to error.


Sergiolin

I think the difference is negligible when it comes to informal communication, thus, both alternatives should be accepted.


acuencadev

My mother in law food... :-)


oferdallal

"I eat that" is wrong?


MoniquitaNumber

Yes, because then it would be "Ich esse das" instead of "Ich esse es." Das = "The" or "That". Es = It


Robert683351

Is it grammatically incorrect to not put a comma here in the german? I notice the comma is there in the german but not in the english...


mizinamo

That's right - subordinate clauses including this one started with obwohl get separated by a comma.


KimSilverman

What about commas before coordinating conjunctions? " "Ich esse es, und ich mag es" vs Ich esse es und ich mag es" ?


Calebsmum1

obwohl can't = however?


mizinamo

obwohl can't = however?

Not when it's a conjunction like in this sentence.


tneal52

What does obwohl mean here? Though, although, while or what?


flor.herz

although or even though :)


nahojj

i don't understand this word order


MoniquitaNumber

I suppose you mean the second part. Some connectors in German make the verb of the second sentence go to the end. This is one of those cases. "Ich mag es nicht" thus becomes "Ich es nicht mag." I also got confused at first. The place where the verb used to be is empty, leaving "Ich" and "Es" together, which is a millionth times confusing.


sagewilliamson

I thought dependent clauses came before independent clauses in German??????


GraemeGodf

They can come in either order


sagewilliamson

But why does it correct me on some of the other ones? Are there certain ones that have to be memorized?


ChristieMichal

Why not "obwohl ich es nicht möchte?"


AtalinaDove

That would mean "Although I don't want it"


MaheshMarg

No, the German for this would be "obwohl ich es nicht will". "Möchte" is a form of "mögen" (to like), as is "mag" (e.g., ich mag es).


mizinamo

True; it's the conditional.

And much as in English, "would like" is often used as a polite synonym for "want".


MaheshMarg

Seems correct, but the verbal tense is different from the one given in the exercise. And I think the meaning may also be different, like referring to the act of eating it, instead of to what is eaten/being eaten - making it more explicit it would be: "Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht essen möchte".


pandanime

Typically what happens when brussel sprouts are served.


astrid__vegan__

"I eat it, even though i don't like it." ?


bakernunn

can I say: Ich esse es, obwohl ich nicht mag es."


mizinamo

No -- wrong word order.

The mag needs to be at the end of the subordinate clause started by obwohl, and the nicht needs to be further towards the end.

obwohl ich es nicht mag is the correct word order for that part.


psyll89

Anyone else feel like this one's a tongue twister? Lol


Sco-tie

So wir könten auch sprechen: 'Obwohl ich es nicht mag, ich esse es'?


mizinamo

Nicht sprechen sondern sagen: Also könnten wir auch sagen....?

No, the word order is a bit off; it would have to be Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse ich es.

If the subordinate clause comes first, it takes up the first position in the main clause. The verb then has to follow immediately so that it is in the second position, where it belongs. So the subject has to come after the verb.


MaheshMarg

Ja, das könnten wir auch. My mother (German native speaker and teacher) explained that both forms are correct, and that this one puts more emphasis on the "ich" of "ich esse es" in connection to the "obwohl". Which is the one she prefers, even though the other one is widely spoken, still according to her.


Zaubers

mag is the verb here? that's why it is in the end?


mizinamo

Yes, mag is the verb in the subordinate clause and that's why it's at the end of it.


123Ellen

Eat your greens kids! ;)


cerez00

I feel like I will never understand the word order in German conjunctions.


cluney2

I think you will. Eines Tages wirst du das verstehen. One day you will understand it. I didn't understand it at first and I'm still working on 'Obwohl' but I've go a bunch of others under my belt


__raz

"I'm eating it, even I don't like it" that was marked wrong, WHY?


2GreyCats

Because “even” by itself doesn’t work as a conjunction; it’s not complete. You need to use “even though” or its synonym “although”.


DianaM

"Even I don't like it" means something else altogether. It means, I usually like everything, but in this case no.


IvanDom1

Can't it be "I am eating, although I do not lile it"? I told me that was wrong.


Shirlgirl007

Ich esse= I eat, I am eating

Ich esse es= I eat it, I am eating it


Salek_

Yo if you don't like it just don't eat it


Serene806600

What is the difference between all though and even though?


Shirlgirl007

the words are although, and even though..and are pretty similar.


GlennaJo

I got a bit too loose in my translation as I wrote "I eat it, although its not good."


BodeJoseph

why is "i am eating it but I don't like it" incorrect


mizinamo

Because "but" and "even though" do not mean quite the same thing.


VuxTebralone

Can you say: "Obwohl ich es nicht mag, esse ich es"?


GiorgioDeChirico

Mäuse weinten, stachen, aber sie fortfahren fressen Kaktus.


Rajabrahon12

Oh my godness, the order is really confusing me !!!


BryanMcIntyre

Why is "Although I do not like it, I am eating it" not accepted?


2GreyCats

It ought to be.


federico-user

What is wrong with 'albeit' instead of 'although'? Is it too formal?


DianaM

Probably. It is rarely heard in conversation, even among people like myself - aged language nerds.


Steve34747

When you don't know where to put a word, so you give up and throw it on the end of the sentence, but then you remember you already did that with another word, so now you have two words that have been thrown in the garbage pile that is the end of the sentence, and the order doesn't look like anything anymore.


2GreyCats

Keep practicing, and it will become clearer to you. Don’t expect it to be the same as English. It’s a different language.


nycc93

Why not "mag nicht"?


mizinamo

Because in a subordinate clause, the verb goes at the end.

obwohl starts a subordinate clause, so the verb mag has to be at the end.


arnout.d1

For me, as a native Dutch speaker, the word order of these sentences is pretty easy to comprehend because it works very similarly in my own language. However, I do have to admit that I have no idea what the exact rules are, it just sounds good to me to say: 'Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht mag.', because the word order is exactly the same in Dutch: 'Ik eet het, hoewel ik het niet mag (lust).'


Lee1561

did not accept "I eat it although I do not like it"


Jan572025

why was "even though" not accepted. you keep changing the rules


mizinamo

why was "even though" not accepted.

Assuming that the two words "even though" were your entire answer: That's not a translation of the German sentence.

Assuming that you wrote anything more: the error may be elsewhere in your sentence. What was your complete answer?


Jan572025

I can't remember. I think it was "I am eating even though I am not hungry."


Lindsy694823

Although vs or even tough!! Why, from english to German this is correct but when I translate it to German, Even tough it is not accepted. But you offered this as a correct english answer. Very confused! Entweder, Ja oder nein?


mizinamo

Although vs or even tough!! Why, from english to German this is correct but when I translate it to German, Even tough it is not accepted.

The correct spelling is "even though", with th-, not "even tough".

(Also, "though" is pronounced "tho" but "tough" is pronounced "tuff". Very different pronunciations.)


Lindsy694823

Thank you, great explanation, But I guess I did no explain myself, I just made a whole buch of english errors XD. My question is regarding Obwohl DUO ask me in english "even though" to which I answer obwohl and it is correct, but then the same question comes up in German and my answer is the same because it is the same sentence Obwohl= "Even Though" and it is not accepted, I have to write just plain "though" to have it right. Thank you for your explanation. Cheers!


Stephen900178

I am eating it although i don't like it


Potruschka

Should be accepted I used a contraction in English


2GreyCats

To report that you think your answer should be accepted, click the report flag. Posting here doesn’t accomplish that.


language259921

Why didn't it take "even though"? "Although" doesnt sound good.


mizinamo

Why didn't it take "even though"?

Please always quote your entire sentence when you have a question. Or even better, tell us the URL of a screenshot showing the question and your answer that you have uploaded to a website somewhere.

There are accepted answers that include the two words "even though", but without seeing exactly what you typed, it's impossible to tell why your answer was rejected.


2GreyCats

“Although” is perfectly correct and acceptable. Why wouldn’t it be?


Rajdip777

Why es before nicht??anyone??


mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as es come as closely behind the verb as possible.


Rajdip777

So u are telling...es should be close to the verb(as close as possible)..then how come 'es' is before 'nicht' in 'ich es nicht mag'


mizinamo

then how come 'es' is before 'nicht' in 'ich es nicht mag'

Ich es nicht mag. is not a correct sentence; it would have to be Ich mag es nicht.

In a subordinate clause, e.g. ..., dass ich es nicht mag / weil ich es nicht mag / obwohl ich es nicht mag, the verb goes right to the end, but the other parts of the sentence are in the order they would normally be in.


Rajdip777

Thank you..that cleared it


Tetyana520488

I have a question about word order. We can say in German "Ich mag es nicht" and "Es mag ich nicht". Should we obligatory to put the subject on the first place in case of subordinate case? Or it is possible to say "... dass es ich nicht mag"?


mizinamo

We can say in German "Ich mag es nicht" and "Es mag ich nicht".

Es mag ich nicht sounds wrong to me, as does putting accusative es at the beginning in general.

Should we obligatory to put the subject on the first place in case of subordinate case?

Yes.

You can say Den Hund mag ich nicht but not ..., weil den Hund ich nicht mag; that has to be ..., weil ich den Hund nicht mag.

In general, if the subject is not before the verb, it's still as close as possible to the beginning of the sentence. Which means right after the verb in a main clause, at the beginning (after the conjunction) in a subordinate clause.

Same thing after, say, a question word: you can ask Warum magst du den Hund nicht? but not Warum magst den Hund du nicht? -- the subject du has to be after the verb since it's not before it.

Similarly with other things that could come before the verb in a statement, such as adverbs or prepositional phrases:

  • Gestern bin ich mit dem Auto von Hamburg nach München gefahren.
  • Ich bin gestern mit dem Auto von Hamburg nach München gefahren.
  • Mit dem Auto bin ich gestern von Hamburg nach München gefahren.

but

  • ..., weil ich gestern mit dem Auto von Hamburg nach München gefahren bin. with ich right after weil.

Tetyana520488

Thanks a lot for such clear and detailed explanation!


Wolfgang595191

I have written, I eat it, even though I don't like it and that was wrong. WHY?


mizinamo

I have written, I eat it, even though I don't like it

No, you didn't. You wrote

I eat it, even thought I don't like it

Your mistake was using "thought" with -t.


Shirlgirl007

hmm, I am surprised that would not have been marked as a typo, only one letter off, although it is a real word, so possibly that makes a difference to the program.


mizinamo

it is a real word, so possibly that makes a difference to the program.

It does indeed.

If the result is a real word, it's usually marked as a full mistake, because it's impossible to tell whether the wrong word was used on purpose (person didn't remember the correct meaning) or whether it was a slip of the finger.


ElzbietaBo8

To the hell with your control. Every letter in my sentence us at the sane place as in yours. You have started to cheet me just in the beginning of the week


mizinamo

Every letter in my sentence us at the sane place as in yours.

It's often difficult to find mistakes in text that one wrote oneself. (Such as the "us" and "sane" instead of "is" and "same" in your sentence above.)

Do you have a screenshot of the answer that was rejected? If you will upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL, we can help you find the mistake -- or possibly identify the problem with Duolingo, if there is one.


KimSilverman

What's wrong with "I'm eating it, although I'm not liking it"?


mizinamo

What's wrong with "I'm eating it, although I'm not liking it"?

"like" is a stative verb, which means that we don't use it in the -ing form in English.

We say "I like it" and not "I'm liking it".


KimSilverman

I'm a native English speaker (grew up and 2 university degrees in Australia, PhD from Cambridge in England, two decades managing Spoken Language Technologies in a major Silicon Valley company). To me this usage is ok, but perhaps it's yiddish-influenced.


DianaM

I agree that it is ok, although informal. It emphasizes the immediacy of the reaction, i.e., it is occurring concurrently with the expression of it. It is no different from saying, "I'm not enjoying this", although perhaps that, too, is a stative verb?

Although I'm old enough to have been taught grammar in school, this notion of stative verbs never came up that I recall. I find the concept a bit suspect. Even verbs like "to be" or "to have" can legitimately appear in a continuous sense: "He is being a fool", or "I'm having a heart attack". "I'm not liking what I'm eating" doesn't seem any different to me. But maybe I'm missing something


mizinamo

Even verbs like "to be" or "to have" can legitimately appear in a continuous sense: "He is being a fool", or "I'm having a heart attack".

Yes, but you'll notice that "have" there does not have the primary sense of "own, possess" -- he is not owning a heart attack but undergoing it.

Similarly, "they are having a baby together" is fine, as is "we're having chicken for dinner".

But not "I'm having a Chanel handbag."

Similarly, "I'm seeing his daughter" is fine but "are you seeing that museum?" is odd.


KimSilverman

I perform magic professionally. Often when I'm performing a close-up magic routine, one of my spectators will lean across to another and say "Are you seeing this?". They do not mean "Can you see this?" but rather "What I think I am seeing is not possible, so I might be hallucinating. Are you seeing what I'm seeing?"


DianaM

Oh, I don't dispute for a moment that there are wrong ways of using the continuous present tense. I just think this "stative verb" explanation doesn't adequately cover the reality.

Not that I am very clear on how it could be better explained. I am aware that very few languages other than English even have a continuous form for verbs, and I can see how difficult it must be to grasp the distinction if you didn't grow up with it.

I think all languages probably have these blind spots for native speakers. I recall a francophone telling me that he'd never heard of "h aspiré" before he started hanging out with anglophones who were trying to learn French.

And, from what my German-speaking husband keeps telling me, I think German is positively replete with such things. So many subtle differences of meaning to so many similar words. Sigh.


savanaammo

In case anyone is confused about where "nicht" goes in the sentence, this article is SUPER helpful: https://yourdailygerman.com/position-nicht-german/


Shirlgirl007

Savana, this is really Super helpful, and I see also there is a part 2, as well a German word order which a lot of us really struggle with. I have to take a few swings at it, its a lot to digest, but thanks for providing this link...


DianaM

This guy is a hoot, and his explanations are often very helpful. I've been subscribed to his blog/page/whateveritis for a little while now. Recommended.


Shirlgirl007

Seems like a good candidate for a Youtube channel...


GerhardtHo3

Rule 1: Verbs always go in 2nd position. "German is a V2 language". Rule 2: nicht goes to the end when negating a verb Rule 3: some conjunctions chase the verb to the end, breaking rule 1 and 2. Do conjunctions supercede the first 2 rules? Is there a forum somewhere we can practice speaking and/or writing what we've learned? For free?


Anthonieta15

There were not two 'it' to choose. Only it and pizza.


dbredvik

I used "even though" instead of "although" which is the same thing. And it was not accepted.


VirginiaFi957083

Americans us the contraction don't for do not


mizinamo

Americans us the contraction don't for do not

"don't" is also accepted.


LauraCox427734

Why does nicht come before mag here and not at the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

Why does nicht come before mag here and not at the end of the sentence?

A subordinate clause has to have the verb at the very end, and so it has to be obwohl ich ... mag.


0U2Xsevn

This one is particularly rough on the ears, since it rolls out of the mouth like a tongue twister and knocks over everything you had organized in your brain. Doable, but slightly painful.


Teva742450

It's beyond me why the Duolingo program sometimes accepts word contractions (eg, "don't") in translations, but sometimes it doesn't (eg, "do not"). Consistency please, programmers!


JosipaVuko1

I answered " I eat it although i do not like it" and it corrected me with the same answer. What?


mizinamo

I answered " I eat it although i do not like it" and it corrected me with the same answer.

I'm guessing that what happened was that you had a listening exercise, labelled "type what you hear".

Then you heard some German words, but instead of typing what you heard (= typing German words), you translated the sentence into English and typed English words.

Then Duolingo told you that you were wrong and said something like:

Correct answer: Ich esse es, obwohl ich es nicht mag.

Meaning: I am eating it although I do not like it.

i.e. with the "correct answer" being in German and the English sentence only appearing after "meaning".

Prove me wrong -- if you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and Duolingo's response, then please upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and then post the URL of the image in a comment here. Thank you!


UndeadOndi

Why is "even though" not accepted instead of although when it was accepted in an earlier sentence?


BrianSwans4

This is just as bad as the bear wearing dresses. If I didn't like it, I wouldn't eat it. Anybody else relate?


DianaM

Well, luckily, we are merely translating a given sentence here, not subscribing to a point of view. What you personally would or would not do is really quite beside the point.


BrianSwans4

Funny sentence. I am eating it although I do not like it. Nobody eats what they do not like. Kids do not eat Brussel sprouts. My kids would not eat them neither my grand children. It should say: I don't like it, so I won't eat it. That....would be the proper sentence.


DianaM

It's just translation. We are not obliged to analyse the plausibility of the sentences.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.