1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser brødet uten å kjø…

"Hun spiser brødet uten å kjøpe det."

Translation:She is eating the bread without buying it.

October 13, 2015

12 Comments


otsogutxi

This is like when little kids eat bread at the bakery section in a Lidl.


fveldig
Mod

Lidl only existed in Norway 2004-2008 :(


otsogutxi

If it was still there, Norwegians wouldn't need to drive to Sweden to do their shopping:) The prices there are much cheaper, aren't they?


fveldig
Mod

A lot of people living close to the border goes on what's referred to as "harrytur" or "harryhandel", a somewhat derogatory term for going shopping for cheap stuff in Sweden. To a Norwegian this is about as important as pilgrimaging is to a religious person.


Bronzdragon

Can't shake those Viking raiding urges, eh?


BradLunetta

In the audio exercise, I cannot recognize that this is "brødet" rather than "brød" and the context doesn't help, as either would make sense in this sentence.


fool444luv

Whoa! Where in the hay did this come from? Why are we using the infinitive here? I just had to use a participle (or a gerund?...like anybody ACTUALLY knows the difference...:)...) in my English translation and my mind is blown!! :0


Wonderlust116

Yes, why isn't it kjøper?


Jorun-la

If it is a preposition before the verb, the verb will be in infinitive.


19Paris19

Thank you, thank you, thank you!


Tom642395

Sounds like a folk saying. Is it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.