1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Sonderangebot"

"Das Sonderangebot"

Translation:The special offer

October 13, 2015

44 Comments


RIAD.

According to my dictionary Sonder means special, Angebot means offer. simple as that!

December 1, 2015

bakman329

Thanks for this, I can remember words like this much better when I understand their composition.

April 25, 2016

Calthayzh

Thanks! But now I really want to write it as "sonderAngebot"... Java is to blame :P

December 10, 2016

BaSsGaz

The hungarian notation is actually useful to remember such compositions. I use it all the time (e.g urGroßVater, gutSchein (good ticket = coupon)

October 6, 2019

LaniEvitts

I wish yours was the top comment

July 8, 2016

Sobsz

It is now.

May 30, 2017

Garys_world

Sale, special offer, same thing.

October 13, 2015

SimoneBa

Not always... a sale would most likely be a Schlussverkauf e.g. Winterschlussverkauf (WSV) or Sommerschlussverkauf (SSV).

October 13, 2015

mizinamo

Sale can also apply to individual products, though - "Did you know that apples are on sale today? Wusstest du, dass Äpfel heute im Sonderangebot sind?".

WSV etc. usually applies to an entire shop or at least entire groups of products, which English "sale" not necessarily does, I think.

October 14, 2015

SimoneBa

Actually, a "sale" can apply to the entire shop, just like WSV or SSV. My point merely was that a Sonderangebot wasn't entirely synonymous with "sale" in all instances, but I guess I didn't express myself very well... and you're right, of course about the something-being-on-sale thing. Maybe it should count, then.

October 14, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, a "sale" can apply to the entire shop (hence my "not necessarily")

Agreed that the two are not entirely synonymous in all instances.

I think we are on the same page now :)

October 14, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Is this a rectangle/square situation? Where a square is always a rectangle, but a rectangle isn't always a square.

So a sale is a type of special offer, but a special offer isn't always a sale. I'm thinking of something like zero APR for the first year of a big purchase or a free t-shirt if you sign up for a service within an allotted time period. I believe sale would only apply to getting something cheaper than you normally would.

So is ein Schlussverkauf always ein Sonderangebot, but ein Sonderangebot isn't always ein Schlussverkauf?

December 18, 2015

mizinamo

I think they are two different things.

"der Schlussverkauf" is the sort of "event", where a shop decides to sell some or all of its inventory more cheaply.

These cheaper items are then "on sale" - sie sind "im Angebot" oder "im Sonderangebot".

So one is more the event, the other the special offer. If that makes sense.

"Während eines Schlussverkaufs gibt es viele Sonderangebote."

Not all Sonderangebote take place during a Schlussverkauf, but it's true that a Schlussverkauf without Sonderangebote makes little sense -- but it's not the Schlussverkauf "is" a Sonderangebot, just that it is characterised by (the existence of) Sonderangebote.

December 18, 2015

Stickmind58

Is the first part of Schlussverkauf related to Schlüssel? "Shopping key"?

November 30, 2015

SimoneBa

der Schluss = the End

November 30, 2015

erebus53

I also hear people refer to a "special offer" as a "deal". Is that a local dialect where I am, or fairly unuversal?

October 21, 2015

tedhaubrich

Common here in the Midwest, but Duolingo counted my answer wrong when I translated it that way.

October 23, 2015

HarleyDaGa

Pretty common in Australia too, still marked wrong.

February 2, 2016

maesterlewin

it is spelt universal:)

March 2, 2016

mollydot

It's accepted now - it's what it gave as the answer for me when I got it wrong.

June 6, 2017

Enedlammeniel

How does this word break down? What's the literal translation of its parts?

December 1, 2015

az_p
Mod

    http://www.dict.cc/?s=sonder
    http://www.dict.cc/?s=angebote
    "Special offer". What it says on the tin!

    December 1, 2015

intcreator

    I think I just found my new favorite word in German. It's either this or Sehenswürdigkeiten.

    December 2, 2015

emagover

    My favourite is Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzung. Beats Sehenswürdigkeiten.

    February 4, 2016

TetianaPog

    Ich mag den Krankenversiherung wert! Each time i see it, i imagine someone dying in the street and then the emergency arrives and asks "Hast du ein Krankenversiherung?"

    November 21, 2017

requin230

    Actually no one would ask that because every one here has one.

    October 12, 2019

JMBarrett52

    It took me WEEKS to be able to remember just how to spell Sehenswurdigkeiten, and I STILL can't remember what Sonderangebot means when I see it without clicking on the cheat.

    January 13, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Maybe next week you'll remember that the umlaut is important :P

      January 13, 2016

MarksAaron

      The "sonder-" prefix is common in German for "special". It's actually cognate with the English verb "sunder", with the semantic connection 'separate/split off > different > special'

      May 9, 2016

DavidWinlo

      I learned this word from the song 'Kauf MICH!' by Die Toten Hosen - well worth a listen!

      December 28, 2015

Maximi1ian0

      Ja ich bin käuflich und zwar täglich, rund um die Uhr, also kauf mich!

      May 27, 2017

Babevski

      Why isn't "discount" accepted?

      June 10, 2016

mizinamo

      Because that means something else?

      If a radio that normally costs $59 is on sale and only costs $39 this week, you don't say that "this radio is on discount" or "the discount price for the radio is $39" and not usually "the discount price for this radio is $39" or "we have a discount on this radio; it's only $39 today".

      A discount in German is der Rabatt when dealing with ordinary customers, das Skonto in terms of commercial trade in contexts such as "3% discount if paid within 7 days".

      June 10, 2016

Tink629986

      There are also the lovely German words "Preisnachlass" and "Abschlag" ;}

      November 11, 2016

Babevski

      Thanks for the explanation. You seem to be everywhere. :)

      June 10, 2016

mizinamo

      :)

      June 10, 2016

erebus53

      So "sale item" might be more accurate?

      October 17, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        It could also be something like "buy two, get one free". So, not necessarily an item. It's really an offer or deal (than can be an item, but doesn't have to be).

        October 19, 2015

dogapoyraz

        Could it mean discount??

        July 11, 2016

mizinamo

        See the comment thread started by "Babevski".

        July 11, 2016

zijad.hanic

        What about "discount" ??

        November 10, 2016

sieumap43

        I will give him a special offer he can not refuse

        February 7, 2017

therealfajjy

        In my dialect "the special offer" and "the offer" have no difference.

        March 18, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.