"Tjuven stjäl från de rika och ger till de fattiga."

Translation:The thief steals from the rich and gives to the poor.

October 13, 2015

11 Comments


yan_man23

Robin Hood is that you?

November 2, 2015

Robin.Hood.

You called?

November 7, 2015

GodiSandra

We had Janosik. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juraj_J%C3%A1no%C5%A1%C3%ADk I wonder whether there was in Sweden someone like him.

October 31, 2016

Rebecca149630

No, it is Karl-Bertil Jonsson^^

September 11, 2018

Boddason

Vilken typ av verb är "att stälja, stjäl, stal, stulit"? Ett slags deponensverb?

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's not a deponent verb, but an irregular verb that changes it's vowel with tense.

February 29, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why is it stjal, if it is not an imperative form, and not stjaler, in present tense?

May 14, 2018

ion1122

The verb is irregular. Its present tense does not end in -r. Compare also veta and gala:
Jag vet alla = I know everything
En hane gal = A rooster crows

Some of the modal verbs also do not take -r in the present tense. For example:
Jag kan
Jag vill

June 6, 2019

DukeAmir-Offen

Tjuven heter Robin.

May 17, 2018

Sven874058

And we had Karl Stülpner - in the beautiful "Erzgebirge". Recommend it for Christmas time...

September 17, 2018

Evgeny101

“Good definition of communism!”

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.