Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tjuven stjäl från de rika och ger till de fattiga."

Translation:The thief steals from the rich and gives to the poor.

2 years ago

8 Comments


yan_man23
yan_man23

Robin Hood is that you?

2 years ago

Robin.Hood.
Robin.Hood.

You called?

2 years ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

We had Janosik. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juraj_J%C3%A1no%C5%A1%C3%ADk I wonder whether there was in Sweden someone like him.

1 year ago

Boddason

Vilken typ av verb är "att stälja, stjäl, stal, stulit"? Ett slags deponensverb?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's not a deponent verb, but an irregular verb that changes it's vowel with tense.

2 years ago

MihailDimitrov

Why is it stjal, if it is not an imperative form, and not stjaler, in present tense?

4 months ago

DukeAmir-Offen

Tjuven heter Robin.

4 months ago

Rebecca149630

No, it is Karl-Bertil Jonsson^^

6 days ago