1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich verstehe Englisch."

"Ja, ich verstehe Englisch."

Translation:Yes, I understand English.

October 13, 2015

42 Comments


tyler57089

Yup...I put "Yeah" and apparently that's incorrect.


grammernazi

I guess they just want the semi-formal yes


MarbleCook

Because they arent teaching you slang. They are teaching you REAL words. Yea, Yeah, Yep, and Yup are slang words


Endofthelineaaa

You are right that yup is a slang word, but the others aren't. "Yeah" is considered a real word by many and appears in most dictionaries. "Yea" isnt slang. It is internet.


ShreerangV1

Because they can't spend their entire day thinkimg what "yes" can be also called, I guess...


cunningwigeon

I have trouble pronouncing "verstehe"


zilania181

It sounds like fuhsh-tee-yuh


Collettah

How do you pronounce versetehen and versteht


az_p
Mod

    Bookmark Forvo, a website with recordings of native-speakers pronouncing words:
    https://forvo.com/word/verstehen/#de
    https://forvo.com/word/versteht/#de

    Much more accurate than relying on someone with a possibly-different accent to you trying to write it down!


Commonmarble

    Fair--shtay--en, Fair--shtay--t


camberp01

    Are "Yes" and "Yeah" not interchangeable?


Vesa127098

    I write it too. Is not incorret. Unfair!!!!!


NewtzOmega

    They're teaching real words.. Not slang.. "Yeah" And "Yep" Are English Slang..


AsphodelRose7

    Yet on another question, it corrected me to "yeah". Consistency is key...


gibbon_

    Why is it incorrect to translate it as "Yes, I do understand English."? That would feel less clumsy to me.


az_p
    Mod

      That should also be an acceptable answer, in my opinion. If you are ever confident that what you wrote is also a completely correct alternative answer, you can report it to the course moderators during the lesson. Look for the 'Report' or flag button.


Sam26843

      Is "Verstehe" supposed to be pronounced with an "F" sound or a "V" sound?


mizinamo

      The prefix ver- starts with a /f/ sound as in "father, follow".


Hector290697

      Is that always the case for every German word that starts with "v"? Like how "w" is always pronounced as "v".


mizinamo

      No, not every German word.

      Roughly speaking, v- has the sound /f/ in native German words (Vater, Vogel, verbrennen) and the sound /v/ in loanwords such as Villa, Vitamin, Vase.


Chicken_an_Rice

      Why not "Yes, I know English."? Is "know" not the same as "understand"?


ShreerangV1

      Not really, if you think about it... And that's how you learn another language, at first you need to be precise, then everything comes naturally.


Ali594539

      I have problem pronouncing versteht


Hrishikesh805965

      How should we pronounce 'verstehe'?


rickysowel

      Why would you ever say this. Would you not just say it in English?


mizinamo

      Because the person you are talking to might not understand you then.

      "Hey, Ricky. There's someone on the phone, but I can't understand him. I think he's speaking English. You understand English, don't you?"

      "Ja, ich verstehe Englisch."

      "Say what? You know I don't understand English. What did you just say?"


ShreerangV1

      Lol. Maybe while talking to a German person and trying to show off.


Vsaini603

      Can verstehen be broken down into words like most other german words?


mizinamo

      Not really.

      stehen means "stand", but ver- has meanings such as "wrongly" or "completely" which don't really fit to the "stand" meaning to give "understand".

      A bit like the English word, really; to understand something does not (seem to) have anything to do with "under" or "stand".


JoelDoerr

      Versteha is pronounced Fer-st-( long A )- u


Louise-B.

      It sounds sarcastic for some reason...


ShreerangV1

      Of course, why would you say that in German in the first place!


RobbieM14

      If W's in German are V's, then how do you say V? I know it's not the W sound because that doesn't exist in German. From what I can tell from comments below it makes an F sound. Is that right?


mizinamo

      In general, the letter V is pronounced like /f/ in native German words (e.g. Vater, Vogel) and like /v/ in loanwords (e.g. Vase, Violine).


Hector290697

      Am I the only one who noticed the "i" in "ich" is not capitalized in the sentence. What's the reason?


mizinamo

      Because there's no reason to do so.

      We capitalise Sie (and, optionally in letters, Du and Ihr) for politeness, and we capitalise nouns, but capitalising ich would be the opposite of polite.

      Also, ich has three letters, rather than just one as with "I" in English, so we don't need to capitalise it so that the word doesn't "get lost" among other letters in medieval manuscripts.


ShreerangV1

      Because it's not English I guess...


Sarah86687

      I grew up hearing my dad use this word all the time and i didnt even know it was German! :)) it was the last word of imperative sentences! Lol


maor074

      When u want to say I speak english U actually say i understand english ?


DerpyDude_983948

      I put yup and yeah. And those are wrong? Weird..... I swear it means the same thing.


mizinamo

      I put yup and yeah. And those are wrong?

      Well, they're not accepted on this course -- they're considered too colloquial.

      Use "yes" on this course.

      Not "yup, yeah, yah, ya, yuss, yuh, yuh-uh, uh-huh", or any of the dozens of other colloquial synonyms.

      Similarly, nein is "no", not "nope, nuh-uh, nah" or anything else.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.