1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our teacher likes his new ca…

"Our teacher likes his new car."

Translation:Notre professeur aime bien sa nouvelle voiture.

January 5, 2013

20 Comments


solipsist180

Can you also use enseignant instead of professeur?


Sitesurf

That is rather rare but correct.


Johnni0

Can anyone explain why you can say "nouvelle voiture", but not "voiture nouvelle"?


DuolingoUser111

'Nouvelle' is one of a number of adjectives that are placed before the noun, instead of after the noun as is more common (as in 'la voiture rouge' or 'la voiture rapide'). You can use the mnemonic acronym 'BAGS' to remember which adjectives this rule applies to.

BAGS stands for Beauty ('la belle voiture'), Age ('la nouvelle voiture'), Goodness ('la bonne voiture') and Size ('la grande voiture'). Some people also include Number ('deux voitures') in that category.


Jdicap1985

I was taught that adjectives involving beauty, age, greatness, and size ( BAGS) always go before the subject...in this case nouvelle refers to age...


Johnni0

If that is true, how does one explain "la voiture neuve"?


Jdicap1985

Why can't I use "prof"


Sitesurf

Too familiar for Duo?


Ariaflame

Probably. Though ten to one it's what an actual French student would say.


FreakBeater

I think it would only be for a brand new car, but can someone explain the use of 'neuf' as new, please?


Sitesurf

neuf, neuve = brand new car, never used

nouveau, nouvelle = new to the person owning it, can be used (second-hand)


LeBalochard

Why "sa voiture neuve"? I thought "new" was supposed to go before the noun as in "sa nouvelle voiture"?


Sitesurf

Both "sa voiture neuve" and "sa nouvelle voiture" are possible here, because "new" is too vague for us to know whether it is a brand new car (never used) or a second-hand, ie new to him only.


EveyBrown

merci! Your BAGS explanation makes things much clearer.


HughGreer

What's the difference between 'aime'and 'aime bien'? I thought one would just use 'aime' for 'likes' and use 'aime bien' for 'really likes'.


Ariaflame

Closer to 'quite likes' for aime bien. Especially for people. For people aime is love and aime bien is like. For objects I think you can use aime or aime bien for like.


Sitesurf

"bien" is tricky, because it does not enhance "aimer" and cannot be translated to "really" which would be "vraiment".


michelnade

teacher can also be translated to titulaire.


michelnade

teacher can also be translated to titulaire.


Sitesurf

"un/une titulaire" is only a person entitled to do a job, any job.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.