"Our teacher likes his new car."

Translation:Notre professeur aime bien sa nouvelle voiture.

1/5/2013, 9:39:06 PM

20 Comments


solipsist180

Can you also use enseignant instead of professeur?

2/22/2013, 8:47:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That is rather rare but correct.

2/23/2013, 9:28:42 AM

Johnni0

Can anyone explain why you can say "nouvelle voiture", but not "voiture nouvelle"?

11/7/2013, 11:15:25 AM

DuolingoUser111

'Nouvelle' is one of a number of adjectives that are placed before the noun, instead of after the noun as is more common (as in 'la voiture rouge' or 'la voiture rapide'). You can use the mnemonic acronym 'BAGS' to remember which adjectives this rule applies to.

BAGS stands for Beauty ('la belle voiture'), Age ('la nouvelle voiture'), Goodness ('la bonne voiture') and Size ('la grande voiture'). Some people also include Number ('deux voitures') in that category.

2/4/2014, 6:48:18 PM

Jdicap1985

I was taught that adjectives involving beauty, age, greatness, and size ( BAGS) always go before the subject...in this case nouvelle refers to age...

11/7/2013, 11:34:44 AM

Johnni0

If that is true, how does one explain "la voiture neuve"?

11/7/2013, 12:31:40 PM

Jdicap1985

Why can't I use "prof"

1/5/2013, 9:39:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Too familiar for Duo?

1/6/2013, 5:06:50 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Probably. Though ten to one it's what an actual French student would say.

2/23/2014, 2:03:00 PM

FreakBeater

I think it would only be for a brand new car, but can someone explain the use of 'neuf' as new, please?

9/18/2013, 11:48:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

neuf, neuve = brand new car, never used

nouveau, nouvelle = new to the person owning it, can be used (second-hand)

9/19/2013, 6:49:01 AM

LeBalochard

Why "sa voiture neuve"? I thought "new" was supposed to go before the noun as in "sa nouvelle voiture"?

2/12/2014, 7:49:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "sa voiture neuve" and "sa nouvelle voiture" are possible here, because "new" is too vague for us to know whether it is a brand new car (never used) or a second-hand, ie new to him only.

2/13/2014, 12:48:10 PM

EveyBrown

merci! Your BAGS explanation makes things much clearer.

5/22/2014, 1:10:14 PM

HughGreer

What's the difference between 'aime'and 'aime bien'? I thought one would just use 'aime' for 'likes' and use 'aime bien' for 'really likes'.

10/15/2014, 3:26:19 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Closer to 'quite likes' for aime bien. Especially for people. For people aime is love and aime bien is like. For objects I think you can use aime or aime bien for like.

10/15/2014, 3:37:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"bien" is tricky, because it does not enhance "aimer" and cannot be translated to "really" which would be "vraiment".

10/15/2014, 3:45:53 PM

michelnade

teacher can also be translated to titulaire.

11/12/2014, 11:12:54 PM

michelnade

teacher can also be translated to titulaire.

11/12/2014, 11:12:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un/une titulaire" is only a person entitled to do a job, any job.

11/13/2014, 8:56:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.