"Ist das euer Fisch?"

Translation:Is that your fish?

October 13, 2015

135 Comments


Kymmii

Is there a difference between deine and euer?

October 31, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

"dein Fisch" is a fish that belongs to one person, "euer Fisch" is a fish that belongs to more than one person.

October 31, 2015

DarkoBakul

But what about the difference between Deine and Euer? From what I ve been learning so far, e is always added to the article when it is in front of an either plural or feminine noun. When would I use Deine and when Euer? Whats the difference if what I said was true? Am confused whether the E infront of Dein is added because of object noun is feminine or masculine or plurar or whether the subject is masculine or feminine or plural.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

For "you", possessive adjectives don't agree with the subject in gender -- "dein Fisch" could be a fish belonging to a man or a woman or a child. (Or, I suppose, to a house, which is grammatically neuter, though we usually don't talk to houses.)

And "euer Fisch" could be a fish belonging to a group of men, a group of women, a group of children, or any mixed group.

In both cases, though, you are on informal terms / a first-name basis with the person or people being spoken to.

If you are speaking more formally/politely, it becomes "Ihr Fisch" (whether you are talking to one person or several and regardless of their gender).

So the number of people are you talking to and the politeness determine which basic possessive adjective to use: dein-, euer-, or Ihr-.

Onto that base get tacked on endings that depend on the gender, number, and case of the things being owned.

As you have said, if the thing being owned is plural or feminine, then you add -e (and "euer" loses the -e- in the second syllable): deine Katze, deine Bücher; eure Katze, eure Bücher; Ihre Katze, Ihre Bücher = your cat; your books. (die Katze: feminine; die Bücher: plural)

And if the thing being owned is grammatically masculine or neuter, then you add nothing: dein Messer, dein Löffel (to one person, informally); euer Messer, euer Löffel (to several people, informally); Ihr Messer, Ihr Löffel (formally, to one or more people). (das Messer: neuter; der Löffel: masculine)

Again, the first part of the word depends on the owner (how many of them are there? are you speaking formally or informally to them?), and the last part depends on the thing possessed.


All the above is true for the nominative case, e.g. the subject of a sentence or the predicate in an "A is B" sentence as the above (Is this your cat? with A = this and B = your cat).

In other cases, such as accusative (direct object of a verb, among other things) or dative, the endings can differ (dein can become not just deine but also deinem, deiner, deinen, deines depending on gender, number, and case; similarly with eurem, eurer, euren, eures; Ihrem, Ihrer, Ihren, Ihres).

February 21, 2016

lalehAbr

The last part of your explanation makes me want to cry

March 23, 2019

BradleyBass

Cases arent so bad once you start learning them

April 3, 2019

garymark.roberts

I think I am!

June 5, 2019

Wmkrtt

How do I copy a post or save it as some wisdom for future repetition? This one is surely most informative.

April 9, 2019

valis_90

Danke

November 26, 2016

ChuckOaks

How do I tell the difference between singular and plural in this sentence?

August 27, 2017

mizinamo

What do you mean?

The choice of dein- versus euer- is determined by whether the thing belongs to one person or to several.

The choice of ending (nothing versus -e) is determined by how many things there are and what gender they have: no ending (dein, euer) for one masculine or neuter thing which is owned, and ending -e (deine, eure) for one feminine thing, or many things of any gender, which are owned.

August 27, 2017

alireza267178

What about ihre and deine??

January 18, 2019

mizinamo

ihre is something that belongs to a female ("her ...") or to several people ("their ...").

deine is something that belongs to the (one) person you are speaking to (and whom you know well): "your ...".

Both would be used before a feminine noun or a plural one.

For example, ihre Katze "her cat" or deine Tiere "your animals".

January 18, 2019

jami.saich

I think dein is for informal and euer is for formal usage of you

July 7, 2018

mizinamo

That is not correct.

Both du and ihr are informal: one is singular, the other is plural.

dein is for something belonging to du, euer for something belonging to ihr.

July 8, 2018

KarenAlor

dein → your (singular) ; eure → your (plural)

January 14, 2016

mizinamo

Careful - you seem to be mixing up two things.

dein Fisch would mean "your fish" as in one fish belonging to one person.

euer Fisch would mean "your fish" as in one fish belonging to several people.

Note that it's not eure but euer!

eure would be the form for either a feminine noun (e.g. eure Katze "your cat (belonging to several people)") or a plural one (e.g. eure Hunde "your dogs (belonging to several people)").

Similarly, deine is the form for a feminine noun or a plural noun which belongs to one person.

August 27, 2017

Gabrielltribeiro

Is this your fish. Or is that?

October 13, 2015

mizinamo

Either; "das" is pretty vague in modern German.

If you want to be a little more precise, you could ask "Ist das da euer Fisch?" (= that) versus "Ist das hier euer Fisch?" (= this).

October 14, 2015

Korolyeva

I am wondering the same thing...

I put "Is this your fish?" and got it wrong. It said it had to be "that", but 'das' seems to be able to be translated either way depending on context, so I'm not sure why it was counted as incorrect.

November 24, 2015

dmntdmnk

what's the difference between eure and euer?

January 7, 2016

mizinamo

"euer" is used for masculine and neuter objects (euer Vater, euer Kind -- der Vater "father", das Kind "child"); "eure" for feminine and plural ones (eure Mutter, eure Eltern -- die Mutter "mother", die Eltern "parents").

And other endings are possible in other cases.

January 7, 2016

InkDemon221

I'm glad i read through these comments, I had that question as well.

February 15, 2017

PaulM8x3

Thank you!!

June 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Complicated business Mizi, you are my only hope..

May 26, 2017

ReverseEnginear

Someone said Euer is more like y'all and that helped me a lot.

January 12, 2016

waleedassaf91

Why this is not accepted as a translation for das ?

December 2, 2015

Janus8536

waleed, if you click on 'das' in DL's sentence at the top of this page, you'll see that 'das' can mean both 'this' and 'that'. So I suspect DL has slipped up here. ..

Edit: I've just had this sentence again, and 'this fish' is now accepted.

March 4, 2016

Nederengelsman

Since 'der Fisch' is masculine, I am wondering why this sentence would not be "Ist der euer Fisch?"

From the info given at the start of the lesson, it seemed like the definite article with the corresponding gender was used as the demonstrative pronoun. So here I would expect it to be 'der,' as in "Der ist blau" (referring to a fish). Any help?

February 5, 2017

mizinamo

In identification sentences, where you say something like "This is ..." or ask something like "Is this ...?", we usually use the neuter singular pronoun das in German, regardless of the number or gender of the thing we are introducing or asking about.

(Perhaps because before we've introduced it or while we're still asking about it, we don't know how many things there are or what gender they might be!)

So you'll see things such as Ist das euer Fisch? or Das sind meine Töchter -- the second even has singular das with plural verb sind which in this case agrees with plural meine Töchter "my daughters", so you'd translate that as "These are my daughters" rather than "This are my daughters".

Once you've identified something (or a group of things), you can then talk about that thing (or one out of the group) using the appropriately-gendered and numbered article as a demonstrative -- e.g. Das sind die Fische, die ich gestern gefangen habe. Der hier ist blau und der da ist rot und der dritte ist gelb.

So I'd often translate "this/that/these/those" on its own with with das; using something like der feels to more closer to "this one": you're referring to something specific (e.g. a fish).

February 5, 2017

Ssp630407

You have always taken time to reply and clarify lots of queries and I really appreciate it. One thing to clarify.. was "das" (used to refer "that") earlier used as "dass" in either Swiss or High German ?

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

Not that I've ever heard of.

The word that is now spelled dass throughout the German-speaking world was previously spelled dass in Switzerland and daß in Germany and Austria.

The word that is now spelled das has been spelled that way throughout the German-speaking world since at least 1904, as far as I know.

So the two have been formally separate for ages.

(They both go back to the same word, a bit like "to / too" in English which used to be "the same word" but were later differentiated in spelling according to their meaning.)

September 25, 2017

JosephKing13

Would you use Fisch when talking about both a live fish (like a pet) and a piece of fish on your dinner plate?

March 6, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it works for either.

As in English, it can also be either a mass noun ("We're having fish for dinner" = "Wir haben Fisch zum Abendessen" - an unspecified quantity, could be part of one or could be multiple small ones") or a count noun ("We ate a fish for dinner" = "Wir haben zum Abendessen einen Fisch gegessen" - meaning exactly one fish).

March 7, 2016

JosephKing13

Danke. Ich schätze es.

March 7, 2016

Cici794744

Im confused about Ihre and Eure. Is Ihre just for femenin and singular formal?

February 15, 2017

mizinamo

ihr is used when the possessor is sie (i.e. "she" or "they")

Ihr (with capital i) is used when the possessor is Sie (i.e. "you", formal -- singular or plural)

euer is used when the possessor is ihr (i.e. "you", informa, plural)

Each of those can have endings for gender or case, e.g. euer can be eure, euren, eurer etc.

February 15, 2017

Shervis

I used "it" instead of "that" and was considered wrong. Why?

January 22, 2016

mizinamo

Because those two words don't mean the same thing.

January 22, 2016

amp3030

Then what would be the German translation of "Is it your fish?"

January 29, 2016

mizinamo

"Ist es dein/euer/Ihr Fisch?"

January 29, 2016

Shervis

What is the difference? According to google translator, both may be used

January 22, 2016

coleheideman

Don't rely on google translator. Use a dictionary if anything. "Is" is "es". "Das" is "that" "this" or "the".

September 21, 2017

mautbaba

what is the difference between Ihre and Euer ?? Google translate'em both to the same word.

March 8, 2016

mizinamo

In German, you make a politeness/formality distinction when speaking to someone.

Somebody you know well and are on first-name terms with, such as a good friend or a family member (or also any child, even if you don't know them well), you will address as "du" if they are one person or as "ihr" if they are many people ("y'all", "yins", ...).

If you don't know them so well, you will address them as "Sie". (Whether they are one person, e.g. your boss, or several people, e.g. a group of tourists asking for your help.)

"du" has the possessive adjective "dein" (dein Buch = your book [belonging to someone you know well]); "ihr" has the possessive adjective "euer" (euer Buch = your book; eure Katze = your cat [belonging to several people whom you know well]); and "Sie" has the possessive adjective "Ihr" (Ihr Fisch = your fish; Ihre Blumen = your flowers [both: belonging to one or more people you don't know so well]).

Note that the polite forms "Sie, Ihr" are always capitalised. ("du, dein" and "ihr, euer" can be capitalised in letters if you want but this is not mandatory.)

March 8, 2016

mautbaba

thanks ! It really helped !

March 9, 2016

kostassc

Thats precise and context.

April 5, 2016

RainShine

Wait, so my choice of eure rather than eurer could've been right? Because it said i was wrong for eure and i couldn't remember the difference between eure and eurer when I saw the answer.

May 29, 2017

mizinamo

No. eure corresponds to die so it's used for a feminine or plural noun (e.g. eure Gabel "your fork" or eure Pferde "your horses) in the nominative or accusative cases.

eurer wouldn't work here, either, since before a noun (as in euer Fisch), there is no ending -er for masculine nominative (it works like ein in this respect, where it's ein Fisch and not einer Fisch).

euer Fisch is correct.

May 29, 2017

Nishan017

awesome explanation !! love it!!

May 31, 2017

Ondra.n

please, why "is THAT your fish" and no "is IT your Fish"?? Thanks very much.

April 9, 2016

mizinamo
  • "that" = das
  • "it" = es

Roughly speaking, "that" refers to something you are pointing to, "it" refers back to something that has been mentioned before in the conversation.

April 9, 2016

aceltradegid

And how to chose the right one?

September 12, 2016

Llamacorn24

I'm kind of confused, it's probably stupid, but when do I use euer versus eure? Is it masculine/feminine or just a misspelling meant to trick us?

January 2, 2017

mizinamo

Short version: euer is masculine or neuter, eure is feminine or plural.

Longer version: have a look at the inflection table at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer#Inflection to see how this word changes depending on gender, number, and case.

January 2, 2017

DominossTC

Is this or is that? This language is hard.

July 7, 2017

Yottskry

Yes. I'd forgotten how hard. It's considerably harder than Welsh.

March 22, 2019

shadinas

what is the different between Euer an Deine ?

December 14, 2015

mizinamo

euer Fisch - the fish belongs to "ihr" (you, plural, informal -- so, several people that you are on a first-name basis with, more or less)

dein Fisch - the fish belongs to "du" (you, singular, informal -- so, one person that you are on a first-name basis with, more or less)

Ihr Fisch - the fish that belongs to "Sie" (you, formal -- so, one or more people that you don't know so well). Note that both "Sie" and its related forms, including possessive "Ihr", are always capitalised when they mean "you".

December 15, 2015

shadinas

danke

December 15, 2015

malah6

is there a difference between euer eurer

September 7, 2016

Ssp630407

euer = male / neutral

eure = female/plural

eurer = Fem Dative or Fem Genitive. See complete details here:

comment/1392092/Euer-vs-Eure

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer

.

September 25, 2017

Savanna.Walters

why does your have so many german words?

November 22, 2016

mizinamo

Because in German we make a distinction between talking to one person and talking to many people, and we also make a distinction between talking politely or informally.

Why does English only have one word for "you", meaning you can't tell whether you're talking to one person or many?

November 22, 2016

AJBatty

Well, there's "Y'all", meaning "You all". That could do it.

November 22, 2016

whufc1

Ye is plural of You

March 6, 2018

aaronheiss

Actually not quite... "ye" is the subjective form (equivalent to nominative case) of "you", which was actually the objective form (accusative/dative) through the Early Modern English period (think Shakespeare and the King James Bible). That was the English plural "you"; the singular was "thou" (subjective)/"thee" (objective).

April 6, 2018

Yottskry

Usually you would be aware of whether you're talking to one person or many...

March 22, 2019

TinaLovve

Difference between Eure and Euer??

December 11, 2016

mizinamo

feminine/plural vs. masculine/neuter

(also, why not complete sentence??)

also, dmntdmnk 11 months ago same question.

December 11, 2016

milkyspace

is there a difference between euer and eure?

January 28, 2017

mizinamo

No difference in meaning, just in grammar: euer is used before masculine and neuter nouns (e.g. euer Messer, euer Löffel "your knife, your spoon"), eure before feminine nouns (e.g. eure Gabel "your fork") as well as before plural nouns regardless of gender (eure Messer, eure Löffel, eure Gabeln "your knives, your spoons, your forks").

For masculine nouns, euer is only nominative; neuter euer as well as feminine/plural eure is used in both nominative and accusative.

For other cases, other endings are required as usual.

January 28, 2017

milkyspace

oh i see,thank you

February 3, 2017

Leonardopa32

Why not eurer? It is der Fisch, right?

March 24, 2017

mizinamo

Compare ein Fisch, which is not einer Fisch :)

Possessive adjectives (that stand before a noun) have no ending for masculine and neuter nominative singular, like the indefinite article ein.

The possessive pronoun (that stands alone) does (much as the pronoun einer does).

March 24, 2017

jafari_hoseinAli

Eure/euer?

April 9, 2017

mizinamo

short answer: euer for masculine/neuter, eure for feminine/plural.

April 9, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Is more than one fish=Fische? Ist das eure Fische?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

Sind das eure Fische? (with plural verb!) is correct.

August 28, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Oh, of course... thanks

August 28, 2017

FAITH639100

is 'euer' used for an object? and 'eure' used for humans?

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

No -- both might be used for objects or humans. The distinction depends on the grammatical gender of the following noun, not whether it's an object or a human.

See the other comments on this page, e.g. the thread started by dmntdmnk, for which form goes with which gender.

Remember that nouns referring to humans can be neuter gender (e.g. das Mädchen "the girl"), and nouns referring to objects can be masculine or feminine gender (e.g. der Apfel, die Milch).

August 17, 2017

FAITH639100

Danke Mizinamo!

August 17, 2017

archedmandible

ah! This one's kind of funny to me.

I'm from Trinidad in the Caribbean and we have a local slang for you (plural) which is we'd say, "All yuh" (which is a colloquialism of 'all of you'). To my ear it sounds just like 'euer'.

This is the first of these new pronouns which is going to be easy for me to remember. hahaha

August 22, 2017

cluney2

Good for you. In English we don't have a word for it. The closest thing I could think of was Ya'll which is an American way of saying ''Not that I'm from America'' You all or All you guys. That's interesting

August 22, 2017

archedmandible

Yeah, I hear that.

Because when I'm chatting with foreigners to my island and they ask about certain slangs, I tell them "allyuh = y'all" and they get it instantly.

As an English-native speaker, that concept in Deutsch of an official, distinct word for you (plural) was new to me (apart from very unofficial Trini slang), but you know, it makes a lot of sense to have one! How useful it would be!

Now I just wish Deutsch would makeup its mind what 'ihr' means!

August 22, 2017

J.L.Carter93

How do you decipher whther a noun/pronoun is considered Femenine or masculine? Because ive noticed that can change so much..

November 22, 2017

mizinamo

In general: you should learn the gender of a noun along with the noun, because you can't usually tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it.

There are even homonyms which are spelled the same but have different genders, e.g. der Leiter, die Leiter (the leader, the ladder).

November 22, 2017

Misimi12

What is the difference between euer, eurer and eure??

December 30, 2017

archedmandible

As I understand it, it's about the gender of the noun being spoken about.

So if it's a masculine noun like 'Der Fisch', you'll say, "...euer Fisch."

If a feminine noun like 'Die Katze', you'll say, "...eure Katze."

As for 'eurer', I have no idea.

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

True. Neuter nouns such as das Pferd will also be euer Pferd.

eurer is genitive plural (e.g. die Namen eurer Kinder "the names of your children).

It's also the masculine form of the possessive pronoun (when it stands alone rather than before a noun) -- Mein Hund ist klein und eurer ist groß. "My dog is small and yours is big."

January 24, 2018

Anna644843

when do you use eurer?

January 5, 2018

AmariaCri

Hi, sorry, where I can find a table/list of all Possessive Pronouns? Danke!

February 4, 2018

EdgarKHXZ7

what's the difference between Ihr and Euer? Ihr Fisch, Euer Fisch? I guess one is formal and the other is informal, am I right?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

dein Fisch is a fish that belongs to du (one person whom you know well)

euer Fisch is a fish that belongs to ihr (several people whom you know well)

Ihr Fisch (with capitalised Ihr) is a fish that belongs to Sie (one or more people whom you do not know well -- this is the formal "you")

dein and euer are not usually capitalised, but you can optionally capitalise them in letters to show respect. (And in old-fashioned usage, Euer meant what is now Ihr, i.e. formal "you" whether singular or plural. We're talking 18th century or so old-fashioned here.)

February 18, 2018

HansMPZ

Is "Ist das Fisch euer" correct too? For "Is this fish yours".

April 7, 2018

mizinamo

No.

For "this fish", the word das has to match the noun in gender, number, and case, so it would have to be Ist der Fisch ....?

Also, instead of "your" (possessive determiner), you used "yours" (possessive pronoun) -- similarly, in German, you would have to use the pronoun eurer and not the determiner euer.

Thus: Ist dieser Fisch eurer? or Ist der Fisch eurer?.

April 7, 2018

jamesturner246

I answered this question with "Is that you guys' fish?", but the answer was not accepted. Is this an oversight in DuoLingo, or is this answer actually incorrect?

July 20, 2018

TeresitaPa277645

Deine and euer the same

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

No, they are not the same.

dein, deine is when something belongs to one person.

euer, eure is when something belongs to several people.

dein, euer is before a masculine or neuter noun. deine, eure is before a feminine or plural noun.

Fisch is masculine, so only dein Fisch, euer Fisch are possible in the singular, not deine Fisch, eure Fisch.

And in the plural, only deine Fische, eure Fische but not dein Fische, euer Fische.

September 7, 2018

SnazzleberryQ

for future reference, what would "is that their fish" be?

September 10, 2018

mizinamo

Ist das ihr Fisch?

which could mean either "Is that their fish?" or "Is that her fish?".

September 10, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Oh boy, so one cannot differentiate between that is her/their fish?

September 10, 2018

mizinamo

Not without context.

Fortunately, outside of Duolingo, you usually have context.

September 10, 2018

SnazzleberryQ

I don't give the non-duolingo world enough credit for its abundance of context sometimes.

Also, thanks for your help, and for such a quick reply!

September 10, 2018

Yottskry

Ah, so earlier on you said:

"Why does English only have one word for "you", meaning you can't tell whether you're talking to one person or many?"

But here we have one word that can mean either "their" or "her"?

So it's OK for German but not English? ;)

March 22, 2019

mizinamo

It's neither "OK" nor "not OK"; it's just how the languages are, and everyone has to deal with it -- there's no answer for "why" :)

March 22, 2019

SkiHJN

'Ist es' Verses 'Ist das' Can someone please explain the difference from a German point.

January 30, 2019

Raymond679870

The Fisch Belongs to someone, how come it is not genitiv genus, and become: Ist das eueres Fisch? Compare: is that your Fish? (belongs to you) Das ist der Fisch Eures Vater. That is your fathers Fish. (belongs to father)

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

The genitive marks the owner, not the possession.

eures Fisches would be "of your fish".

February 6, 2019

ZacharyMcG930682

Euer sounds like all your when you say it fast, that can be useful in remembering.

April 12, 2019

CodyBeasen

Why doesn't it accept y'all's for the translation? Isn't euer supposed to be plural?

May 3, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Cody, please glance 2 spaces down to the comment from mhKYG9T, trying incorrectly to use yours all... There are many people on here for whom English is NOT their first language. Enough already with the y'all, y'all's, you confuse people terribly with such usage. As near as I can figure, it is at best a regional slang term, from the southern US. I have not heard a president use this term, have you?

May 21, 2019

PopSixSquish

So my problem is that 'euer' sounds a lot like 'our.' Does anyone have a good way to keep them straight? Thanks!

May 17, 2019

mhKYGk9T

Eine Frage, Bitte Is the dein included in the sentence> Is this our Fisch >Or Is this yours all Fisch?

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

I don't understand the question.

  • Is this our fish? = Ist das unser Fisch?
  • Is this your fish? (belonging to one listener) = Ist das dein Fisch?
  • Is this your fish? (belonging to several listeners) = Ist das euer Fisch?
May 22, 2019

Liz252897

Ihr is the plural form of you. Think of it as "you guys" du is the singular informal form of you and Sie with a capitol s is the formal form pf singular you.

May 5, 2016

mizinamo

Sie is the formal form, full stop. You can use it for singular or for plural you.

May 5, 2016

ZIPPY52945

How to choose euer or eure? Do they mean the same thing?

August 4, 2019

mizinamo

How to choose euer or eure? Do they mean the same thing?

That question has been asked -- and answered! -- several times already on this sentence discussion page.

Please read all of the comments first before posting a new one -- chances are that your question has already been asked and answered before.

August 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.