1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke während der Nacht…

"Ich trinke während der Nacht."

Translation:I drink during the night.

October 13, 2015

37 Comments


Ebotchl

I hope you don't work in the morning.

November 28, 2015

armindoost

Is während a dative-genitive preposition? If yes when to use dative and when to use genitive?

October 20, 2015

greyxray

if it means during - it requires genitive

November 3, 2015

armindoost

Why?

November 3, 2015

greyxray
November 3, 2015

KiMiralles

Wondering the same thing here...

October 28, 2015

jonathanger

how is this different than: "I drink at night"?

November 7, 2015

az_p
Mod

    That would be Ich trinke nachts, I think.

    November 19, 2015

duncrob99

    That would be "I drink regularly at night", I think.

    December 20, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      No, you've added an extra word to be more specific. That meaning is not inherently present in my sentence.

      December 21, 2015

turidbrox

      I would interpret it as something that happens several times during the night.

      November 14, 2015

jnthsmth

      In English, "I drink during the night" would imply alcohol, in almost any context. Does this idiomatic use of "drink" apply in German?

      April 21, 2017

mizinamo

      It can, yes.

      February 13, 2019

EaterofPumkin

      Are we to assume this means alcohol? Im wondering because it could just refer to any activity that encourages urination.

      October 22, 2016

AnaMaria_Kat

      Duo is an owl so, makes sense. Also makes sense about the sentences he comes up with.

      March 17, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      How is this sentence genitive, showing possession? I just don't see it. Come in Mizi...

      March 31, 2017

-Copernicus-

      You're right, there is no possession. "Nacht" is genitive here because of the preposition "während." Most prepositions take the dative or accusative case after them, but a few use the genitive (Here's a list). The genitive for prepositions is falling out of use, though, and for most of these prepositions it's acceptable to use the dative instead.

      Also, a small correction. It's the word "Nacht" that's genitive, not the sentence. Nouns have cases; sentences don't.

      March 31, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      Ok, I learned something today, and I thank you...

      March 31, 2017

bruhl

      Why is "throughout" not accepted?

      July 26, 2016

markbooth

      I put that too. I guess because 'throughout' suggests that you're drinking all night long whereas 'während' means you're drinking at some point (or points) whilst it is night.

      August 27, 2016

KevinNoren

      I put "throughout" but I think your reasoning is correct.

      August 3, 2018

Sataniaster

      Why didn't Duolingo accept "at night"?

      September 26, 2016

MichaelRGB

      "I drink at night" implies that you drink when it is night out. "I drink during the night" implies that you drink throughout the night over a duration of time. The difference may seem small or nuanced, but there is one.

      May 25, 2017

Paul138242

      But would that not be "I drink throughout the night"?

      August 16, 2017

JoeKrasean

      Same question. In English I think "I drink at night" is not qualitatively different than, "I drink during the night" (which no one would say anyway).

      December 28, 2016

Phaikon

      A vampire would say it. If they were trying to imply that they were a vampire.

      September 19, 2017

WisalCh

      why not nachtes?

      November 27, 2017

mizinamo

      die Nacht is a feminine noun, and its genitive case is simply der Nacht.

      The -es ending in the genitive is typical for masculine or neuter nouns, but not for feminine ones.

      November 27, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        How about: ich trinke nachts?

        November 27, 2017

mizinamo

        That's "I drink at night" (and generally implies doing so regularly).

        The form is a bit anomalous; I think it's by analogy with morgens, mittags, abends "in the morning(s), (regularly) at noon, in the evening(s)" which come from (masculine) genitive forms

        November 27, 2017

vitaminoid

        23PM, doing Duolingo, trying not to lose my steak, having a glass of whiskey.

        May 2, 2019

Shirlgirl007

        I wish we could use lingots for when we have no internet access, like when traveling and it is not even possible to access the site. It seems unfair to lose the streak in such situations.. Enjoy the whiskey, cheers..

        May 2, 2019

mizinamo

        I wish we could use lingots for when we have no internet access, like when traveling and it is not even possible to access the site.

        Eh? The streak freeze is still available in the shop for 10 lingots, at least on the website. I'm sure the mobile apps have something similar as well.

        Only helps for one day at a time, but still.

        May 3, 2019

Shirlgirl007

        Exactly, so anything over one day, out of luck, 3 days in the jungle, streak is gone, due to zero internet access. I just feel that this is quite restrictive.

        May 3, 2019

-Copernicus-

        Though honestly it's called a "streak" for a reason. I sympathize, but in my opinion it's quite reasonable to allow for only a limited amount of streak saving when the whole point of the streak is that you're doing Duolingo every single day. Sucks to lose it, sure, but I think it's a stretch to still call it a streak when you haven't done it for three days straight.

        May 3, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.