1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke während der Nacht…

"Ich trinke während der Nacht."

Translation:I drink during the night.

October 13, 2015

33 Comments


Ebotchl

I hope you don't work in the morning.


armindoost

Is während a dative-genitive preposition? If yes when to use dative and when to use genitive?


greyxray

if it means during - it requires genitive


jonathanger

how is this different than: "I drink at night"?


az_p
Mod

    That would be Ich trinke nachts, I think.


jnthsmth

    In English, "I drink during the night" would imply alcohol, in almost any context. Does this idiomatic use of "drink" apply in German?


AnaMaria_Kat

    Duo is an owl so, makes sense. Also makes sense about the sentences he comes up with.


EaterofPumkin

    Are we to assume this means alcohol? Im wondering because it could just refer to any activity that encourages urination.


Shirlgirl007

    How is this sentence genitive, showing possession? I just don't see it. Come in Mizi...


-Copernicus-

    You're right, there is no possession. "Nacht" is genitive here because of the preposition "während." Most prepositions take the dative or accusative case after them, but a few use the genitive (Here's a list). The genitive for prepositions is falling out of use, though, and for most of these prepositions it's acceptable to use the dative instead.

    Also, a small correction. It's the word "Nacht" that's genitive, not the sentence. Nouns have cases; sentences don't.


Shirlgirl007

    Ok, I learned something today, and I thank you...


bruhl

    Why is "throughout" not accepted?


markbooth

    I put that too. I guess because 'throughout' suggests that you're drinking all night long whereas 'während' means you're drinking at some point (or points) whilst it is night.


KevinNoren

    I put "throughout" but I think your reasoning is correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Why didn't Duolingo accept "at night"?


MichaelRGB

      "I drink at night" implies that you drink when it is night out. "I drink during the night" implies that you drink throughout the night over a duration of time. The difference may seem small or nuanced, but there is one.


Paul138242

      But would that not be "I drink throughout the night"?


WisalCh

      why not nachtes?


mizinamo

      die Nacht is a feminine noun, and its genitive case is simply der Nacht.

      The -es ending in the genitive is typical for masculine or neuter nouns, but not for feminine ones.


az_p
      Mod

        How about: ich trinke nachts?


mizinamo

        That's "I drink at night" (and generally implies doing so regularly).

        The form is a bit anomalous; I think it's by analogy with morgens, mittags, abends "in the morning(s), (regularly) at noon, in the evening(s)" which come from (masculine) genitive forms


vitaminoid

        23PM, doing Duolingo, trying not to lose my steak, having a glass of whiskey.


Shirlgirl007

        I wish we could use lingots for when we have no internet access, like when traveling and it is not even possible to access the site. It seems unfair to lose the streak in such situations.. Enjoy the whiskey, cheers..


mizinamo

        I wish we could use lingots for when we have no internet access, like when traveling and it is not even possible to access the site.

        Eh? The streak freeze is still available in the shop for 10 lingots, at least on the website. I'm sure the mobile apps have something similar as well.

        Only helps for one day at a time, but still.


Shirlgirl007

        Exactly, so anything over one day, out of luck, 3 days in the jungle, streak is gone, due to zero internet access. I just feel that this is quite restrictive.


-Copernicus-

        Though honestly it's called a "streak" for a reason. I sympathize, but in my opinion it's quite reasonable to allow for only a limited amount of streak saving when the whole point of the streak is that you're doing Duolingo every single day. Sucks to lose it, sure, but I think it's a stretch to still call it a streak when you haven't done it for three days straight.


faiwer

        Does it mean in both languages that "I generally drink at nights"? Or does it mean "I drink exactly at this particular night"? Articles aren't simple topic to me (as a slav)... Sometimes they does not look logical. So I am too ofter confused :)


-Copernicus-

        Actually the article isn't the issue here, but the verb conjugation. We can use "during the night / während der Nacht" to mean either of those.

        In English we say "I am drinking" to talk about doing something right now, and "I drink" to talk about doing something habitually (e.g. every night). German doesn't make that distinction in its grammar, so "Ich trinke während der Nacht" can mean either drinking right now tonight, or drinking habitually every night.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.